Two Men and a Junk Truck franchise unit economics
Two Men and a Junk Truck franchisees remove junk for homes and businesses, priced per haul, using trucks in a Marketing Area sold as a Metro or a smaller Mod market.
Two Men and a Junk Truck franchise at a glance
Item 19 of Two Men and a Junk Truck's 2026 FDD reports 2025 net revenue, trucks and hauls for 27 franchise owner groups split into thirds, single-unit against multi-unit results, and monthly net revenue across the first 24 months of new franchises.
Two Men and a Junk Truck’s 27 franchise owner groups, running 58 franchises, averaged $436,189 of net revenue in 2025, with a median of $258,897, according to Item 19 of Two Men and a Junk Truck’s 2026 FDD, issued 30 April 2026. The 27 in that group are 73%* of Two Men and a Junk Truck’s 37 franchise owner groups.
- Two Men and a Junk Truck owner groups in the top third by revenue averaged $829,807 and 4.2 trucks; the bottom third averaged $177,832 and 1.3 trucks.
- Two Men and a Junk Truck owner groups averaged $170,088 of net revenue per truck, from $201,573 in the top third to $153,779 in the bottom third.
- A Two Men and a Junk Truck franchise pays a 7% royalty, 7% to the Advertising Fund and a 1% Technology and Support Fee, 15%* of Gross Sales in total.
- A Two Men and a Junk Truck franchise costs $123,110 to $344,275 to open in a Metro market and $88,210 to $210,225 in a Mod market.
- Two Men and a Junk Truck went from 0 franchised businesses at the start of 2023 to 68 at the end of 2025, with 12 openings and 6 closures in 2025.
- Two Men and a Junk Truck sets yearly Gross Sales minimums that rise from $75,000 to $300,000 for a Metro franchise and from $50,000 to $150,000 for a Mod franchise.
These figures come from Two Men and a Junk Truck's 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document, as the brand reported them, and were read by Averan Advisors. 15% (7% royalty plus 7% Advertising Fund plus 1% Technology and Support Fee) is an Averan sum.
Own this franchise?
See what your numbers should look like every month.
Talk to Averan → Averan Two Men and a Junk Truck Conversion Package →- The 27 owner groups averaged $436,189 of net revenue in 2025. Their median was $258,897, which is 59.4%* of the average. Ten of the 27 reached the average. The highest was $1,693,130 and the lowest $111,376.
- The top third billed 4.67* times as much as the bottom third, and earned 1.31* times as much per truck. The top third averaged $829,807 on 4.2 trucks and 1,659 hauls. The bottom third averaged $177,832 on 1.3 trucks and 444 hauls. The average haul price was $498 in the top third and $405 in the bottom third.
- Single-unit franchises averaged $182,393 per truck and multi-unit groups $161,628. Multi-unit groups averaged $542,355 of net revenue across 47 franchises in 16 groups, which is $184,631* per franchise. The 11 single-unit franchises averaged $281,765.
- The royalty, Advertising Fund and Technology and Support Fee total 15%* of Gross Sales. On the $436,189 average that is $65,428* a year. A Metro franchise must also spend at least the greater of 5% of the previous year’s Gross Sales or $24,000 a year on local marketing after its first year.
- Franchised businesses went from 20 at the end of 2023 to 62 at the end of 2024 and 68 at the end of 2025. Openings were 20, 42 and 12 in the three years. Six businesses ceased operating in 2025. The FDD reports no terminations, non-renewals or company-owned businesses.
Revenue per owner group
How much does a Two Men and a Junk Truck franchise make?
| Group | Owner groups | Franchises | Average | Median | Highest | Lowest | Net revenue per truck |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All owner groups | 27 | 58 | $436,189 | $258,897 | $1,693,130 | $111,376 | $170,088 |
| Single-unit franchises | 11 | 11 | $281,765 | $216,004 | $651,874 | $137,405 | $182,393 |
| Multi-unit franchises | 16 | 47 | $542,355 | $500,947 | $1,693,130 | $111,376 | $161,628 |
Source: Item 19, Part I, Tables 1 to 3. An owner group (Franchise Operating Unit in the FDD) is either one franchise in one Marketing Area or several franchises under common ownership that share personnel and trucks. Figures are net revenue reported by franchisees and not audited by the franchisor. Net revenue per truck divides each group’s net revenue by the trucks it ran at the end of 2025.
The 27 owner groups that operated all of 2025 averaged $436,189 of net revenue, with a median of $258,897. They ran 58 franchises between them, 2.1* per group on average. Ten of the 27, 37%, reached the average.
Ten of the 37 owner groups at the end of 2025 are not in the table. Item 19 says they operated all year but did not report revenue for all 12 months. Three owner groups closed all their franchises in 2025; each had been open at least 12 months.
The 11 single-unit franchises averaged $281,765 and the 16 multi-unit groups $542,355. The multi-unit groups held 47 franchises, so their revenue per franchise was $184,631*. Per truck, single-unit franchises averaged $182,393 and multi-unit groups $161,628.
Item 19 publishes no profit, wage or rent figures. The figures are net revenue. The FDD does not give franchisee operating costs.
First 24 months
Monthly net revenue in the first 24 months, 2025
| Group | Months 1–6 | Months 7–12 | Months 13–18 | Months 19–24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single-unit: franchises contributing | 10 | 15 | 11 | 8 |
| Single-unit: months counted | 45 | 44 | 57 | 34 |
| Single-unit: average month | $15,499 | $18,264 | $20,436 | $33,980 |
| Single-unit: median month | $14,950 | $16,691 | $19,011 | $18,915 |
| Single-unit: lowest and highest month | $2,959 to $34,065 | $5,310 to $43,579 | $5,671 to $38,660 | $5,513 to $59,560 |
| Multi-unit: franchises contributing | 4 | 11 | 17 | 13 |
| Multi-unit: months counted | 15 | 41 | 79 | 59 |
| Multi-unit: average month | $21,390 | $25,270 | $36,094 | $64,646 |
| Multi-unit: median month | $17,588 | $18,975 | $28,350 | $56,047 |
| Multi-unit: lowest and highest month | $5,903 to $50,862 | $6,044 to $83,851 | $7,745 to $112,078 | $5,617 to $187,107 |
Source: Item 19, Part II, Tables 4 and 5. Each column pools the months that fell in 2025 for franchises at that stage, so each column is a different mix of franchises. Multi-unit figures are for the whole owner group. Medians are shown without cents.
Average monthly net revenue for single-unit franchises rose from $15,499 in months 1 to 6 to $33,980 in months 19 to 24. That is 2.19* times. For multi-unit groups it rose from $21,390 to $64,646, 3.02* times.
In months 19 to 24 the single-unit median month was $18,915, against an average of $33,980. The median is 55.7%* of the average, and 12 of the 34 months, 35%, were above the average. The single-unit median in months 13 to 18 was $19,011.
The lowest month in each column ranged from $2,959 to $7,745. The highest single-unit month was $59,560 and the highest multi-unit month $187,107, both in months 19 to 24.
All 19 single-unit and all 18 multi-unit franchises at the end of 2025 counted as early-stage. The brand’s first franchises opened in 2023, so no franchise had passed its first 36 months by the end of 2025.
Revenue by third
Owner groups by third of net revenue, 2025
| Measure | Top third | Middle third | Bottom third | All 27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Owner groups | 9 | 9 | 9 | 27 |
| Franchises | 28 | 16 | 14 | 58 |
| Average net revenue | $829,807 | $300,927 | $177,832 | $436,189 |
| Median net revenue | $639,484 | $258,897 | $188,611 | $258,897 |
| Lowest net revenue | $594,122 | $214,587 | $111,376 | $111,376 |
| Highest net revenue | $1,693,130 | $497,193 | $207,465 | $1,693,130 |
| Average hauls | 1,659 | 720 | 444 | 941 |
| Average haul price | $498 | $415 | $405 | $464 |
| Average business haul price | $1,027 | $756 | $833 | $872 |
| Average trucks | 4.2 | 2.0 | 1.3 | 2.5 |
| Average net revenue per truck | $201,573 | $154,912 | $153,779 | $170,088 |
| Royalty, fund and technology fee at 15%* | $124,471* | $45,139* | $26,675* | $65,428* |
Source: Item 19, Table 1. A haul is one customer job. Haul price is each group’s net revenue divided by its completed hauls, averaged across groups. Item 19 defines business haul price as net revenue divided by completed business hauls. Truck counts are at the end of 2025. The last row is Averan’s calculation: average net revenue times 15%.
The top third averaged $829,807 and the bottom third $177,832, 4.67* times as much. The top third ran 4.2 trucks on average against 1.3, 3.23* times, and completed 1,659 hauls against 444, 3.74* times.
Net revenue per truck averaged $201,573 in the top third, $154,912 in the middle third and $153,779 in the bottom third. The top third’s figure is 1.31* times the bottom third’s. Across all 27 groups the lowest was $62,870 and the highest $297,061 per truck.
The average haul price was $498 in the top third and $405 in the bottom third, 23.0%* higher. Across all 27 groups the lowest haul price was $325 and the highest $580.
The bottom third’s median, $188,611, is above its average of $177,832. In the top third the median, $639,484, is below the average of $829,807, and the highest group billed $1,693,130 on 8 franchises.
Brand charges
Brand charges
| Charge | Rate | At $436,189* |
|---|---|---|
| Royalty | 7% of Gross Sales | $30,533* |
| Advertising Fund | 7% of Gross Sales | $30,533* |
| Technology and Support Fee | 1% of Gross Sales, may rise to 2% | $4,362* |
| Minimum local marketing spend, Metro | Greater of 5% of the previous year’s Gross Sales or $24,000, after the first year | Spent on approved local marketing |
| Minimum local marketing spend, Mod | Greater of 2% of the previous year’s Gross Sales or $12,000, after the first year | Spent on approved local marketing |
| Cooperative advertising | Up to 1% of Gross Sales; currently $100 to $400 a month | If a cooperative is formed |
| Local digital advertising | Media spend plus 15% to 20% | Optional, set by the franchisee |
| Records and bookkeeping | $95 an hour, may rise to $120 | Optional |
| Royalty, fund and technology fee | 15%* | $65,428* |
Source: Item 6 and Item 11. Amounts at $436,189 are Averan’s calculation (average net revenue times each rate). The brand charges its percentages on Gross Sales; Item 19 reports net revenue.
The royalty and the Advertising Fund are 7% of Gross Sales each, and the Technology and Support Fee is 1%. Together that is 15%*, or $65,428* a year at the $436,189 average and $69.60* on the average $464 haul. The brand may raise the technology fee to the greater of 2% of Gross Sales or 150% of its costs.
A Metro franchise must also spend at least the greater of 5% of the previous year’s Gross Sales or $24,000 a year on local marketing. For a Mod franchise it is the greater of 2% or $12,000. In the first six months the minimum is $18,000 for Metro and $15,000 for Mod, then $2,000 a month to the end of that year. The brand may raise the minimum to 6% (Metro) or 3% (Mod) for a franchise with negative growth or in the bottom 10% of growth. For a Metro franchise, the local marketing minimum is a further 5% of Gross Sales on top of the 15%* paid to the brand, more where the $24,000 minimum applies.
A minimum royalty applies when a franchise misses its yearly sales minimum. Item 12 sets Gross Sales minimums of $75,000, $125,000, $175,000 and $225,000 in years one to four for a Metro franchise, then $300,000 each calendar year. For a Mod franchise they are $50,000, $72,000, $100,000 and $125,000, then $150,000. The minimum royalty is $5,250, $8,750, $12,250, $15,750, then $21,000 (Metro) and $3,500, $5,040, $7,000, $8,750, then $8,750 (Mod), less the royalties already paid. A Metro franchise with $175,000 of Gross Sales in year five would pay $12,250* in royalty and $8,750* more, 12.0%* of its Gross Sales.
After four years a franchise must also grow Gross Sales at a rate in the top 90% of its measuring group. The brand sets the measuring groups. Missing any requirement two years in a row allows the brand to require an improvement plan, reduce the Marketing Area, renew on a smaller area or refuse renewal.
Item 6 lists a sales support fee that is not charged now. If the brand requires it, it may be up to 5% of Gross Sales for jobs booked through the brand.
Cost to open
Cost to open
| Item | Metro low | Metro high | Mod low | Mod high |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Initial franchise fee | $50,000 | $130,000 | $30,000 | $40,000 |
| Trucks and containers | $23,300 | $59,600 | $11,650 | $29,800 |
| Additional funds, 3 months | $29,000 | $91,000 | $27,500 | $84,000 |
| Lease security deposit | $4,500 | $12,000 | $4,500 | $12,000 |
| Insurance, 3 months | $3,750 | $6,250 | $2,500 | $5,000 |
| Legal and accounting | $2,500 | $7,500 | $2,500 | $7,500 |
| Office and mobile technology | $2,000 | $10,000 | $2,000 | $5,000 |
| Initial marketing | $3,000 | $4,000 | $2,500 | $3,000 |
| Pre-opening training | $2,500 | $6,000 | $2,500 | $6,000 |
| Miscellaneous start-up | $2,500 | $6,000 | $2,500 | $6,000 |
| Licensing | $60 | $6,925 | $60 | $6,925 |
| Leasehold improvements | $0 | $5,000 | $0 | $5,000 |
| Total | $123,110 | $344,275 | $88,210 | $210,225 |
Source: Item 7. Each column adds to its printed total. The trucks line covers the down payment and first month’s payment on financed trucks, plus containers. The cover page prints the Metro high total as “$344,2750”; the Item 7 table prints $344,275.
A Metro franchise costs $123,110 to $344,275 to open and a Mod franchise $88,210 to $210,225. The initial franchise fee is $50,000 for a Metro Marketing Area of about 400,000 to 600,000 people, plus $10,000 for each 50,000 people above 600,000, up to $130,000 at 1,000,000. A Mod area of about 100,000 to 250,000 people is $30,000, up to $40,000 at 300,000.
In 2025 the brand collected initial fees of $0 to $30,000 on Metro franchises and no fee on the two Mod franchises it sold. Item 5 lists a 20% military discount and 15% discounts for affiliates and for converting an existing junk removal business; a buyer may use one.
A truck is estimated at $80,000 to $120,000 and a container at $5,000 to $6,000. A Mod franchise must own one truck and two containers before opening, a Metro franchise one to two trucks and two to four containers. Financed trucks are estimated at $1,300 to $1,800 a month each over four to six years.
Item 7 estimates annual insurance premiums of $15,000 to $25,000 for a Metro franchise and $10,000 to $20,000 for a Mod franchise. The Item 7 line covers three months. Franchises typically open one to three months after signing and must open within four months.
Locations
Locations, 2023 to 2025
| Year | Start of year | Opened | Terminated | Non-renewed | Reacquired | Ceased, other reasons | End of year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 0 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 20 |
| 2024 | 20 | 42 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 62 |
| 2025 | 62 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 68 |
Source: Item 20, Tables 1 and 3. The franchisor and its affiliates owned no businesses in any of the three years.
The brand had 68 franchised businesses at the end of 2025. Openings were 20 in 2023, 42 in 2024 and 12 in 2025. Six businesses ceased operating in 2025: three in Texas, two in Florida and one in Indiana.
Item 20 reports no terminations, non-renewals or reacquisitions in 2023 to 2025. Eight franchises transferred to new owners in 2024, six of them in Illinois, and none in 2023 or 2025.
Illinois had the most franchised businesses at the end of 2025, with 12. Minnesota had 7, and Maryland and Wisconsin 6 each.
Five franchise agreements were signed but not opened at the end of 2025. The brand projects 25 new franchised businesses in 2026.
Questions we get asked
Questions owners ask
How much does a Two Men and a Junk Truck franchise make?
Item 19 reports that 27 owner groups, running 58 franchises, averaged $436,189 of net revenue in 2025, with a median of $258,897. Single-unit franchises averaged $281,765 and multi-unit groups $542,355. These are revenue figures; the FDD gives no profit figures.
How much does it cost to open a Two Men and a Junk Truck franchise?
Item 7 estimates $123,110 to $344,275 for a Metro franchise and $88,210 to $210,225 for a Mod franchise. The initial fee is $50,000 to $130,000 for Metro and $30,000 to $40,000 for Mod, depending on population.
What fees does Two Men and a Junk Truck charge?
A 7% royalty, 7% to the Advertising Fund and a 1% Technology and Support Fee, all on Gross Sales, 15%* in total. A Metro franchise must also spend at least the greater of 5% of the previous year’s Gross Sales or $24,000 on local marketing. A minimum royalty applies if a franchise misses its yearly sales minimum.
How many Two Men and a Junk Truck locations are there?
Item 20 reports 68 franchised businesses at the end of 2025, up from 62 a year earlier. There were no company-owned businesses. Five franchise agreements were signed but not yet opened.
What is the difference between a Metro and a Mod franchise?
A Metro franchise typically covers 420,000 to 600,000 people and a Mod franchise 100,000 to 250,000. The Mod franchise has a lower initial fee, lower sales minimums and a lower minimum local marketing spend.
What does revenue per truck look like?
Item 19 reports average net revenue per truck of $170,088 across the 27 owner groups. The top third averaged $201,573 per truck and the bottom third $153,779.
Questions worth putting to Two Men and a Junk Truck
These are questions the filing leaves open. An owner or a buyer can put them to the franchisor directly.
- Is the revenue in Item 19 gross sales or collected revenue, and how many locations sit below the average?
- Which factors does Two Men and a Junk Truck see in its highest-selling locations, such as territory, years open and staffing?
- How long does a new location take to reach the average you publish, and what does the build-up look like month by month?
- At what level of sales do the minimum charges stop applying and the percentage take over?
- How many Two Men and a Junk Truck locations closed, were sold, or changed hands last year, and why?
Run your own numbers.
The Franchise Numbers Check runs the same checks on your own numbers. It scores where you stand and compares you with Item 19 of your brand’s FDD. It works out what one location earns and spends, and builds a 13-week cash forecast. It also checks whether you are ready to open another one. It is free and it runs in your browser.
Launch the diagnostic →Reporting for a Two Men and a Junk Truck owner
We review your unit economics and cash forecast and build your monthly reporting around the figures on this page.
Talk to Averanthe franchise library, all 431 brands · how franchise unit economics work · running the books across several locations · what Averan does for franchise owners
Other brands in the Home and Commercial Services guide:
All 165 brands
- 1-800 WATER DAMAGE
- 1-800-GOT-JUNK?
- 1-800-Plumber
- 1-Tom-Plumber
- 360 Painting
- 911 Restoration
- Access Garage Door & More
- Ace Handyman Services
- AdvantaClean
- Aire Serv
- Aire-Master
- America's Swimming Pool Company
- Anago Cleaning Systems
- Archadeck Outdoor Living
- Augusta Lawn Care
- Bath Tune-Up
- Benjamin Franklin Plumbing
- Bio-One
- BlueFrog Plumbing + Drain
- BOR Restoration
- Budget Blinds
- Bumble Bee Blinds
- Bumble Roofing
- Cabinet IQ
- CertaPro Painters
- Chem-Dry
- Christmas Decor
- City Wide Facility Solutions
- Closet & Storage Concepts
- Closets by Design
- College Hunks Hauling Junk
- Conserva Irrigation
- Corporate Cleaning Group
- Coverall
- CRDN
- Discovery Map
- DreamMaker Bath & Kitchen
- Dryer Vent Wizard
- DRYmedic
- Enviro-Master
- EverLine Coatings and Services
- Fibrenew
- Fish Window Cleaning
- Five Star Bath Solutions
- Five Star Flooring
- Five Star Painting
- Fleet Clean
- Floor Coverings International
- Floor Crafters
- FlyLock Security Solutions
- Fresh Coat
- FRSTeam
- Garage Force
- Garage Living
- GarageExperts
- Glass Doctor
- Go Painting
- Gotcha Covered
- Granite Garage Floors
- Grease Monkey
- Groovy Hues
- Handyman Connection
- Heating + Air Paramedics
- Heaven's Best
- Hello Garage
- Heroes Lawn Care
- HOMEstretch
- JAN-PRO
- Joshua Tree Experts
- Junk King
- Junk Shot
- Junkluggers
- JunkStart
- Kitchen Tune-Up
- Lapels
- Lawn Doctor
- Lawn Pride
- Lawn Squad
- Leisure Pools
- Life Saver Pool Fence
- Lightspeed Restoration
- Liqua-Roof
- Lyons Restores
- Made in the Shade Blinds & More
- Maid Brigade
- MaidPro
- Martinizing Dry Cleaning
- Merry Maids
- Mighty Dog Roofing
- MilliCare
- Mister Sparky
- Mold Medics
- Molly Maid
- Monster Tree Service
- More Space Place
- Mosquito Authority
- Mosquito Hunters
- Mosquito Joe
- Mosquito Shield
- Mosquito Squad
- MosquitoNix
- Mr. Appliance
- Mr. Duct Cleaner
- Mr. Electric
- Mr. Handyman
- Mr. Rooter
- Office Pride
- One Hour Heating & Air Conditioning
- OpenWorks
- Outdoor Lighting Perspectives
- Oxi Fresh
- Paul Davis
- Pest Authority
- Pestmaster
- Pillar To Post
- Pink Zebra Moving
- Pink's Window Services
- Plumbing Paramedics
- Pool Scouts
- Pop-A-Lock
- Precision Garage Door Service
- Premier Pool Service
- Premier Pools & Spas
- PremierGarage
- Prism Specialties
- PuroClean
- Rainbow Restoration
- Re-Bath
- Redline Gear Cleaning
- Restoration 1
- Roof Scientist
- Roto-Rooter
- Rytech
- Sam the Concrete Man
- Service Experts
- ServiceMaster Clean
- ServiceMaster Restore
- SERVPRO
- ShelfGenie
- Shine Window Cleaning
- Spin Doctor Laundromat
- Spray-Net
- SpringGreen
- Stand Strong Fencing
- Stanley Steemer
- Storm Guard
- Stratus Building Solutions
- Superior Fence & Rail
- TeamLogic IT
- The Brothers that just do Gutters
- The Cleaning Authority
- The Grounds Guys
- The Maids
- The Tailored Closet
- Top Rail
- TruBlue
- True North Restoration
- Two Maids
- U.S. Lawns
- Vanguard Cleaning Systems
- Weed Man
- Window Genie
- Window World
- WOW 1 DAY PAINTING
- Zerorez
Questions owners ask next
The figures above raise these, and each one is answered on its own page.
- At what level of sales does a minimum fee stop costing me more than the percentage?It works out the sales level where a minimum fee stops applying.
- How much cash do I fund before a new location covers its own costs?It builds a 13-week forecast for the months before break-even.
- What does this location earn on the money I put into it?It works out the payback period and cash-on-cash return for one unit.
- How much of Item 19 can I rely on?It explains what an Item 19 financial performance representation tells you and what it leaves out.
Where these figures come from
Every figure here comes from Two Men and a Truck SPE LLC’s 2026 FDD and is unaudited by us. We are unaffiliated with the brand. Calculations of our own are labeled where they appear. The figures describe past performance at other businesses and are not a projection of yours. This page is an educational summary. It is not an offer to sell a franchise, and it is not financial, legal or tax advice. Two Men and a Junk Truck is a trademark of its owner. How Averan reads a Franchise Disclosure Document.
These figures come from the brand's disclosure. They are not a forecast, an offer to sell a franchise or advice. Source: Two Men and a Truck SPE LLC, 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document, issued 30 April 2026.