Lawn Squad franchise unit economics
Lawn Squad franchisees run lawn care businesses that sell weed control and lawn care in territories of single-family homes, with calls answered by the brand’s Call Center.
Lawn Squad franchise at a glance
Lawn Squad’s Item 19 reports 2025 gross revenue for the 7 franchised territories open all year and the 4 franchisees holding them, and for two company-owned outlets in Ohio.
Lawn Squad reports that the 7 franchised territories open for all of 2025 averaged $114,229 of gross revenue, with a median of $99,245, according to Item 19 of Lawn Squad’s 2026 FDD, issued 26 April 2026. The 7 in that group are 37%* of Lawn Squad’s 19 franchised territories. Fees paid to Lawn Squad come to about 22.4%* of sales.
- Lawn Squad reports that the 4 franchisees holding those 7 territories averaged $199,901 each, with a median of $208,126.
- Lawn Squad’s two company-owned outlets in Cleveland and Columbus, equal to nine standard territories, billed $8,542,546 in 2025, or $949,172* a territory-equivalent.
- A Lawn Squad franchise pays a 7% royalty, a 2% Brand Fund contribution and a 5% Call Center Fee on gross revenue, plus $895* a month in fixed website, technology and HubSpot fees.
- A Lawn Squad franchise must spend $42,000 a year on local marketing through designated vendors for the first five years.
- A Lawn Squad franchise costs $93,930 to $132,766 to open, including $52,600 paid to the franchisor.
- Lawn Squad franchised territories went from 7 to 19 during 2025, with 12 opened and none terminated.
These figures come from Lawn Squad's 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document, as the brand reported them, and were read by Averan Advisors. $949,172 ($8,542,546 / 9) and $895 ($350 + $450 + $95 a month) are Averan calculations.
Own this franchise?
See what your numbers should look like every month.
Talk to Averan → Averan Lawn Squad Conversion Package →- The 7 franchised territories open all of 2025 averaged $114,229 of gross revenue. The median was $99,245, the highest $223,707 and the lowest $72,587. Two of the seven, 29%, exceeded the average. Twelve territories that opened during 2025 are not included.
- The same group billed 31% more in the 2025 season than in the 2024 season. Item 19 Table 2 reports $611,765 for April to October 2024 and $799,604 for April to October 2025 for the 4 franchisees and 7 territories open both seasons. Item 20 shows no franchised territories before 2024.
- The two company-owned outlets billed $949,172* a territory-equivalent in 2025. They billed $8,542,546 across nine territory-equivalents. Cleveland has operated since 2001 and Columbus since 2005; both traded as Weed Pro until January 2024.
- Franchised businesses converted 45% of estimates to sales in 2025; the company outlets converted 69% and 66%. These figures cover all 15 franchisees and 19 territories operating at any point in 2025. Annual retention was 90% at franchised businesses and 80% at both company outlets.
- Local marketing is a fixed $42,000 a year for the first five years. From year six it is the greater of 8% of the prior year’s gross revenue or $42,000. Under the Multi-Territory Addendum, a second and third territory each carry $24,000 a year.
Revenue per territory
How much does a Lawn Squad franchise make?
| Measure | Per territory | Per franchisee |
|---|---|---|
| Number in group | 7 | 4 |
| Average | $114,229 | $199,901 |
| Median | $99,245 | $208,126 |
| Highest | $223,707 | $223,707 |
| Lowest | $72,587 | $159,645 |
| Number exceeding the average | 2 (29%) | Not reported |
| Aggregate gross revenue | $799,604 | $799,604 |
Source: Item 19, Tables 3 and 4. Both tables cover the same 4 franchisees and 7 territories in operation for the whole 2025 fiscal year. The 12 territories that opened during 2025 are excluded. Item 19 states that the franchisee median is per franchisee, not per territory.
The 7 franchised territories open for all of 2025 averaged $114,229 of gross revenue. The median territory billed $99,245, which is 86.9%* of the average. Two of the seven exceeded the average.
Per franchisee, the same group averaged $199,901. The 4 franchisees held 1.75* territories each on average. The highest franchisee billed $223,707, the same figure as the highest territory.
The same 4 franchisees billed $611,765 in the 2024 season and $799,604 in the 2025 season. Item 19 defines a season as April 1 to October 31 and reports the change as 31%. Item 20 shows that all franchised territories open at the end of 2024 opened during 2024, so this compares a first season with a second.
Franchised gross revenue across the whole system was $1,246,935 in 2025. That figure, from Item 19 Table 1, includes every franchisee operating at any point in 2025, among them the 12 territories that opened during the year. It was $611,765 in 2024, a 104% increase.
Revenue is not profit. Item 19 gives no cost, expense or profit figures for franchised territories or for the company-owned outlets.
Company outlets
Company-owned outlets and franchised businesses, 2025
| Metric | Cleveland | Columbus | Franchised businesses |
|---|---|---|---|
| Call answer rate | 95% | 95% | 95% |
| Sales conversion rate | 69% | 66% | 45% |
| Upsell revenue rate | 50% | 48% | 40% |
| Customer value | $768 | $718 | $806 |
| Lifetime customer value | $3,838 | $3,588 | $8,053 |
| Annual retention rate | 80% | 80% | 90% |
| Net promoter score | 91% | 91% | 92% |
| Google rating | 4.9 | 4.9 | 4.9 |
Source: Item 19, Table 5 and its notes. Sales conversion is the share of potential customers who requested an estimate and became sales. Upsell revenue rate is gross revenue sold by Call Center representatives above the customer’s initial request, as a percent of gross revenue. Customer value is 2025 revenue divided by unique 2025 customers.
The franchised group in this table is wider than the group behind the $114,229 average. Table 5 covers all 15 franchisees and 19 territories operating at any point in 2025, including territories that opened during the year.
Franchised businesses converted 45% of estimate requests to sales. Cleveland converted 69% and Columbus 66%, a gap of 24* and 21* percentage points. Call answer rates were 95% in all three groups and Google ratings 4.9.
Lifetime customer value was $8,053 at franchised businesses and $3,838 and $3,588 at the company outlets. Item 19 calculates it as 2025 customer value times average customer lifetime. Dividing one by the other gives a lifetime of about 10.0* years for franchised customers and 5.0* years at both company outlets. Item 19 notes that the 2025 retention rate measures 2024 customers kept into 2025.
The two company-owned outlets billed $8,542,546 in 2025, down 9% from $9,387,195 in 2024. Cleveland is equal to five standard territories and Columbus to four. Across nine territory-equivalents that is $949,172* each, 8.3* times the franchised territory average. Item 19 does not give revenue for each outlet separately.
Spread of results
How results spread across territories and franchisees, 2025
| Group | Highest | Median | Lowest | Highest to lowest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 territories | $223,707 | $99,245 | $72,587 | 3.1* times |
| 4 franchisees | $223,707 | $208,126 | $159,645 | 1.4* times |
Source: Item 19, Tables 3 and 4. Item 19 does not split the territories into quartiles or other performance bands. Ratios are Averan calculations.
Item 19 does not divide franchised territories into performance bands. It gives the average, median, highest and lowest for the 7 territories and for the 4 franchisees, and the number of territories above the average.
The highest territory billed 3.1* times the lowest. The range runs from $72,587 to $223,707. The other five did not exceed the $114,229 average.
Every reporting territory billed less than $250,000. That is the Minimum Performance Requirement from month 49 onward. The highest territory, at $223,707, was $26,293* short of it. Item 12 sets lower requirements for the first 48 months: $50,000, $100,000, $150,000 and $200,000.
Brand charges
Brand charges
| Charge | As filed | At $114,229* |
|---|---|---|
| Royalty | 7% of gross revenue, or the Annual Minimum Royalty from month 13 if greater | $7,996* |
| Brand Fund | 2% of gross revenue | $2,285* |
| Call Center Fee | 5% of gross revenue plus $95 a month for HubSpot | $5,711*; the $1,140 for HubSpot is paid to the vendor and not in the total |
| Website Fee | $350 a month | $4,200* |
| Technology Fee | $450 a month, which may rise to $500 | $5,400* |
| Local marketing | $42,000 a year in years one to five, to designated vendors | $42,000, not in the total |
| Paid to the brand | $25,592*, or 22.40%* of revenue |
Source: Item 6 and its notes. The Annual Minimum Royalty is 7% of the Minimum Performance Requirement for the period. Local marketing is paid mainly to designated vendors, not to the franchisor. The business management software, currently RealGreen, is paid to the vendor and is not included; Item 7 shows $350 a month for it.
The percentage charges total 14%* of gross revenue. They are the 7% royalty, the 2% Brand Fund contribution and the 5% Call Center Fee. Item 6 allows the Call Center Fee to rise by up to 1% a year to a maximum of 8%.
Fixed brand fees total $9,600* a year. That is the $350 Website Fee and the $450 Technology Fee each month. The $95 a month for HubSpot is paid to the vendor. Together with the percentage charges that is $25,592*, or 22.40%* of the $114,229 average.
Local marketing of $42,000 a year is 36.8%* of the average territory. It applies from opening through year five, prorated for the first partial year. From year six it is the greater of 8% of the prior year’s gross revenue or $42,000. All of it currently goes to designated vendors for search engine optimization, digital advertising and direct mail.
The minimum royalty starts in month 13 and rises each year. It is $7,000* in months 13 to 24, $10,500* in months 25 to 36, $14,000* in months 37 to 48 and $17,500* from month 49, which is 7% of the $100,000, $150,000, $200,000 and $250,000 Minimum Performance Requirements. At the $114,229 average, the month-49 minimum is 15.3%* of revenue.
The Brand Fund spent 21% of its 2025 expenditures on national advertising and programs. 61% went to marketing and communications support, 8% to public relations, 6% to creative production and 4% to other items.
Cost to open
Cost to open
| Item | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Franchise Fee | $45,000 | $45,000 |
| Initial Call Center and Dashboard Analytics Setup Fee | $7,600 | $7,600 |
| Vehicle, outfitting and wrap | $5,750 | $18,075 |
| Grand opening marketing | $8,000 | $8,000 |
| Inventory | $6,300 | $6,300 |
| Office rent and leasehold improvements | $0 | $9,800* |
| Insurance | $700 | $4,000 |
| Additional funds, 3 months | $15,000 | $20,000 |
| Other items | $5,580* | $13,991* |
| Total | $93,930 | $132,766 |
Source: Item 7. Office rent ($0 to $4,800) and leasehold improvements ($0 to $5,000) are combined. Other items are equipment, start-up supplies, training travel, software, computers, telephone, internet, utility deposits and professional fees. Combined lines are Averan sums of the filed lines.
The estimated cost to open is $93,930 to $132,766. That includes $52,600 paid to the franchisor: the $45,000 Franchise Fee and the $7,600 Call Center and Dashboard Analytics Setup Fee.
The Franchise Fee covers a territory of up to 100,000 single-family dwelling units. Larger territories cost $0.45 for each additional unit, up to 150,000. A second territory signed at the same time costs $35,000 and a third $24,500. The franchisor collected Franchise Fees of $15,000 to $45,000 in 2025.
The van is in the estimate as three months of payments. Item 7 bases the low figure on an outfitted, wrapped van valued at $80,500 with no down payment, and the high figure on a 15% down payment.
The business may run from a home office. The low estimate assumes no rent. Item 11 puts the typical time from signing to opening at four to six months.
Locations
Locations, 2023 to 2025
| Year | Franchised at start | Opened | Terminated | Franchised at end | Company-owned at end | Total at end |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 10 |
| 2024 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 7 | 9 | 16 |
| 2025 | 7 | 12 | 0 | 19 | 9 | 28 |
Source: Item 20, Tables 1, 3, 4 and 5. Each franchised territory has its own Franchise Agreement and counts as one outlet. The company-owned count is in standard-territory equivalents.
Franchised territories went from 7 to 19 during 2025. Twelve opened. There were no terminations, non-renewals, reacquisitions or other closures in 2023, 2024 or 2025. The franchisor began offering franchises on September 1, 2023.
At December 31, 2025, 15 franchisees operated the 19 territories. Franchise agreements had been signed for 16 more territories that had not opened. The franchisor projects 11 new franchised territories and 3 new company-owned territories in 2026.
The company-owned count fell from 10 to 9 in 2024. Item 20 explains that the outlets were remapped by geographic boundary in 2024 and that no outlets were acquired or territory added in the last three years.
Item 20 Table 2 lists 2 transfers in 2025, in Kentucky and Ohio. The text after Table 5 states that no franchisee transferred ownership in 2025. The FDD does not explain the difference.
Questions we get asked
Questions owners ask
How much does a Lawn Squad franchise make?
Item 19 reports that the 7 franchised territories open for all of 2025 averaged $114,229 of gross revenue, with a median of $99,245. The 4 franchisees holding them averaged $199,901. Item 19 gives no profit figures.
How much does it cost to open a Lawn Squad franchise?
Item 7 estimates $93,930 to $132,766. That includes the $45,000 Franchise Fee and the $7,600 Call Center and Dashboard Analytics Setup Fee.
What fees does Lawn Squad charge?
A 7% royalty, a 2% Brand Fund contribution and a 5% Call Center Fee on gross revenue, plus $350 a month for the website, $450 a month for technology and $95 a month for HubSpot. From month 13 the royalty is at least 7% of the Minimum Performance Requirement. Franchisees must also spend $42,000 a year on local marketing in years one to five.
What is the Lawn Squad minimum performance requirement?
Item 12 sets minimum gross revenue of $50,000 in months 1 to 12, $100,000 in months 13 to 24, $150,000 in months 25 to 36, $200,000 in months 37 to 48 and $250,000 from month 49. If a territory falls short, the franchisor may require a revenue improvement program and may then reduce the territory or terminate the agreement.
How many Lawn Squad locations are there?
At December 31, 2025 there were 19 franchised territories run by 15 franchisees, and two company-owned outlets in Ohio equal to 9 territories. Agreements had been signed for 16 more franchised territories.
How do the company-owned outlets compare?
The Cleveland and Columbus outlets billed $8,542,546 in 2025 across nine territory-equivalents. In 2025 they converted 69% and 66% of estimate requests to sales, against 45% across all franchised businesses.
Questions worth putting to Lawn Squad
These are questions the filing leaves open. An owner or a buyer can put them to the franchisor directly.
- Is the revenue in Item 19 gross sales or collected revenue, and how many locations sit below the average?
- Which factors does Lawn Squad see in its highest-selling locations, such as territory, years open and staffing?
- How long does a new location take to reach the average you publish, and what does the build-up look like month by month?
- At what level of sales do the minimum charges stop applying and the percentage take over?
- How many Lawn Squad locations closed, were sold, or changed hands last year, and why?
Run your own numbers.
The Franchise Numbers Check runs the same checks on your own numbers. It scores where you stand and compares you with Item 19 of your brand’s FDD. It works out what one location earns and spends, and builds a 13-week cash forecast. It also checks whether you are ready to open another one. It is free and it runs in your browser.
Launch the diagnostic →Reporting for a Lawn Squad owner
We review your unit economics and cash forecast and build your monthly reporting around the figures on this page.
Talk to Averanthe franchise library, all 431 brands · how franchise unit economics work · running the books across several locations · what Averan does for franchise owners
Other brands in the Lawn, Pest And Irrigation guide:
Questions owners ask next
The figures above raise these, and each one is answered on its own page.
- At what level of sales does a minimum fee stop costing me more than the percentage?It works out the sales level where a minimum fee stops applying.
- How much cash do I fund before a new location covers its own costs?It builds a 13-week forecast for the months before break-even.
- What does this location earn on the money I put into it?It works out the payback period and cash-on-cash return for one unit.
- How much of Item 19 can I rely on?It explains what an Item 19 financial performance representation tells you and what it leaves out.
Where these figures come from
Every figure here comes from Lawn Squad Franchising LLC’s 2026 FDD and is unaudited by us. We are unaffiliated with the brand. Calculations of our own are labeled where they appear. The figures describe past performance at other businesses and are not a projection of yours. This page is an educational summary. It is not an offer to sell a franchise, and it is not financial, legal or tax advice. Lawn Squad is a trademark of its owner. How Averan reads a Franchise Disclosure Document.
These figures come from the brand's disclosure. They are not a forecast, an offer to sell a franchise or advice. Source: Lawn Squad Franchising LLC, 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document, issued 26 April 2026.