Mosquito Hunters franchise unit economics
Mosquito Hunters franchisees sell recurring mosquito and pest treatment programs to homes and businesses, and install holiday lighting under the Humbug Holiday Lighting mark.
Mosquito Hunters franchise at a glance
Mosquito Hunters does not report total revenue or profit for its pest control businesses; Item 19 reports customer counts, treatment prices, treatments performed and the annual value of a recurring customer program.
Item 19 of Mosquito Hunters’ 2026 FDD, issued 29 April 2026, reports customer counts and treatment prices and no total revenue for a Mosquito Hunters pest control business, and its 62 reporting franchisees owning 120 territories served 16,175 customers in 2025. A Mosquito Hunters franchise costs $117,570 to $139,743 to open, including $80,500 paid to the franchisor.
- Mosquito Hunters reports that 62 franchisees owning 120 territories served 16,175 customers in 2025, or 134.8* a territory.
- Mosquito Hunters reports that recurring mosquito customers received 6.26 to 10.52 treatments in 2025, between 68.6%* and 73.2%* of what their region’s season allowed.
- Mosquito Hunters reports that the 34 franchisees in the 2025 Humbug Holiday Lighting season averaged $95,296.27 of lighting revenue, with a median of $62,161.96.
- A Mosquito Hunters franchise pays a 10% royalty on net revenues, plus centrally managed paid media of at least $30,000 a year and, from month 13, a national marketing fund of at least $5,000 and $8,000 of local marketing.
- Mosquito Hunters franchised territories went from 135 to 145 during 2025, with 15 opened and 5 terminated; the 6 company-owned territories were sold to franchisees.
These figures come from Mosquito Hunters's 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document, as the brand reported them, and were read by Averan Advisors. 134.8 (16,175 / 120), 68.6% (6.26 / 9.12) and 73.2% (7.12 / 9.73) are Averan calculations.
Own this franchise?
See what your numbers should look like every month.
Talk to Averan → Averan Mosquito Hunters Conversion Package →- Item 19 reports no total revenue, expense or profit figure for the pest control business. It reports customers, prices per treatment, treatments performed per recurring customer and the annual value of a recurring customer program, by region. Tables A.1 to A.5 exclude holiday lighting.
- Recurring mosquito customers received 68.6%* to 73.2%* of the treatments their season allowed. Region 1 customers received 6.26 of 9.12 possible treatments; Region 4 customers received 10.52 of 15.26. Item 19 defines the possible number as the maximum the brand would typically apply in a full season in that region.
- The top quartile served 204.7* customers a territory; the bottom quartile served 61.3*. The top quartile’s 15 franchisees owned 2.5 territories each and the bottom quartile’s 15 owned 1.4 each. Item 19 counts any property with at least one treatment in 2025 as a customer.
- The 34 franchisees in the 2025 holiday lighting season averaged $95,296.27 of lighting revenue. The median was $62,161.96, the highest $551,102.26 and the lowest $20,045.51. Eleven of the 34, or 32%, exceeded the average.
- Fixed marketing and technology charges come to $44,800* a year from month 13. That is $30,000 of centrally managed paid media, $5,000 to the national marketing fund, $8,000 of local marketing and $1,800 of technology fees, before the 10% royalty. Each marketing charge becomes a percentage of net revenues above a set level.
Customer value by region
What the Mosquito Hunters FDD discloses about revenue
| Region | Treatments the season allows | Average performed | Share performed* | Average price a treatment | Average program value | Median program value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1: AK, MA, MI, NH, NY, WI | 9.12 | 6.26 | 68.6% | $88.69 | $828.75 | $809.91 |
| 2: CO, IL, IN, IA, KS, KY, MD, MO, NE, NJ, OH, PA, SD, UT, VA | 9.73 | 7.12 | 73.2% | $82.60 | $848.85 | $799.50 |
| 3: AR, GA, MS, NC, OK, SC, TN | 11.45 | 8.13 | 71.0% | $75.33 | $864.35 | $839.94 |
| 4: FL, LA, TX | 15.26 | 10.52 | 68.9% | $92.58 | $1,431.51 | $1,296.00 |
Source: Item 19, Tables A.2 and A.4. Table A.4 covers customers on active recurring mosquito-only programs; one-time customers and customers on bundled mosquito and pest programs are excluded. Table A.2 prices cover all mosquito-only treatments and exclude retreatments. Share performed is Averan’s: average performed divided by treatments the season allows.
Item 19 does not report total revenue, expenses or profit for a Mosquito Hunters business. For the pest control side it reports customer counts, prices per treatment, treatments performed and the annual value of a recurring customer program. The group is the 62 franchisees owning 120 territories that operated a full 2025 season. Item 19 excludes 21 franchisees owning 25 territories: 4 that did not operate a full season and 17 that had operated fully in 2024 but did not operate the full 2025 season.
Recurring mosquito customers received 68.6%* to 73.2%* of the treatments their region’s season allowed. Item 19 describes the possible number as the maximum number of treatments a franchisee would typically apply to one property in a full season in that region. The gap was 2.86* treatments a customer in Region 1 and 4.74* in Region 4.
A Region 4 mosquito program averaged $1,431.51 in 2025; a Region 1 program averaged $828.75. The Region 4 figure is 72.7%* higher, and the Region 4 season allows 15.26 treatments against 9.12 in Region 1. Average prices a treatment ran from $75.33 in Region 3 to $92.58 in Region 4.
Recurring non-mosquito pest programs averaged $419.26 to $593.37 a customer. Those customers received 3.25 to 4.32 treatments against 5.17 to 6.88 possible, or 57.4%* to 68.6%*. Medians ran from $295.00 to $498.00. Non-mosquito work covers general pest, perimeter pest, and flea and tick applications.
The tables use different customer bases. Item 19 states that Table A.1 counts every customer with at least one treatment, one-time or recurring, while Tables A.4 and A.5 count recurring customers on mosquito-only or pest-only programs. Multiplying one table’s customer count by another table’s program value does not give a revenue figure.
Holiday lighting
Humbug Holiday Lighting, 2025
| Measure | Customers | Revenue a customer | Revenue a franchisee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | 56.9 | $1,555.06 | $95,296.27 |
| Median | 39.5 | $1,454.87 | $62,161.96 |
| Highest | 159 | $3,185.56 | $551,102.26 |
| Lowest | 11 | $621.08 | $20,045.51 |
| Number exceeding the average | 15 (44%) | 14 (41%) | 11 (32%) |
Source: Item 19, Table A.6. Each column is reported separately, so the average customer count multiplied by the average revenue a customer does not equal the average revenue a franchisee.
The 34 franchisees in the full 2025 lighting season averaged $95,296.27 of holiday lighting revenue. This is the one revenue figure per franchisee in Item 19. It covers holiday lighting alone, not pest control.
The median franchisee took $62,161.96, which is 34.8%* below the average. Eleven of the 34, or 32%, exceeded the average. The highest took $551,102.26 and the lowest $20,045.51.
Holiday lighting became part of every new franchise in about April 2024. Item 1 states that existing franchisees could add it from December 2023. The Item 7 estimate includes $5,000 of lighting inventory and $2,400 to $2,800 of lighting equipment.
Customers by quartile
Customers by quartile, 2025
| Quartile | Franchisees | Territories | Customers | Average a franchisee | Median a franchisee | Range | Customers a territory* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 (top) | 15 | 38 | 7,780 | 518.67 | 420 | 364 to 1,530 | 204.7 |
| 2 | 16 | 30 | 4,236 | 264.75 | 252 | 214 to 344 | 141.2 |
| 3 | 16 | 30 | 2,811 | 175.69 | 181 | 135 to 205 | 93.7 |
| 4 (bottom) | 15 | 22 | 1,348 | 89.87 | 88 | 46 to 128 | 61.3 |
| All | 62 | 120 | 16,175 | 260.9 | 46 to 1,530 | 134.8 |
Source: Item 19, Table A.1 and its notes. A customer is a residential or commercial property with at least one completed treatment in 2025, one-time or recurring. Customers a territory and the All row averages are Averan’s: customers divided by territories or franchisees.
The 62 franchisees served 16,175 customers in 2025, or 260.9* a franchisee and 134.8* a territory. Item 19 splits them into quartiles by customer count per franchisee.
The top quartile owned 2.5 territories per franchisee and served 204.7* customers a territory. The bottom quartile owned 1.4 territories per franchisee and served 61.3* a territory, so the top quartile had 3.3* times the customers a territory. In the top quartile, 4 franchisees owned 1 territory and 3 owned 4 to 6.
The top quartile averaged 518.67 customers a franchisee and the bottom quartile 89.87. That is 5.8* times as many. The highest franchisee served 1,530 customers and the lowest 46.
Item 19 does not report revenue by quartile. The quartiles rank franchisees by customers, not by sales.
Brand charges
Brand charges
| Fee | Amount | When |
|---|---|---|
| Royalty and service fee | 10% of net revenues | Weekly, on the prior week |
| Out-of-territory royalty | 15% of net revenues earned outside the territory, on top of the 10% royalty | Weekly |
| Centrally managed paid media | Greater of $30,000 or 5% of net revenues a year, capped at $45,000 for one territory or 2 contiguous territories | Weekly from the week after the grand opening launch, at least about $577 a week |
| National marketing fund | Greater of $5,000 or 2% of net revenues a year, capped at $7,000 for one territory or 2 contiguous territories | Weekly from month 13, at least about $96.15 a week |
| Local marketing requirement | $8,000 a year, spent by the franchisee | Annually from month 13 |
| Technology fee | $150 a month, rising to $250 once cumulative net revenues reach $1,000,000; may be raised to no more than $500 | Monthly from opening |
| Convention or conference fee | Up to $2,000 a year, owed whether or not you attend | 60 days before the event |
| Transfer fee | 50% of the then-current initial license fee | Before the transfer |
Source: Item 6. Net revenues are gross revenues collected from customers plus other revenues of the business, excluding taxes collected and refunds and adjustments. Other Item 6 charges include a $25,000 broker fee if the franchisor engages a broker to sell your business, late fees, audit costs and fines.
The royalty is 10% of net revenues, and the fixed marketing and technology charges total $44,800* a year from month 13. That is $30,000 of paid media, $5,000 to the national fund, $8,000 of local marketing and $1,800* of technology fees. In months 1 to 12 the fixed charges are $31,800*: paid media and technology.
Each marketing charge turns into a percentage above a set revenue level. Paid media at 5% passes $30,000 at $600,000* of net revenues and reaches the $45,000 cap at $900,000*. The national fund at 2% passes $5,000 at $250,000* and reaches the $7,000 cap at $350,000*.
Item 19 gives no total revenue figure, so Averan has not calculated total fees as a share of sales. Without one, the fixed charges cannot be stated as a percentage of what a territory bills.
Work done outside the territory carries an extra 15% royalty. Item 6 states that it is paid in addition to the 10% royalty.
Cost to open
Cost to open
| Line | Low | High | Paid to |
|---|---|---|---|
| Initial license fee | $50,000 | $50,000 | Franchisor |
| Grand opening marketing package | $20,000 | $20,000 | Franchisor |
| Training and support fee | $7,500 | $7,500 | Franchisor |
| Equipment package fee | $3,000 | $3,000 | Franchisor |
| Service vehicle deposit | $8,350 | $16,700 | Approved supplier |
| Service vehicle lease, first monthly payment | $1,200 | $1,525 | Approved supplier |
| Holiday lighting start-up inventory | $5,000 | $5,000 | Supplier |
| Holiday lighting start-up equipment | $2,400 | $2,800 | Suppliers |
| Training and travel | $2,500 | $4,000 | Suppliers |
| Computer hardware | $0 | $2,000 | Suppliers |
| Rental space | $0 | $1,000 | Landlord |
| Other lines (software, pest inventory, insurance, uniforms, bookkeeper, sales support, tracking, first technology fee) | $2,740 | $4,856 | Various |
| Additional funds, 3 months | $14,880 | $21,362 | Various |
| Total | $117,570 | $139,743 |
Source: Item 7. The other lines row is Averan’s sum of eight smaller Item 7 lines; both columns add to the printed totals. Several lines are monthly charges shown for one month; the additional funds line covers months 2 and 3 of the vehicle lease, software and rent.
Item 7 estimates $117,570 to $139,743 to open, including $80,500 paid to the franchisor. The $80,500 is the $50,000 initial license fee, the $20,000 grand opening marketing package, the $7,500 training and support fee and the $3,000 equipment package. It is 68.5%* of the low estimate and 57.6%* of the high.
The franchisor uses the $20,000 grand opening package to market the business in its first year. Item 5 states that the franchisor controls and manages that money.
Item 5 offers two reductions. Qualifying veterans, minority candidates and first responders receive 10% off the initial license fee, and the discounts cannot be combined. An existing franchisee may buy an additional territory for an initial fee of $25,000, without the standard initial training, support and supplies. Initial fees received in 2025 ranged from $102,000 to $107,000.
The business may start from home. Item 7 assumes a home base at the low end and $1,000 a month for storage space of about 12 by 20 feet at the high end. The vehicle is leased from an approved supplier on a 60- or 72-month lease with at least 10% down.
Locations
Locations, 2023 to 2025
| Year | Franchised at start | Opened | Terminated | Franchised at end | Company-owned at end | Total at end | Transfers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 123 | 10 | 11 | 122 | 6 | 128 | 8 |
| 2024 | 122 | 13 | 0 | 135 | 6 | 141 | 5 |
| 2025 | 135 | 15 | 5 | 145 | 0 | 145 | 15 |
Source: Item 20, Tables 1 to 5. Non-renewals, reacquisitions and other closures were zero in all three years. Item 20 counts territories as outlets.
Franchised territories went from 123 at the start of 2023 to 145 at the end of 2025. Openings were 10, 13 and 15 in the three years, and terminations 11, 0 and 5.
The 6 company-owned territories, all in Illinois, were sold to franchisees in 2025. Item 20 shows no company-owned territories at the end of 2025.
Franchisees transferred 15 territories to new owners in 2025. Transfers were 8 in 2023 and 5 in 2024. Florida and Texas had 4 each in 2025.
Agreements were signed for 7 territories not yet open at the end of 2025. Item 20 projects no new franchised or company-owned openings in 2026.
A territory holds at least 25,000 single-family residences and is not exclusive. After 4 years, the franchisor may redraw a territory if its market share falls below 70% of the average for businesses open 4 or more years. Buying another territory requires a market share of at least 2% in each territory you operate.
Questions we get asked
Questions owners ask
How much does a Mosquito Hunters franchise make?
Item 19 does not report total revenue or profit for the pest control business. It reports that 62 franchisees owning 120 territories served 16,175 customers in 2025, and that a recurring mosquito program averaged $828.75 to $1,431.51 a customer, depending on region. The 34 franchisees in the 2025 holiday lighting season averaged $95,296.27 of lighting revenue, with a median of $62,161.96.
How much does it cost to open a Mosquito Hunters franchise?
Item 7 estimates $117,570 to $139,743. That includes $80,500 paid to the franchisor at signing: the $50,000 initial license fee, a $20,000 grand opening marketing package, a $7,500 training and support fee and a $3,000 equipment package.
What fees does Mosquito Hunters charge?
A 10% royalty on net revenues, plus 15% more on work outside the territory. Centrally managed paid media is the greater of $30,000 or 5% of net revenues a year, capped at $45,000. From month 13 there is a national marketing fund of the greater of $5,000 or 2%, capped at $7,000, and $8,000 a year of local marketing. The technology fee is $150 a month, rising to $250.
How many treatments does a Mosquito Hunters customer receive?
Recurring mosquito customers received an average of 6.26 treatments in Region 1, 7.12 in Region 2, 8.13 in Region 3 and 10.52 in Region 4 in 2025. The seasons allowed 9.12, 9.73, 11.45 and 15.26, so customers received 68.6%* to 73.2%* of the possible number.
How many Mosquito Hunters locations are there?
At December 31, 2025 there were 145 franchised territories and no company-owned territories. Agreements had been signed for 7 more territories, and Item 20 projects no openings in 2026.
Is a Mosquito Hunters territory exclusive?
No. Item 12 states that you will not receive an exclusive territory. A territory holds at least 25,000 single-family residences, and after 4 years the franchisor may reduce it if your market share falls below 70% of the average for businesses open 4 or more years.
Questions worth putting to Mosquito Hunters
These are questions the filing leaves open. An owner or a buyer can put them to the franchisor directly.
- Is the revenue in Item 19 gross sales or collected revenue, and how many locations sit below the average?
- Which factors does Mosquito Hunters see in its highest-selling locations, such as territory, years open and staffing?
- How long does a new location take to reach the average you publish, and what does the build-up look like month by month?
- At what level of sales do the minimum charges stop applying and the percentage take over?
- How many Mosquito Hunters locations closed, were sold, or changed hands last year, and why?
Run your own numbers.
The Franchise Numbers Check runs the same checks on your own numbers. It scores where you stand and compares you with Item 19 of your brand’s FDD. It works out what one location earns and spends, and builds a 13-week cash forecast. It also checks whether you are ready to open another one. It is free and it runs in your browser.
Launch the diagnostic →Reporting for a Mosquito Hunters owner
We review your unit economics and cash forecast and build your monthly reporting around the figures on this page.
Talk to Averanthe franchise library, all 431 brands · how franchise unit economics work · running the books across several locations · what Averan does for franchise owners
Other brands in the Lawn, Pest And Irrigation guide:
Questions owners ask next
The figures above raise these, and each one is answered on its own page.
- At what level of sales does a minimum fee stop costing me more than the percentage?It works out the sales level where a minimum fee stops applying.
- How much cash do I fund before a new location covers its own costs?It builds a 13-week forecast for the months before break-even.
- What does this location earn on the money I put into it?It works out the payback period and cash-on-cash return for one unit.
- How much of Item 19 can I rely on?It explains what an Item 19 financial performance representation tells you and what it leaves out.
Where these figures come from
Every figure here comes from Mosquito Hunters, LLC’s 2026 FDD and is unaudited by us. We are unaffiliated with the brand. Calculations of our own are labeled where they appear. The figures describe past performance at other businesses and are not a projection of yours. This page is an educational summary. It is not an offer to sell a franchise, and it is not financial, legal or tax advice. Mosquito Hunters is a trademark of its owner. How Averan reads a Franchise Disclosure Document.
These figures come from the brand's disclosure. They are not a forecast, an offer to sell a franchise or advice. Source: Mosquito Hunters, LLC, 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document, issued 29 April 2026.