True North Restoration franchise unit economics
True North Restoration franchisees run water, fire, smoke and mold restoration, mitigation and reconstruction businesses from an office and warehouse.
True North Restoration franchise at a glance
Item 19 of True North Restoration's 2026 FDD reports gross revenue for each franchised business in 2025 and the first half of 2026, with revenue by service category, jobs, average ticket and W-2 payroll as a share of revenue.
True North Restoration reports that the 18 franchised businesses open and reporting in every month of 2025 averaged $802,459 of gross revenue, with a median of $477,467, according to Item 19 of True North Restoration’s 2026 FDD, issued 31 July 2026. The 18 in that group are 78%* of True North Restoration’s 23 franchised businesses.
- True North Restoration’s highest 2025 business had $3,275,395 of gross revenue and the lowest had $66,725; 4 of the 18 (22%) reached the average.
- True North Restoration states that its Large Loss category, 16.3% of 2025 gross revenue across 21 businesses, consists of three individual projects.
- A True North Restoration franchise pays a royalty of 7% of gross revenue, or 2% on reconstruction services, plus a 1% brand fee, and must spend the greater of 2% or $1,500 a month on local marketing.
- A True North Restoration franchise costs $171,030 to $263,800 to open, including a $60,000 initial franchise fee.
- A True North Restoration franchise must reach $41,500 a month of gross revenue by the end of the 48th month after opening and keep it there.
- True North Restoration had 23 franchised businesses and no company-owned businesses at the end of 2025, up from 8 franchised at the start of 2023, with no terminations, non-renewals or other closures in the three years.
- True North Restoration's 2025 median of $477,467 was 59.5%* of the $802,459 average.
These figures come from True North Restoration's 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document, as the brand reported them, and were read by Averan Advisors.
Own this franchise?
See what your numbers should look like every month.
Talk to Averan → Averan True North Restoration Conversion Package →- The 18 franchised businesses open and reporting all of 2025 averaged $802,459 of gross revenue, and the median was $477,467. Revenue ran from $66,725 to $3,275,395, and 4 of the 18 (22%) reached or exceeded the average. The top four businesses averaged $2,191,974 and the bottom four $184,699.
- Large Loss was 16.3% of 2025 gross revenue, and Item 19 states that it consists of three individual projects. Item 19 adds that large-loss revenue is episodic, concentrated in a small number of projects and may not recur. The service-category shares cover 21 businesses, so they do not apply exactly to the 18-business average.
- At the $802,459 average, the royalty, brand fee, technology fee and one email account paid to the brand come to $67,893* a year, or 8.46%* of revenue. That uses the 7% royalty on all revenue. The $18,000 local marketing minimum is spent on top. Reconstruction revenue carries a 2% royalty, so the figure is lower for a business with reconstruction work. National account revenue carries a further 5% and franchisor-managed catastrophe revenue up to a further 10%, on top of the royalty.
- The franchise agreement sets minimum monthly sales that rise to $41,500 a month, or $498,000* a year, from the end of the 48th month. The steps are $10,400 a month at the end of month 12, $21,500 at month 24, $30,000 at month 36 and $41,500 at month 48. If a franchisee misses them, the franchisor may shrink the territory, add another business in it or terminate the agreement. In 2025, 8 of the 18 reporting businesses had annual revenue at or above $498,000.
- Nine businesses reported W-2 payroll of 14.2% to 41.1% of gross revenue in the first half of 2026, with a median of 34.4% and an average of 32.0%. The figure counts W-2 wages and leaves out subcontractors and other 1099 labor, employer payroll taxes, workers’ compensation, benefits and owner distributions, and the 14 businesses left out include those that use subcontractors for field labor.
Revenue per business
How much does a True North Restoration franchise make?
| Tier | Businesses | Combined | Average | Median | Highest | Lowest | At or above the tier average |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top 25% | 4 | $8,767,894 | $2,191,974 | $2,098,293 | $3,275,395 | $1,295,914 | 2 (50%) |
| Middle 50% | 10 | $4,937,585 | $493,759 | $477,467 | $751,664 | $263,705 | 4 (40%) |
| Lower 25% | 4 | $738,796 | $184,699 | $214,997 | $242,078 | $66,725 | 3 (75%) |
| All 18 | 18 | $14,444,274 | $802,459 | $477,467 | $3,275,395 | $66,725 | 4 (22%) |
Source: Item 19, Tables 1 and 2 and note 3. Gross revenue is revenue from services less taxes, discounts and refunds, taken from franchisees’ unaudited financial statements. The table leaves out 5 businesses that opened during 2025.
The 18 franchised businesses open and reporting every month of 2025 averaged $802,459 of gross revenue. The median was $477,467, and 4 of the 18 (22%) reached or exceeded the average. There were 23 franchised businesses at the end of 2025; the other 5 opened during the year and are not in these figures.
The four largest businesses had 60.7%* of the $14,444,274 combined revenue. Business 1 had $3,275,395, or 22.7%* of the total. The top-quarter average of $2,191,974 is 11.9* times the lower-quarter average of $184,699.
Item 19 also reports the first half of 2026 for all 23 businesses. From January to June 2026 they had $8,323,860 of gross revenue combined, an average of $361,907 and a median of $217,039, and 10 of the 23 (43%) reached the average. Item 19 says the 2025 and 2026 figures cover different periods and populations and should not be combined.
Item 19 gives no profit figure. Apart from the payroll percentages, it states that it discloses no expenses or costs.
Jobs and service mix
Jobs, average ticket and service mix
| Service category | Jobs | Average ticket |
|---|---|---|
| Water mitigation | 375 | $5,263 |
| Mold mitigation and remediation | 159 | $4,195 |
| Reconstruction and build-back | 100 | $7,018 |
| Contents and cleaning | 79 | $3,273 |
| Inspection and testing | 55 | $247 |
| Specialty and other | 27 | $3,593 |
| Fire and smoke mitigation | 25 | $10,748 |
| Storm and catastrophe | 24 | $12,886 |
| All categories | 844 | $5,082 |
Source: Item 19, Table 6. Jobs and tickets come from the franchisor’s job-management system for the 12 businesses with complete job records; 11 businesses are left out. Item 19 states that average ticket does not reconcile to the gross revenue figures.
The 12 businesses with complete job records had 844 jobs in the first half of 2026 at an average ticket of $5,082. Water mitigation was 375 of the jobs, or 44.4%*, at $5,263 a job. Storm and catastrophe jobs had the highest ticket at $12,886, and inspection and testing the lowest at $247. Item 19 notes that inspection and testing jobs often carry little or no charge.
In 2025, water damage mitigation was 37.7% of gross revenue across 21 businesses. Reconstruction and build-back was 19.3%, large loss 16.3%, mold 14.1%, specialty services 7.9% and fire and smoke 4.7%. The water figure includes water reconstruction.
The 16.3% large-loss share came from three projects. Item 19 states that large-loss revenue is episodic, concentrated in a small number of projects and may not recur in future years. Item 19 does not give the dollar total for the 21 businesses, so the dollar value of the three projects cannot be read from it.
Each business
Results for each franchised business
| Business | 2025 gross revenue | Jan–Jun 2026 gross revenue | Jobs, Jan–Jun 2026 | Average ticket | W-2 payroll as % of revenue, Jan–Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $3,275,395 | $902,721 | n.r. | n.r. | 23.8% |
| 2 | $2,602,194 | $941,122 | 102 | $7,195 | 32.7% |
| 3 | $1,594,391 | $1,108,742 | 123 | $6,554 | 38.9% |
| 4 | $1,295,914 | $830,635 | 168 | $4,249 | 41.0% |
| 5 | $751,664 | $153,218 | 31 | $3,271 | 39.1% |
| 6 | $682,698 | $534,958 | 56 | $8,375 | 22.9% |
| 7 | $629,234 | $575,422 | 121 | $4,036 | 34.4% |
| 8 | $571,763 | $372,819 | n.r. | n.r. | n.r. |
| 9 | $482,843 | $217,039 | n.r. | n.r. | n.r. |
| 10 | $472,091 | $545,101 | n.r. | n.r. | n.r. |
| 11 | $434,330 | $190,294 | 19 | $8,403 | n.r. |
| 12 | $362,718 | $126,964 | n.r. | n.r. | n.r. |
| 13 | $286,539 | $87,249 | n.r. | n.r. | n.r. |
| 14 | $263,705 | $408,111 | 13 | $3,841 | n.r. |
| 15 | $242,078 | $101,340 | 22 | $3,544 | n.r. |
| 16 | $225,713 | $166,295 | n.r. | n.r. | 14.2% |
| 17 | $204,280 | $272,720 | n.r. | n.r. | n.r. |
| 18 | $66,725 | $29,324 | n.r. | n.r. | n.r. |
| 19 | n.r. | $531,229 | 131 | $3,754 | 41.1% |
| 20 | n.r. | $101,576 | 27 | $2,984 | n.r. |
| 21 | n.r. | $80,329 | 31 | $3,778 | n.r. |
| 22 | n.r. | $33,127 | n.r. | n.r. | n.r. |
| 23 | n.r. | $13,525 | n.r. | n.r. | n.r. |
| All reporting | $14,444,274 | $8,323,860 | 844 | $5,082 | 32.0% average |
Source: Item 19. Businesses are numbered by 2025 gross revenue, and the same number is used in every table. n.r. means the business is not in that table. Business 9 reported three months of 2026, not six; business 17 combines two owners across a March 2026 transfer; business 20 started trading in February 2026; business 23 reported revenue without financial statements. Item 19 says the 2025 and 2026 figures should not be combined.
Item 19 names each franchised business by number and uses the same number in every table. That allows 2025 revenue, first-half 2026 revenue, jobs, average ticket and payroll share to be read for one business at a time.
In the first half of 2026 the highest business had $1,108,742 of gross revenue and the lowest $13,525. The top six averaged $817,290 and the lowest six $57,482.
Of the seven businesses with both an average ticket and a payroll share, the two with the highest tickets had the lowest payroll shares. Business 6 had an $8,375 ticket and 22.9% payroll, and business 2 a $7,195 ticket and 32.7%. The other five had tickets of $3,271 to $6,554 and payroll of 34.4% to 41.1%. The payroll measure leaves out subcontractor costs, so a lower share can reflect more subcontracted work.
Brand charges
Brand charges
| Charge | Amount | A year at $802,459* | Share of revenue* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Royalty | 7% of gross revenue; 2% on reconstruction services | $56,172* | 7% |
| Brand fee | 1% of gross revenue (can rise to 2%) | $8,025* | 1% |
| Local marketing spend (not in the total) | Greater of 2% of gross revenue or $1,500 a month | $18,000* | 2.24%* |
| Technology fee | $287 to $426 a month | $3,444* | 0.43%* |
| Electronic mail fee | $21 a person a month | $252* | 0.03%* |
| Paid to the brand | $67,893* | 8.46%* |
Source: Item 6. Averan’s figures use the 7% royalty on all revenue, the $1,500 monthly local marketing minimum, the $287 low end of the technology fee and one email account. Local marketing is spent by the franchisee and is not in the total. Also not included: the 5% national account fee, the catastrophe management fee of up to 10%, any regional advertising cooperative (up to 1%; none formed) and one-off fees.
The royalty is 7% of gross revenue, or 2% on revenue from reconstruction services. With the 1% brand fee, technology and email, the total paid to the brand at the $802,459 average is $67,893* a year, or 8.46%* of revenue. The $18,000 local marketing minimum is spent on top. A business with reconstruction revenue pays less royalty than this.
The local marketing minimum of $1,500 a month is higher than 2% of revenue below $900,000* a year. In 2025, 4 of the 18 reporting businesses were above $900,000. At the lowest 2025 business, $66,725, the charges paid to the brand plus the $18,000 local marketing minimum come to $27,034*, or 40.52%* of revenue; at the lower-quarter average of $184,699 they are 19.75%*; at the $477,467 median, 12.54%*.
Two charges apply on top of the royalty. Revenue from national account referrals carries a 5% fee, and revenue from catastrophe projects the franchisor manages carries a management fee of up to 10%. A renewal costs $10,000, and a transfer $10,000 plus $2,500 for each undeveloped franchise under a development agreement.
Cost to open
Cost to open
| Item | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Initial franchise fee | $60,000 | $60,000 |
| Opening inventory, supplies, uniforms and equipment | $35,000 | $45,000 |
| Additional funds, 3 months | $38,000 | $52,000 |
| Vehicle | $4,500 | $53,000 |
| Online marketing startup package | $11,399 | $11,399 |
| Grand opening marketing | $9,000 | $10,500 |
| Insurance | $5,000 | $7,500 |
| Building and improvements | $1,250 | $5,000 |
| Computer hardware, software and phones | $1,650 | $5,000 |
| Licenses and permits | $100 | $4,500 |
| Initial training travel | $1,500 | $3,000 |
| Technology fees | $2,331 | $2,901 |
| Office equipment and furnishings | $300 | $2,000 |
| Certifications | $1,000 | $2,000 |
| Total | $171,030 | $263,800 |
Source: Item 7. Additional funds cover the first three months, including rent of $1,500 to $2,500 a month and one employee besides the owner, but no owner salary. The online marketing package is $2,399 paid to the franchisor plus $9,000 of required pay-per-click spend.
Item 7 estimates $171,030 to $263,800 to open one business, including the $60,000 initial franchise fee. Of that, $62,959 to $63,479 is paid to the franchisor. The business runs from about 1,500 to 2,500 square feet of office and warehouse space with a drive-in bay.
The initial fee is reduced for conversions, veterans and development agreements. Item 5 gives a 50% discount on the first territory to an owner converting a competing restoration business, while Item 7 note 1 states that conversion franchisees pay $25,000. Veterans get $5,000 off the first territory. Under a development agreement the fee is $50,000 a business for two, $45,000 for three and $40,000 for four or more; second territories sold in the last fiscal year ranged from $20,000 to $31,500.
Item 11 estimates 45 to 180 days from signing to opening. The business must open within 180 days of signing. A territory contains 250,000 to 350,000 potential customers, and Item 12 states that the territory is not exclusive.
Locations
Locations, 2023 to 2025
| Year | Franchised at start | Opened | Terminated, not renewed, reacquired or closed | Franchised at end | Company-owned at end | Transfers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | 10 | 8 | 0 | 18 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | 18 | 5 | 0 | 23 | 0 | 0 |
Source: Item 20, Tables 1 to 5. The franchisor’s affiliate had 2 company-owned businesses at the start of 2023 and sold both to franchisees that year; the 2 Colorado openings in 2023 are those businesses.
Franchised businesses went from 8 at the start of 2023 to 23 at the end of 2025. Openings were 2, 8 and 5. Item 20 reports no terminations, non-renewals, reacquisitions, other closures or transfers in any of the three years.
The franchisor operates no businesses. Its affiliate ran 2 in Colorado and sold both to franchisees in 2023. At the end of 2025, 1 franchise agreement was signed for a business not yet open, and the franchisor projected 15 franchised openings in the next fiscal year.
Item 19 records two ownership changes in 2026. Business 9 was acquired by its current owner and business 17 was transferred in March 2026. These fall after the Item 20 period.
Questions we get asked
Questions owners ask
How much does a True North Restoration franchise make?
Item 19 reports that the 18 franchised businesses open and reporting all of 2025 averaged $802,459 of gross revenue, with a median of $477,467 and a range of $66,725 to $3,275,395. 4 of the 18 reached the average. Item 19 gives no profit figure.
How much does it cost to open a True North Restoration franchise?
Item 7 estimates $171,030 to $263,800 for one business, including the $60,000 initial franchise fee and $38,000 to $52,000 of additional funds for the first three months. Conversion franchisees and veterans get a reduced fee.
What fees does True North Restoration charge?
A royalty of 7% of gross revenue, or 2% on reconstruction services, a 1% brand fee, local marketing of the greater of 2% or $1,500 a month, a technology fee of $287 to $426 a month and $21 a person a month for email. At the 2025 average, with the 7% royalty on all revenue, the royalty, brand fee, technology and email fees paid to the brand are 8.46%* of revenue.
Is there a minimum sales requirement?
Yes. Gross revenue must reach $10,400 a month by the end of month 12, $21,500 by month 24, $30,000 by month 36 and $41,500 by month 48, and stay at $41,500 after that. If it does not, the franchisor may reduce the territory, add another business in it or terminate the agreement.
What does Item 19 say about payroll?
Nine businesses reported W-2 payroll of 14.2% to 41.1% of gross revenue in the first half of 2026, with a median of 34.4% and an average of 32.0%. The figure leaves out subcontractors, payroll taxes, workers’ compensation, benefits and owner distributions.
How many True North Restoration locations are there?
23 franchised businesses and no company-owned businesses at the end of 2025, up from 8 franchised at the start of 2023. Item 20 shows no terminations, non-renewals or closures from 2023 to 2025.
Questions worth putting to True North Restoration
These are questions the filing leaves open. An owner or a buyer can put them to the franchisor directly.
- Is the revenue in Item 19 gross sales or collected revenue, and how many locations sit below the average?
- Which factors does True North Restoration see in its highest-selling locations, such as territory, years open and staffing?
- How long does a new location take to reach the average you publish, and what does the build-up look like month by month?
- At what level of sales do the minimum charges stop applying and the percentage take over?
- How many True North Restoration locations closed, were sold, or changed hands last year, and why?
Run your own numbers.
The Franchise Numbers Check runs the same checks on your own numbers. It scores where you stand and compares you with Item 19 of your brand’s FDD. It works out what one location earns and spends, and builds a 13-week cash forecast. It also checks whether you are ready to open another one. It is free and it runs in your browser.
Launch the diagnostic →Reporting for a True North Restoration owner
We review your unit economics and cash forecast and build your monthly reporting around the figures on this page.
Talk to Averanthe franchise library, all 431 brands · how franchise unit economics work · running the books across several locations · what Averan does for franchise owners
Other brands in the Restoration guide:
Questions owners ask next
The figures above raise these, and each one is answered on its own page.
- At what level of sales does a minimum fee stop costing me more than the percentage?It works out the sales level where a minimum fee stops applying.
- How much cash do I fund before a new location covers its own costs?It builds a 13-week forecast for the months before break-even.
- What does this location earn on the money I put into it?It works out the payback period and cash-on-cash return for one unit.
- How much of Item 19 can I rely on?It explains what an Item 19 financial performance representation tells you and what it leaves out.
Where these figures come from
Every figure here comes from True North Restoration Franchising LLC’s 2026 FDD and is unaudited by us. We are unaffiliated with the brand. Calculations of our own are labeled where they appear. The figures describe past performance at other businesses and are not a projection of yours. This page is an educational summary. It is not an offer to sell a franchise, and it is not financial, legal or tax advice. True North Restoration is a trademark of its owner. How Averan reads a Franchise Disclosure Document.
These figures come from the brand's disclosure. They are not a forecast, an offer to sell a franchise or advice. Source: True North Restoration Franchising LLC, 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document, issued 31 July 2026.