Fly Dance Fitness franchise unit economics
Fly Dance Fitness franchisees run a dance fitness studio that sells class memberships, class packages and retail.
Fly Dance Fitness franchise at a glance
The 2026 FDD reports booking-platform sales for four franchised studios and the affiliate-owned Sarasota studio for the 12 months to 31 March 2026, and an adjusted profit and loss statement for the Sarasota studio for 2024 and 2025.
Fly Dance Fitness’ four reporting franchised studios averaged $167,038* of total sales in the 12 months to 31 March 2026, with a median of $131,407*, according to Item 19 of Fly Dance Fitness’ 2026 FDD, issued 19 April 2026. The 4 in that group are 40%* of Fly Dance Fitness’ 10 franchised studios.
- A Fly Dance Fitness franchise costs $177,509 to $440,936 to open, including a $35,000 initial franchise fee, according to the brand’s 2026 FDD.
- Fly Dance Fitness charges a 6% royalty and a $100 monthly technology fee, and requires local advertising of the greater of $500 a month or 2% of gross sales; a brand fund of up to 3% is allowed but not currently charged.
- Fly Dance Fitness’s four reporting franchised studios recorded total sales of $106,776 to $298,564 in the 12 months to 31 March 2026, an average of $167,038*.
- Fly Dance Fitness’s affiliate-owned Sarasota studio reported adjusted 2025 income of $274,296 and net income after an estimated 6% royalty of $102,144, with no pay for the owner included.
- Fly Dance Fitness’s FDD states that an owner who works in the studio could add $30,000 to $100,000 or more of owner labor to the disclosed costs.
- Fly Dance Fitness had 9 franchised studios and 1 affiliate-owned studio at the end of 2025; all 9 franchised studios opened during 2025, and 11 more agreements were signed but not open.
These figures come from Fly Dance Fitness's 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document, as the brand reported them, and were read by Averan Advisors. The $167,038 average is an Averan calculation.
Own this franchise?
See what your numbers should look like every month.
Talk to Averan → Averan Fly Dance Fitness Conversion Package →- The four franchised studios recorded $106,776 to $298,564 of total sales in the 12 months to 31 March 2026. Their average was $167,038 and their median $131,407*. College Park, at $298,564, was the one studio above the average.
- The affiliate studio’s 2025 expense lines add to $106,900*; the printed total is $102,099. The $4,801 difference* carries into net income. On the lines as listed, net income after the estimated royalty is $97,342, 35.5% of income*, against a printed $102,144.
- The affiliate studio’s figures leave out the owner’s pay. Both owners’ salaries were removed from payroll, and the FDD states owner labor could add $30,000 to $100,000 or more. Taking $30,000 and $100,000 off $97,342 leaves $67,342 and −$2,658*.
- All four franchised studios sold less than $300,000, the level at which 2% of sales equals the $500 monthly local advertising minimum*. At their own sales, royalty, technology fee and minimum local advertising came to 8.41% at College Park and 12.74% at Broomfield*.
- Active members at 31 March 2026 per first visit during the year ranged from 7.7% at Broomfield to 24.0% at the affiliate studio*. Broomfield recorded 956 first visits and held 74 active members. Sarasota recorded 578 first visits and held 139.
Five studios
How much does a Fly Dance Fitness franchise make?
| Studio | Opened | Total sales | Autopay sales | Active members, 31 Mar 2026 | Total visits | First visits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| College Park, FL (franchised) | Apr 2025 | $298,564 | $120,292 | 190 | 15,414 | 1,644 |
| Myrtle Beach, SC (franchised) | Mar 2025 | $150,324 | $72,459 | 75 | 8,101 | 794 |
| Johns Creek, GA (franchised) | Mar 2025 | $112,489 | $60,341 | 71 | 7,175 | 787 |
| Broomfield, CO (franchised) | Apr 2025 | $106,776 | $38,916 | 74 | 5,518 | 956 |
| Sarasota, FL (affiliate-owned) | Aug 2019 | $243,232 | $90,386 | 139 | 19,608 | 578 |
| Franchised average | $167,038* |
Sales exclude taxes, tips and ClassPass sales. The franchised average is an Averan calculation across the four franchised studios; the affiliate studio is not included in it.
The four franchised studios recorded total sales of $106,776 to $298,564 in the 12 months to 31 March 2026. Their average was $167,038 and their median $131,407*. One of the four, College Park, sold more than the average.
The four studios opened in March and April 2025. Myrtle Beach and Johns Creek opened in March 2025, so their figures cover months 2 to 13. The FDD states that a new studio may need 12 to 36 months or more to reach stabilized membership and revenue.
Nine franchised studios were open at the end of 2025; Item 19 reports four of them. The FDD does not state why the other five are not included.
The affiliate-owned Sarasota studio has operated since August 2019 and recorded $243,232 on the booking platform over the same 12 months. Its adjusted profit and loss statement in Item 19 Part 1 covers calendar 2024 and 2025 and uses a different source, the studio’s accounting software.
Part 2 reports sales and activity, not costs. It shows no expenses, royalty, rent or wages for the franchised studios, and the franchisor states it does not collect franchisee profit and loss statements.
Affiliate studio P&L
Sarasota affiliate studio, adjusted profit and loss, 2024 and 2025
| Line | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Membership and package sales | $206,856 | $218,500 |
| Retail sales | $31,832 | $49,412 |
| Sales of product income | $5,898 | $6,383 |
| Total income (gross sales) | $244,587 | $274,296 |
| Cost of goods | $12,456 | $25,870 |
| Contractors | $21,960 | $27,725 |
| Total cost of goods sold | $34,416 | $53,595 |
| Gross profit | $210,171 | $220,700 |
| Rent and lease | $30,750 | $36,270 |
| Payroll, wages | $22,375 | $26,019 |
| Payroll, taxes | $3,195 | $2,188 |
| Computer and software | $4,428 | $9,287 |
| Advertising and promotion | $6,000 | $6,000 |
| Bank and credit card fees | $4,800 | $4,800 |
| Technology fee | $1,200 | $1,200 |
| Other disclosed expense lines (10) | $18,634* | $21,136* |
| Total disclosed expenses, as printed | $91,381 | $102,099 |
| Net operating income, as printed | $118,790 | $118,601 |
| Estimated royalty at 6% | ($14,675) | ($16,458) |
| Net income less estimated royalty, as printed | $104,115 | $102,144 |
The other ten expense lines are alarm and security, dues and subscriptions, insurance, job supplies, accounting, licenses, meals and entertainment, sales tax paid, telephone and internet, and utilities; their sums are Averan calculations. The statements are unaudited and adjusted by the franchisor.
Income rose from $244,587 in 2024 to $274,296 in 2025, up 12.1%*, and printed net operating income went from $118,790 to $118,601. Total cost of goods sold, which includes contractors, rose from $34,416 to $53,595, rent from $30,750 to $36,270 and wages from $22,375 to $26,019.
The 2025 expense lines add to $106,900*, which is $4,801* more than the printed total of $102,099. On the lines as listed, 2025 net operating income is $113,800 and net income after the estimated royalty is $97,342, 35.5% of income*. The 2024 lines add to $91,382*, $1 above the printed total.
Two subtotals print $1 away from their parts. The 2024 total income of $244,587 is $1 above its parts, and the 2025 total studio sales of $267,913 is $1 above membership and retail sales combined*. 2025 gross profit prints $220,700 against income less cost of goods of $220,701*.
The figures are adjusted. Removed income includes a management fee, the instructor certification course, touring and virtual class subscriptions. Note 3 lists eleven items left out entirely, among them repairs and maintenance, legal and professional fees, employer health insurance, website costs, office supplies and cleaning, and travel. Advertising is shown at the $6,000 a year local minimum, and 2025 bank and card fees are shown at an estimated $4,800 in a year the studio’s actual figure was $0.
The payroll lines cover three part-time front-desk staff. Both owners’ salaries and a shared business development manager were removed. The FDD states that owner labor could add $30,000 to $100,000 or more. Taking those amounts off the $97,342 leaves $67,342, 24.6% of income, and −$2,658, −1.0%*.
In 2025, rent was 13.2% of income, wages 9.5% and total cost of goods sold 19.5%*. The FDD states the rent figures are specific to the Sarasota lease.
Studio by studio
Sales, visits and members by studio
| Studio | Sales per visit | Autopay share of sales | Visits per active member | Active members per first visit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| College Park, FL | $19.37 | 40.3% | 81 | 11.6% |
| Myrtle Beach, SC | $18.56 | 48.2% | 108 | 9.4% |
| Johns Creek, GA | $15.68 | 53.6% | 101 | 9.0% |
| Broomfield, CO | $19.35 | 36.4% | 75 | 7.7% |
| Sarasota, FL (affiliate-owned) | $12.40 | 37.2% | 141 | 24.0% |
All four columns are Averan calculations. Active members is a count at 31 March 2026; sales, visits and first visits cover the 12 months, so the member ratios mix a point in time with a full year.
Item 19 does not split studios into bands or quartiles; it lists each studio. The four franchised studios run from $106,776 to $298,564.
College Park sold 2.8 times what Broomfield sold*. The FDD gives College Park as approximately 2.7 times Johns Creek and 2 times Myrtle Beach, and states the reasons are not fully known; it names the local market, the owner’s background and network, local competition and marketing above the minimum as possible factors.
Active members per first visit ranged from 7.7% at Broomfield to 24.0% at the affiliate studio*. Broomfield recorded 956 first visits and held 74 members; Sarasota recorded 578 and held 139. Among the franchised studios, College Park had the highest ratio at 11.6%.
Autopay, the recurring membership billing, was 36.4% to 53.6% of sales*. Johns Creek had the highest share and Broomfield the lowest.
Johns Creek closed for about two and a half weeks in February 2026 after a pipe leak. The franchisor estimates the closure reduced February sales by about $7,000 to $9,000.
Brand charges
Brand charges
| Charge | Rate or amount | A year at $167,038 |
|---|---|---|
| Royalty | 6% of gross sales, monthly | $10,022* |
| Brand fund | Currently none; up to 3% of gross sales | $0 |
| Local advertising (spent by the owner) | Greater of $500 a month or 2% of gross sales | $6,000* |
| Technology fee | $100 a month, from site selection | $1,200* |
| Paid to the brand | Royalty and technology fee | $11,222, 6.72% of sales* |
The annual figures are Averan calculations. Local advertising is taken at the $6,000 minimum because 2% of $167,038 is less than $6,000. It is spent by the owner and is not in the paid-to-the-brand row.
$500 a month of local advertising equals 2% of sales at $300,000 a year*. All four franchised studios in Item 19 sold less than that, so at their sales the $6,000 a year minimum applies.
At each studio’s own sales, royalty, technology fee and minimum local advertising came to $25,114 at College Park (8.41%), $16,219 at Myrtle Beach (10.79%), $13,949 at Johns Creek (12.40%) and $13,607 at Broomfield (12.74%)*. $7,200 a year of each total* is the technology fee and advertising minimum, which do not change with sales.
No brand fund contribution is charged now; the agreement allows up to 3% of gross sales. At 3%, Broomfield would pay $3,203 more a year, taking its royalty, technology fee and brand fund to $10,810, or 10.12% of sales*.
The initial franchise fee is $35,000. It includes up to 25 hours each with the approved architect and project manager. Fees charged in 2025 ranged from $25,000 to $35,000.
Other charges are event-based. Renewal and transfer are $5,000 each, additional initial training is $500 per person per session, Throw Down certification beyond four people is $199 each, and overdue amounts carry interest at the lesser of 2.5% a month or the legal maximum.
Cost to open
Cost to open
| Line | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Initial franchise fee | $35,000 | $35,000 |
| Leasehold improvements and construction | $60,000 | $258,000 |
| Three months’ rent | $12,000 | $30,000 |
| Lease deposit | $8,000 | $20,000 |
| Sound and lighting equipment | $13,000 | $16,000 |
| Retail space and front desk | $12,000 | $17,000 |
| Exterior signage | $5,000 | $15,000 |
| Additional funds, three months | $9,600 | $14,400 |
| Required fitness equipment | $5,500 | $7,000 |
| Insurance, first annual premium | $3,500 | $7,000 |
| Grand opening advertising | $3,000 | $3,000 |
| Travel and living during training | $2,500 | $5,000 |
| Storage supplies and promotional items | $2,500 | $4,000 |
| Computer system | $1,666 | $2,266 |
| Business licenses | $1,383 | $2,003 |
| Software, three months | $1,017 | $2,247 |
| Optional fitness equipment | $1,000 | $2,000 |
| Technology fee, six months | $600 | $600 |
| Internet | $120 | $180 |
| Security system, three months | $90 | $180 |
| Music subscription, three months | $33 | $60 |
| Total | $177,509 | $440,936 |
Both columns add to the printed totals (Averan check). Figures assume the premises are leased.
$35,600 of the investment is paid to the franchisor or an affiliate. That is the $35,000 fee and six months of the technology fee, 20.1% of the low total and 8.1% of the high*.
Leasehold improvements run from $60,000 to $258,000. They are 33.8% of the low total and 58.5% of the high*. The low estimate assumes the space is already in suitable condition or is a health club being converted.
The studio needs at least 1,800 square feet, with at least 1,500 of it as class space. The owner must open within 12 months of signing, and the FDD gives 12 months as the typical time.
Additional funds of $9,600 to $14,400 cover three months. The low figure is two part-time staff at 15 hours a week at $15 an hour, an instructor at $20 a class for 15 classes a week, and utilities, over 12 weeks.
The territory is exclusive and holds at least 50,000 people. It does not depend on sales volume. The franchise term is 10 years, with two renewals of five years each.
Locations
Locations, 2023 to 2025
| Year | Franchised at start | Opened | Terminated | Non-renewed | Reacquired | Ceased, other | Franchised at end | Affiliate-owned at end |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2024 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2025 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 1 |
No transfers in any of the three years.
All nine franchised studios opened in 2025. Three are in Florida and one each in Colorado, Georgia, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas and Utah. None closed, was terminated or changed hands.
Eleven franchise agreements were signed but the studios were not open at 31 December 2025. The franchisor projects 18 new franchised studios in the next fiscal year and no new affiliate studios.
The franchisor has offered franchises since 1 May 2023. Its affiliate, You So Fly, LLC, has run the Sarasota studio since 2019.
Questions we get asked
Questions owners ask
How much does it cost to open a Fly Dance Fitness franchise?
The 2026 FDD estimates $177,509 to $440,936, including the $35,000 initial franchise fee. Leasehold improvements are the largest line at $60,000 to $258,000. The figures assume a leased space of at least 1,800 square feet.
What fees does Fly Dance Fitness charge?
A 6% royalty on gross sales and a $100 monthly technology fee. Owners must also spend the greater of $500 a month or 2% of gross sales on local advertising. A brand fund of up to 3% is allowed but not currently charged.
How much does a Fly Dance Fitness studio make?
Item 19 reports four franchised studios that recorded total sales of $106,776 to $298,564 in the 12 months to 31 March 2026, an average of $167,038*. The affiliate-owned Sarasota studio recorded $243,232 over the same period and reported adjusted 2025 income of $274,296.
Does the Fly Dance Fitness FDD show profit?
Yes, for the affiliate-owned Sarasota studio. It reports 2025 net income after an estimated 6% royalty of $102,144. The 2025 expense lines add to $4,801 more than the printed total*, and no pay for the owner is included; the FDD states owner labor could add $30,000 to $100,000 or more.
How many Fly Dance Fitness locations are there?
At the end of 2025 there were 9 franchised studios, all opened during 2025, and 1 affiliate-owned studio in Sarasota, Florida. Eleven more agreements were signed but not open, and the franchisor projects 18 franchised openings in 2026.
What territory does a Fly Dance Fitness franchise get?
An exclusive territory around the approved location with at least 50,000 people. It does not depend on sales volume. The franchisor keeps the right to sell goods and services through other channels to customers inside the territory.
Questions worth putting to Fly Dance Fitness
These are questions the filing leaves open. An owner or a buyer can put them to the franchisor directly.
- Is the revenue in Item 19 gross sales or collected revenue, and how many locations sit below the average?
- Which factors does Fly Dance Fitness see in its highest-selling locations, such as territory, years open and staffing?
- How long does a new location take to reach the average you publish, and what does the build-up look like month by month?
- At what level of sales do the minimum charges stop applying and the percentage take over?
- How many Fly Dance Fitness locations closed, were sold, or changed hands last year, and why?
Run your own numbers.
The Franchise Numbers Check runs the same checks on your own numbers. It scores where you stand and compares you with Item 19 of your brand’s FDD. It works out what one location earns and spends, and builds a 13-week cash forecast. It also checks whether you are ready to open another one. It is free and it runs in your browser.
Launch the diagnostic →Reporting for a Fly Dance Fitness owner
We review your unit economics and cash forecast and build your monthly reporting around the figures on this page.
Talk to Averanthe franchise library, all 431 brands · how franchise unit economics work · running the books across several locations · what Averan does for franchise owners
Other brands in the Fitness guide:
All 42 brands
- 9ROUND
- Alloy Personal Training
- Anytime Fitness
- Aqua-Tots
- Bar Method
- barre3
- BFT
- Big Blue Swim School
- BODYBAR Pilates
- BODYROK
- British Swim School
- Burn Boot Camp
- Club Pilates
- Crunch Fitness
- D1 Training
- Discover Strength
- F45 Training
- Farrell’s eXtreme Bodyshaping
- Fit Body Boot Camp
- Fitness Premier
- Fitness Together
- Goldfish Swim School
- GYMGUYZ
- Orangetheory Fitness
- Planet Fitness
- Pure Barre
- SafeSplash Swim School
- Snap Fitness
- Stretch Zone
- StretchLab
- StretchMed
- Strong Pilates
- Studio Pilates
- SWEAT440
- The Camp Transformation Center
- The Exercise Coach
- The Little Gym
- UFC GYM
- Vertica Fitness
- Workout Anytime
- World Gym
- Yoga Six
Questions owners ask next
The figures above raise these, and each one is answered on its own page.
- At what level of sales does a minimum fee stop costing me more than the percentage?It works out the sales level where a minimum fee stops applying.
- How much cash do I fund before a new location covers its own costs?It builds a 13-week forecast for the months before break-even.
- What does this location earn on the money I put into it?It works out the payback period and cash-on-cash return for one unit.
- How much of Item 19 can I rely on?It explains what an Item 19 financial performance representation tells you and what it leaves out.
Where these figures come from
Every figure here comes from Fly Dance Fitness Franchising, LLC’s 2026 FDD and is unaudited by us. We are unaffiliated with the brand. Calculations of our own are labeled where they appear. The figures describe past performance at other businesses and are not a projection of yours. This page is an educational summary. It is not an offer to sell a franchise, and it is not financial, legal or tax advice. Fly Dance Fitness is a trademark of its owner. How Averan reads a Franchise Disclosure Document.
These figures come from the brand's disclosure. They are not a forecast, an offer to sell a franchise or advice. Source: Fly Dance Fitness Franchising, LLC, 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document, issued 19 April 2026.