Studio Pilates franchise unit economics
Studio Pilates franchisees run reformer Pilates studios that sell memberships and class packages.
Studio Pilates franchise at a glance
Item 19 of the Studio Pilates 2026 FDD reports 2025 revenue for twelve studios, places them in three performance tiers, and prints lead, conversion and monthly revenue figures for the group.
Twelve Studio Pilates studios averaged $707,077 of revenue in 2025, with a median of $595,224, according to Item 19 of Studio Pilates’ 2026 FDD, issued 14 May 2026. Fees paid to Studio Pilates come to about 15.05%* of sales. A Studio Pilates franchise costs $502,732 to $869,732 to open.
- Opening a Studio Pilates studio costs $502,732 to $869,732, including a $50,000 initial franchise fee.
- Studio Pilates charges an 8% royalty and 2% to a marketing fund, plus $35,700 to $54,100 a year of fixed charges.
- Studio revenue ran from $157,211 to $1,542,940, and five of the twelve studios billed above the average.
These figures come from Studio Pilates's 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document, as the brand reported them, and were read by Averan Advisors.
Own this franchise?
Averan Advisors sets up and keeps the books for Studio Pilates owners.
Talk to Averan → Averan Studio Pilates Conversion Package →Revenue across twelve studios spreads 9.8 times. Revenue per client spreads 1.45 times *. Everything in between is the funnel: leads, the share that show up, and the share that buy.
- Revenue per client varies 1.45 times; studio revenue varies 9.8 times.Revenue per client runs $20.39 to $29.61 while studio revenue runs $157,211 to $1,542,940, 1.45 times against 9.8 *.
- End-to-end conversion runs 5.15% to 21.52%.Lead to orientation is 36.12% to 55.64% and orientation to purchase 14.25% to 38.68%, which multiply to a 4.2 times spread *.
- Lead volume multiplies the gap to 18 times.986 leads at the lowest conversion rate gives about 51 new clients a year; 4,292 at the highest gives about 924 *.
- 44.3% of the cheapest opening is paid to the franchisor.$222,532 of $502,732 *, including $69,000 to $80,500 of reformers and a $25,000 opening package.
- Twenty studios open and zero exits in three years.Sixteen openings across 2023 to 2025 with zero terminations, non-renewals, reacquisitions, closures or transfers, and 20 more projected for 2026.
Studio revenue, 2025
Twelve United States studios traded continuously through calendar 2025 and reported their figures to the brand.
| Measure | Amount |
|---|---|
| Average | $707,077 |
| Median | $595,224 |
| Highest | $1,542,940 |
| Lowest | $157,211 |
| Studios above the average | 5 of 12, or 42% |
Gross revenue covers memberships, class packages and retail, and leaves out some third-party promotional income the vendors could report in time.
The average sits 18.8% above the median *, $707,077 against $595,224, and only five of twelve reach it. Three studios above a million pull the average up.
| Tier | Studios | Revenue range | What separates them |
|---|---|---|---|
| Top | 3 | About $1m to $1.5m or more | High lead generation, higher conversion, consistent execution |
| Middle | 6 | About $500,000 to $800,000 | Stable operations with room on conversion and efficiency |
| Lower | 3 | About $150,000 to $300,000 | Lower lead volume or inconsistent execution |
The stated ranges leave $300,000 to $500,000 and $800,000 to $1,000,000 uncovered, though all twelve studios are placed in a tier *.
The three descriptions name lead volume, conversion and consistency. Lead volume, conversion and consistency, and the funnel table in the next tab puts numbers on all three. A studio in the lower tier is running the same equipment and charging within $9 per client of the top tier.
| Measure | Amount | Annualised * |
|---|---|---|
| Highest month | $280,971 | – |
| Average month | $57,478 | $689,736 |
| Median month | $46,416 | $556,992 |
| Lowest month | $7,446 | – |
Twelve times the average month gives $689,736 against the annual average of $707,077, and twelve times the median month gives $556,992 against $595,224 *.
The highest single month exceeded the lowest studio’s whole year. $280,971 against $157,211 *. Month to month the system runs from $7,446 to $280,971, a spread of 37.7 times *.
Leads and conversion
| Metric | Low | Average | Median | High | Spread * |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leads generated a year | 986 | about 2,300 | 2,278 | 4,292 | 4.35x |
| Lead to orientation | 36.12% | about 48% | 48.30% | 55.64% | 1.54x |
| Orientation to purchase | 14.25% | about 25% | 25.66% | 38.68% | 2.71x |
| Gross revenue per client | $20.39 | about $25 | $24.77 | $29.61 | 1.45x |
| Average weekly active clients | 129 | about 223 | 223 | 495 | 3.84x |
| Average class size | 5.8 | 8.5 | 8.5 | 11.2 | 1.93x |
The median lead-to-orientation figure prints as 48.30 followed by a dollar sign where a percent sign belongs *.
Multiply the two conversion steps and the system runs 5.15% to 21.52%. * At the low end, 100 leads produce five clients; at the high end, 22. That is 4.2 times the yield from the same marketing spend *.
| Studio | Leads | Lead to orientation | Orientation to purchase | End to end * | New clients * |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest on each measure | 986 | 36.12% | 14.25% | 5.15% | about 51 |
| Median on each measure | 2,278 | 48.30% | 25.66% | 12.39% | about 282 |
| Highest on each measure | 4,292 | 55.64% | 38.68% | 21.52% | about 924 |
Each row combines the low, median and high of each column separately, so the three figures on a row belong to different studios *.
51 new clients against 924 is a factor of 18 *. Lead volume alone is 4.35 times; conversion adds another 4.2; together they produce the 9.8 times revenue spread with room to spare, because the price moves very little.
Orientation to purchase varies 2.71 times. That step runs 14.25% to 38.68%, a 2.71 times spread, and it is free of media cost, it is what happens in the studio when a prospect turns up. Moving from the median 25.66% to the high 38.68% lifts new clients by 51% on the same leads *.
Class size runs 5.8 to 11.2. 5.8 to 11.2 clients a class against a typical 14 reformers, so even the fullest studio in the set runs at 80% of its machines * and the emptiest at 41%. Every point of class fill arrives at almost pure margin, because the instructor is paid either way.
Weekly active clients run 129 to 495. At the median studio, 223 active clients and $595,224 of revenue against a $24.77 per-client figure implies each one attends about two classes a week *. Track attendance frequency alongside the headcount: a member who comes twice is worth double one who comes once, and costs the same to acquire.
Latest
The average boutique class now costs $21.32
Boutique pricing data published 4 April 2026 and updated 28 June 2026 put the average class at $21.32, up 6% year on year, with unlimited monthly memberships running $110 to $360 and 66% of boutique members also holding memberships at two or more other studios. The $20.39 to $29.61 per client here brackets that average almost exactly.
Operator revenue grew 10.7% and the median EBITDA margin reached 22.1%
The Health & Fitness Association’s 2026 Global Report, released 14 September 2026, covered 244 operators running nearly 27,000 facilities across 33 countries and found median revenue up 10.7% in 2025, median net membership up 6.1% and a median EBITDA margin of 22.1%. A median studio here pays 16.00% of revenue in brand charges *.
A record 81 million Americans hold a fitness membership
The same association’s US consumer report, released 9 April 2026, put membership at 81 million people, or 26.1% of the US population aged six and over. A studio here needs between 129 and 495 weekly active clients.
Sources: Boutique studio pricing and membership data, 4 April 2026 · HFA 2026 Global Report, 14 September 2026 · HFA 2026 US Health & Fitness Consumer Report, 9 April 2026
Top performers
What separates the top Studio Pilates performers
Twelve Studio Pilates studios billed $157,211 to $1,542,940 in 2025, with an average of $707,077 and a median of $595,224. Five of the twelve reached the average.
- Performance tiers.Studio Pilates places its top 3 studios at about $1 million to $1.5 million or more, the middle 6 at about $500,000 to $800,000 and the lower 3 at about $150,000 to $300,000.
- Leads.Studio Pilates studios generated 986 to 4,292 leads a year, a 4.35 times spread.
- Orientation to purchase.The share of Studio Pilates orientations that end in a purchase runs 14.25% to 38.68%, a 2.71 times spread.
- Price per client.Gross revenue per Studio Pilates client runs $20.39 to $29.61, a 1.45 times spread.
Top performers
How far apart the locations are
The highest-revenue Studio Pilates studio billed $1,542,940 in 2025, 9.8 times the lowest at $157,211 *. Studio Pilates describes its top tier by high lead generation, higher conversion and consistent execution. The tier table and the funnel table are on the Model tab.
Brand charges
| Charge | Amount | Annual * |
|---|---|---|
| Royalty | 8% of gross sales, weekly | – |
| Marketing fund | 2% of gross sales, monthly | – |
| Technology and compliance | $1,600 to $1,800 a month | $19,200 to $21,600 |
| Marketing materials and media | $1,250 to $2,500 a month | $15,000 to $30,000 |
| Annual conference | $1,500 to $2,500 | $1,500 to $2,500 |
| Co-operative advertising | Up to 4% of gross sales where a programme exists | – |
Technology and compliance starts three months before opening, so a studio pays roughly $5,400 of it before its first class *.
The fixed charges are $35,700 to $54,100 a year *, and it equals the 10% of percentage charges at $357,000 to $541,000 of revenue *. The median studio at $595,224 is just past the top of that band; the lower tier is a long way inside it.
| Studio | Revenue | 10% of sales | Plus fixed, low | Share * | Plus fixed, high | Share * |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest | $157,211 | $15,721 | $51,421 | 32.71% | $69,821 | 44.41% |
| Median | $595,224 | $59,522 | $95,222 | 16.00% | $113,622 | 19.09% |
| Average | $707,077 | $70,708 | $106,408 | 15.05% | $124,808 | 17.65% |
| Highest | $1,542,940 | $154,294 | $189,994 | 12.31% | $208,394 | 13.51% |
The fixed columns take $35,700 and $54,100 a year for technology, marketing materials and the conference *.
A lower-tier studio pays the brand between a third and 44% of its revenue. At $157,211 the brand charge is $51,421 to $69,821 *. The technology and compliance fee alone at $19,200 is 12.2% of that studio’s sales *, before any royalty.
A co-operative can add up to 4%. The charge applies only where a programme has been established, and switching one on at the maximum would take the average studio from 15.05% to 19.05% *. Model 14% of percentage charges, in place of 10%.
| Charge | Amount |
|---|---|
| Renewal | 25% of the then-current initial fee, about $12,500 |
| Transfer, paid by the seller | 50% of the then-current initial fee, about $25,000 |
| Franchisor legal costs on a transfer | Up to $7,000 |
| Buyer training on a transfer | $2,500 plus $1,000 to $2,500 per instructor |
| Ongoing instructor training | $16,000 for up to eight people, or $1,000 to $2,500 each |
| Interest on late payment | 12% a year |
Selling a studio costs the seller about $32,000 between the transfer fee and the franchisor’s legal costs *.
Cost to open
| Line | Low | High | Paid to |
|---|---|---|---|
| Buildout | $220,000 | $380,000 | Contractors |
| Reformer equipment | $69,000 | $80,500 | The franchisor |
| Initial franchise fee | $50,000 | $50,000 | The franchisor |
| Audio-visual including CCTV | $40,000 | $50,000 | The franchisor |
| Opening package fee | $25,000 | $25,000 | The franchisor |
| Location design and delivery support | $23,500 | $23,500 | The franchisor |
| Pre-launch wages | $20,000 | $40,000 | Employees |
| Initial inventory from suppliers | $13,500 | $20,500 | Suppliers |
| Marketing launch package | $12,000 | $12,000 | The franchisor |
| Additional funds | $10,000 | $25,000 | Vendors |
| Lease expense | $7,100 | $76,500 | Landlord |
| Professional fees | $4,000 | $10,000 | Professionals |
| Insurance | $3,000 | $4,500 | Vendors |
| Technology and compliance, initial | $2,532 | $2,532 | The franchisor |
| Permits and licences | $1,500 | $20,000 | Municipality |
| Utility deposit | $1,000 | $2,000 | Landlord |
| Initial inventory from the franchisor | $500 | $1,500 | The franchisor |
| First aid and CPR training | $100 | $200 | Certifiers |
| Reformer storage before launch | $0 | $4,000 | Vendors |
| Reformer customs duties | $0 | $42,000 | The franchisor |
| Total | $502,732 | $869,732 | – |
Both columns add exactly to the totals shown, checked line by line *.
$222,532 to $287,032 goes to the franchisor, 44.3% of the lowest-cost build and 33.0% of the highest *. The buildout is the only larger single line.
The reformers are bought from the brand at $5,750 each. A typical studio takes 14, which is $80,500, with a minimum of twelve at $69,000 *. They ship from Australia or China, and customs duties are estimated at $0 to $42,000 depending on order size and tariffs at the time. That single line can move the opening cost by more than half the franchise fee.
Audio-visual at $40,000 to $50,000 is also paid to the franchisor, and the opening, design and marketing launch packages add a further $60,500 between them *. Against a $50,000 franchise fee, the packages and equipment are three to four times the licence itself.
Additional funds are $10,000 to $25,000. Set it against the fixed brand charges of $35,700 to $54,100 a year * and pre-launch wages of $20,000 to $40,000 already spent. A lower-tier studio at $157,211 bills about $13,101 a month *; the working capital covers under two months of that.
Multi-unit options are priced separately. A second studio costs $35,000 as an option fee that becomes the initial fee, and two more cost $60,000, both requiring the first studio to hit higher performance standards before the option can be exercised. An expired option extends at $2,500 a month for up to twelve months.
Questions
How much does a Studio Pilates franchise make?
Twelve Studio Pilates studios averaged $707,077 of revenue in 2025, with a median of $595,224, according to Item 19 of Studio Pilates’ 2026 FDD, issued 14 May 2026. Fees paid to Studio Pilates come to about 15.05%* of sales. A Studio Pilates franchise costs $502,732 to $869,732 to open.
What should a studio budget for revenue?
The twelve reporting studios average $707,077 with a median of $595,224, and the tiers put three above a million, six between $500,000 and $800,000 and three between $150,000 and $300,000. Plan on the median, and treat $300,000 as the number that has to be cleared before the fixed charges stop dominating.
How much does the brand cost each year?
8% royalty, 2% marketing fund and $35,700 to $54,100 of fixed charges, technology and compliance at $1,600 to $1,800 a month, marketing materials at $1,250 to $2,500 a month, and a conference. At the average studio that totals $106,408 to $124,808, or 15.05% to 17.65% of revenue; at the lowest-selling studio it is 32.71% to 44.41% *. A co-operative can add up to 4% more.
Which metric predicts a good studio?
Orientation to purchase. It runs 14.25% to 38.68% across the twelve, carries no media cost, and multiplying it with the lead-to-orientation step gives an end-to-end range of 5.15% to 21.52% *. Combined with lead volume of 986 to 4,292, that produces roughly 51 to 924 new clients a year *.
Can I charge more?
Revenue per client runs $20.39 to $29.61, a spread of 1.45 times, while studio revenue spreads 9.8 times *. Class size runs 5.8 to 11.2 against a typical 14 reformers, so the fullest studio in the set uses 80% of its machines *.
How much of the opening goes to the brand?
$222,532 of the $502,732 low-end build, or 44.3% *. The reformers at $5,750 each are $69,000 to $80,500, the audio-visual package $40,000 to $50,000, the franchise fee $50,000, and the opening, design and launch packages $60,500 between them. Customs duties on the reformers add $0 to $42,000 on top.
How stable is the system?
Franchised studios went 4 to 5 to 12 to 20 across 2023 to 2025 with sixteen openings and zero terminations, non-renewals, reacquisitions, closures or transfers. Nine agreements were signed with the studio still closed at 31 December 2025 and 20 new studios are projected for 2026. The projection would double the system.
Run your own numbers.
The Franchise Numbers Check applies this logic to your figures: readiness scoring, Item 19 benchmarking, unit economics with ramp and seasonality, a 13-week cash forecast, and expansion gates. Free, and everything runs in your browser.
Launch the diagnostic →Working on this in your own business?
We work with franchise owners on exactly these numbers. Get in touch.
What is your orientation-to-purchase rate?
A structured review of your unit economics, cash forecast, and reporting, built around lead volume, the two conversion steps, class fill against fourteen reformers, and the fixed charges that run whatever the month brings.
Request the reviewOn these figures.
Every figure here comes from Studio Pilates International USA Corp.’s 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document and is unaudited by us, we are unaffiliated with the brand, calculations of our own are marked with an asterisk where they appear, the figures describe past performance at other businesses and are not a projection of yours, and this page is an educational summary. It is not an offer to sell a franchise or financial, legal or tax advice. STUDIO PILATES INTERNATIONAL® is a registered trademark of its owner.
These figures come from the brand's disclosure. They are not a forecast, an offer to sell a franchise or advice. Source: Studio Pilates International USA Corp., 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document, issued 14 May 2026.