Farrell’s eXtreme Bodyshaping franchise unit economics
Farrell’s eXtreme Bodyshaping franchisees run studios that combine kickboxing, strength training, nutrition and personal coaching, with members enrolled in ten-week challenges.
Farrell’s eXtreme Bodyshaping franchise at a glance
Farrell’s eXtreme Bodyshaping’s 2026 FDD, issued 24 April 2026, makes no financial performance representation in Item 19, so it gives no sales or profit figure. A Farrell’s eXtreme Bodyshaping studio costs $151,028 to $349,478 to open, of which $55,000 is paid to the franchisor.
- Farrell’s eXtreme Bodyshaping charges a $40,000 initial franchise fee and a $15,000 Training Fee for one studio, and the franchise fee falls to $33,500 for a second studio and $30,250 for a third.
- Farrell’s eXtreme Bodyshaping charges a royalty of 7.5% of gross revenues with a minimum of $600 a month in months 1 to 12 and $1,100 a month after that, plus a National Brand Fund fee of 1.5% with a minimum of $200 a month.
- A Farrell’s eXtreme Bodyshaping studio pays Fit Franchise Brands $599 a month for technology and support, $325 a month for bookkeeping and $750 a month for ENE digital marketing management, $20,088 a year* in total.
- Farrell’s eXtreme Bodyshaping had 41 studios at the end of 2025, all franchised, down from 52 at the start of 2023, of which 50 were franchised and 2 company-owned.
- Farrell’s eXtreme Bodyshaping opened no new studios in 2025, and the FDD lists no signed agreements for studios not yet open.
- The Farrell’s eXtreme Bodyshaping FDD, issued April 24, 2026 by Fit Franchise Brands, LLC, makes no financial performance representation, so it gives no revenue figure for any studio.
These figures come from Farrell’s eXtreme Bodyshaping's 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document, as the brand reported them, and were read by Averan Advisors. The $20,088 is an Averan calculation: ($599 technology and support fee + $325 bookkeeping fee + $750 ENE fee) x 12 months.
Own this franchise?
See what your numbers should look like every month.
Talk to Averan → Averan Farrell’s eXtreme Bodyshaping Conversion Package →- The Farrell’s eXtreme Bodyshaping FDD contains no financial performance representation. Item 19 of the Farrell’s eXtreme Bodyshaping FDD states that the franchisor does not make any representations about financial performance. A buyer of an existing Farrell’s eXtreme Bodyshaping studio may be given that studio’s actual records.
- Farrell’s eXtreme Bodyshaping sets a minimum royalty of $1,100 a month after the first year. The Farrell’s eXtreme Bodyshaping royalty is 7.5% of gross revenues or the monthly minimum, whichever is greater. At 7.5%, the $1,100 minimum applies to a Farrell’s eXtreme Bodyshaping studio with gross revenues below $176,000 a year*.
- Farrell’s eXtreme Bodyshaping receives $55,000 of the cost to open. That is the $40,000 Farrell’s eXtreme Bodyshaping franchise fee and the $15,000 Training Fee, or 36.4%* of the low estimate of $151,028 and 15.7%* of the high estimate of $349,478.
- Farrell’s eXtreme Bodyshaping fixed monthly fees come to $1,674 before local advertising. The Farrell’s eXtreme Bodyshaping technology and support fee is $599 a month, the bookkeeping fee is $325 a month and the ENE fee is $750 a month. A Farrell’s eXtreme Bodyshaping studio must also spend at least $3,000 a month or 10% of gross revenues on local advertising, whichever is greater.
- Farrell’s eXtreme Bodyshaping had 41 studios at the end of 2025, all franchised. The Farrell’s eXtreme Bodyshaping system had 52 studios at the start of 2023. In 2025 Farrell’s eXtreme Bodyshaping opened no studios and terminated 3, and Item 20 projects no openings for 2026.
- The Farrell’s eXtreme Bodyshaping FDD flags the franchisor’s financial condition. A state cover risk in the Farrell’s eXtreme Bodyshaping FDD says the franchisor’s financial condition calls into question its ability to provide services and support. Fit Franchise Brands reported a member’s deficit of $475,437 at December 31, 2025.
Revenue
What the Farrell’s eXtreme Bodyshaping FDD discloses about revenue
The Farrell’s eXtreme Bodyshaping FDD makes no financial performance representation. Item 19 of the Farrell’s eXtreme Bodyshaping FDD says the franchisor does not make any representations about a franchisee’s future financial performance or the past financial performance of company-owned or franchised outlets. The Farrell’s eXtreme Bodyshaping FDD gives no average revenue, median, range or profit figure for any studio.
A buyer of an existing Farrell’s eXtreme Bodyshaping studio may receive that studio’s records. Item 19 of the Farrell’s eXtreme Bodyshaping FDD says that if you are purchasing an existing outlet, the franchisor may provide the actual records of that outlet.
The Farrell’s eXtreme Bodyshaping minimum royalty is not a sales figure. Item 6 of the Farrell’s eXtreme Bodyshaping FDD says the Monthly Minimum Royalty Fee Schedule does not represent a financial performance representation and does not indicate the revenue a studio may earn.
Farrell’s eXtreme Bodyshaping requires 100 enrolled members before opening. Item 11 of the Farrell’s eXtreme Bodyshaping FDD says the franchisor will not approve a studio to open until it has reached a minimum of 100 enrolled members. That is an opening condition, and the Farrell’s eXtreme Bodyshaping FDD reports no member count for any open studio.
Studio and territory
Studio format, territory and opening timeline
| Term | Farrell’s eXtreme Bodyshaping FDD |
|---|---|
| Programme | Kickboxing, strength training, nutrition and personal coaching, with a prize or award for the winner of each ten-week challenge |
| Studio size | About 2,500 square feet in a retail strip location; at least 1,700 and at most 3,500 square feet without consent |
| Territory | Typically a two-mile driveable distance from the studio; not exclusive, with limited protection from other studios under the brand |
| Membership enrollment | Must begin within 6 months of signing |
| Opening deadline | No more than 9 months after the franchise agreement takes effect |
| Pre-opening member condition | At least 100 enrolled members |
| Minimum class schedule | Five classes a day Monday to Thursday, four on Friday and one on Saturday |
Source: Farrell’s eXtreme Bodyshaping FDD, Items 1, 7, 11 and 12. Royalties are due from the earlier of the Start Date in the franchise agreement or the day the studio begins enrollment, so royalties may be due before classes begin.
A Farrell’s eXtreme Bodyshaping territory is not exclusive. Farrell’s eXtreme Bodyshaping agrees not to establish or license another Farrell’s eXtreme Bodyshaping studio in the approved territory, except studios in Special Venues, and keeps the right to open studios anywhere outside it.
Farrell’s eXtreme Bodyshaping became part of Fit Franchise Brands in 2024. On January 2, 2024, the parent of Fit Franchise Brands, LLC acquired substantially all the assets of Farrell’s eXtreme Bodyshaping, Inc., which first offered franchises in October 2007. Fit Franchise Brands also franchises MAX Fitness and Wellness Center.
Studios by state
Studios by state, 2023 to 2025
| State | End of 2023 | End of 2024 | End of 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arizona | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Colorado | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Illinois | 4 | 4 | 4 |
| Indiana | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Iowa | 13 | 13 | 12 |
| Minnesota | 15 | 15 | 14 |
| Nebraska | 7 | 6 | 6 |
| Wisconsin | 2 | 2 | 1 |
| All | 46 | 44 | 41 |
Source: Farrell’s eXtreme Bodyshaping FDD, Item 20, Table 3. Item 19 gives no results by studio, so this section shows where Farrell’s eXtreme Bodyshaping studios are open. Table 5 lists no signed agreements for studios not yet open and no projected openings in 2026.
Farrell’s eXtreme Bodyshaping had 41 open studios in eight states at the end of 2025. Minnesota had 14 Farrell’s eXtreme Bodyshaping studios, Iowa 12 and Nebraska 6, which is 32 of the 41.
Farrell’s eXtreme Bodyshaping lost studios in Iowa, Minnesota and Wisconsin in 2025. Each of those three states had one Farrell’s eXtreme Bodyshaping franchise terminated in 2025, and no Farrell’s eXtreme Bodyshaping studio opened anywhere that year.
Brand charges
Brand charges
| Charge | Amount | When | A year |
|---|---|---|---|
| Royalty | 7.5% of gross revenues or the monthly minimum, whichever is greater: $600 a month in months 1 to 12 and $1,100 a month after that | Monthly | At least $13,200* after the first year |
| National Brand Fund fee | 1.5% of gross revenues or $200 a month, whichever is greater | Monthly | At least $2,400* |
| Technology and Support Services fee | $599 a month | Monthly | $7,188* |
| Bookkeeping fee | $325 a month, from the start of pre-sales | Monthly | $3,900* |
| ENE fee (digital marketing management) | $750 a month; ad spend is invoiced separately | Monthly | $9,000* |
| Local advertising | At least $3,000 a month or 10% of gross revenues, whichever is greater, spent by the franchisee; may be raised to 12% | Monthly | At least $36,000* |
| Local Advertising Deficiency Fee | The shortfall in required local advertising, paid to the franchisor | If charged | – |
| Transfer fee | $20,000, and the buyer may owe 50% of the then-current franchise fee | On transfer | – |
| Transfer brokerage fee | 20% of the sale price, if the franchisor finds the buyer | On sale | – |
| Renewal fee | Currently $20,000 | On renewal | – |
| Interest on past due amounts | 12% a year or the legal maximum, whichever is less | On invoice | – |
| Fixed fees paid to the franchisor | $1,674 a month of technology, bookkeeping and ENE fees | $20,088* |
Source: Farrell’s eXtreme Bodyshaping FDD, Item 6 and Item 11. Annual amounts are Averan calculations at the current monthly rates. Without an Item 19 average there is no sales figure to divide by, so Averan does not compute a total fee as a percentage of sales. The Farrell’s eXtreme Bodyshaping FDD says the billing service retains a total of 9% of gross revenues for the royalty and the National Brand Fund fee.
Farrell’s eXtreme Bodyshaping percentage charges come to 9% of gross revenues. The Farrell’s eXtreme Bodyshaping royalty is 7.5% and the National Brand Fund fee is 1.5%. A Farrell’s eXtreme Bodyshaping studio also spends at least 10% of gross revenues, or $3,000 a month, on local advertising.
The Farrell’s eXtreme Bodyshaping minimum royalty applies below $176,000 of yearly gross revenues. At 7.5%, a Farrell’s eXtreme Bodyshaping studio pays more than the $1,100 monthly minimum once gross revenues pass $176,000 a year*.
Farrell’s eXtreme Bodyshaping fixed fees come to $20,088 a year at current rates. That is $7,188* of technology and support fees, $3,900* of bookkeeping fees and $9,000* of ENE fees, all paid to Fit Franchise Brands.
Farrell’s eXtreme Bodyshaping sets first-year marketing minimums. A new Farrell’s eXtreme Bodyshaping studio must spend at least $20,000 on pre-opening advertising and $36,000 on local advertising in its first year of operations, of which at least $24,000 falls in the first six months. ENE fees do not count toward these amounts.
Farrell’s eXtreme Bodyshaping charges liquidated damages if a franchise agreement is terminated for the franchisee’s default. The amount equals the royalty fees and other continuing monthly fees for the 36 months before termination.
Cost to open
Cost to open
| Line | Low | High | Paid to |
|---|---|---|---|
| Initial franchise fee | $40,000 | $40,000 | Farrell’s eXtreme Bodyshaping |
| Training fee | $15,000 | $15,000 | Farrell’s eXtreme Bodyshaping |
| Pre-registration office | $0 | $5,000 | Third parties |
| Opening advertising, enrollment and first three months | $27,000 | $27,000 | Approved advertising suppliers |
| Computer equipment | $6,000 | $7,500 | Approved computer equipment providers |
| Grand opening and initial inventory | $3,728 | $4,728 | Approved supplier |
| Insurance | $500 | $2,000 | Insurer |
| Signage | $6,000 | $18,000 | Approved signage company |
| Equipment and furnishings | $23,100 | $38,250 | Approved suppliers |
| Prepaid rent and security deposit | $4,500 | $20,000 | Landlord |
| Leasehold improvements | $7,500 | $115,000 | Contractors and suppliers |
| Utility deposits | $1,000 | $2,000 | Landlord and utilities |
| Licenses, permits, entity and legal review | $1,500 | $5,000 | Attorney and government agencies |
| Travel for initial training | $200 | $5,000 | Travel providers |
| Additional funds, three months | $15,000 | $45,000 | Various |
| Total as printed | $151,028 | $349,478 |
Source: Farrell’s eXtreme Bodyshaping FDD, Item 7, Table 1. The 15 lines add to the printed totals. Note 4 to the Farrell’s eXtreme Bodyshaping Item 7 table describes $20,000 of pre-opening advertising plus $4,000 a month for the first three months, which is $32,000*, while the table line prints $27,000.
Farrell’s eXtreme Bodyshaping estimates $151,028 to $349,478 to open one studio. Of that, $55,000 is paid to Farrell’s eXtreme Bodyshaping, which is 36.4%* of the low estimate and 15.7%* of the high estimate.
The Farrell’s eXtreme Bodyshaping leasehold line is $7,500 to $115,000. The Farrell’s eXtreme Bodyshaping estimate is based on a model build-out of about 2,500 square feet, and the cost depends on the landlord’s contribution and the condition of the space.
Farrell’s eXtreme Bodyshaping offers a three-studio area development agreement. The Farrell’s eXtreme Bodyshaping Development Fee is $103,750, which is $40,000, $33,500 and $30,250 for the three studios, plus one $15,000 Training Fee. Item 7 estimates $214,778 to $413,228 for the agreement and the first studio.
Farrell’s eXtreme Bodyshaping does not offer financing. Item 7 of the Farrell’s eXtreme Bodyshaping FDD says the franchisor does not offer financing for any part of the initial investment.
Locations
Locations, 2023 to 2025
| Year | Franchised, start | Opened | Terminated | Ceased, other reasons | Franchised, end | Company-owned, end | All studios, end |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 50 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 46 | 1 | 47 |
| 2024 | 46 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 44 | 0 | 44 |
| 2025 | 44 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 41 | 0 | 41 |
Source: Farrell’s eXtreme Bodyshaping FDD, Item 20, Tables 1, 3 and 4. No studio was reacquired or not renewed in the three years. Item 20 says the 2023 figures relate to the period before Fit Franchise Brands acquired the Farrell’s eXtreme Bodyshaping system.
Farrell’s eXtreme Bodyshaping had 41 studios at December 31, 2025, all franchised. The Farrell’s eXtreme Bodyshaping system had 52 studios at the start of 2023, which is 11 more than at the end of 2025.
Farrell’s eXtreme Bodyshaping closed or terminated 11 franchised studios in three years. Farrell’s eXtreme Bodyshaping reports 5 franchised studios that ceased operations in 2023 and 3 terminations in each of 2024 and 2025, against 2 openings.
Farrell’s eXtreme Bodyshaping reports 12 transfers between franchisees from 2023 to 2025. Item 20 Table 2 shows 4 Farrell’s eXtreme Bodyshaping transfers in 2023, 6 in 2024 and 2 in 2025.
The Farrell’s eXtreme Bodyshaping Table 1 prints a net change that does not match its counts. Table 1 shows franchised studios falling from 44 to 41 in 2025 with a net change of -4, and the same for all studios.
Franchisor finances
The franchisor’s financial condition
| Line | 2025 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Total revenues | $3,395,284 | $3,617,577 |
| Royalties | $1,447,325 | $1,496,254 |
| Net income | $334,912 | $750,067 |
| Distributions | $525,073 | $571,733 |
| Member’s deficit at year end | $475,437 | $285,276 |
Source: Farrell’s eXtreme Bodyshaping FDD, Exhibit C, audited statements for the years ended December 31, 2025 and 2024. The figures cover Fit Franchise Brands as a whole, which franchises Farrell’s eXtreme Bodyshaping and MAX Fitness and Wellness Center.
The Farrell’s eXtreme Bodyshaping FDD lists the franchisor’s financial condition as a special risk. The state cover page of the Farrell’s eXtreme Bodyshaping FDD says the franchisor’s financial condition, as reflected in its financial statements, calls into question its ability to provide services and support.
Three states require Farrell’s eXtreme Bodyshaping fees to be deferred. The Illinois addendum to the Farrell’s eXtreme Bodyshaping FDD defers the initial franchise fee until the studio is open and the Development Fee until the first studio is open, because of the franchisor’s financial condition. The Minnesota and Virginia addenda also defer the Farrell’s eXtreme Bodyshaping initial franchise fee.
Fit Franchise Brands distributed more than it earned in 2025. Fit Franchise Brands reported net income of $334,912 and distributions of $525,073 in 2025, and its member’s deficit grew from $285,276 to $475,437.
Questions we get asked
Questions owners ask
How much does it cost to open a Farrell’s eXtreme Bodyshaping franchise?
The Farrell’s eXtreme Bodyshaping FDD estimates $151,028 to $349,478 for one studio. Of that Farrell’s eXtreme Bodyshaping estimate, $55,000 is paid to Fit Franchise Brands, made up of the $40,000 franchise fee and the $15,000 Training Fee. The largest range in the Farrell’s eXtreme Bodyshaping estimate is leasehold improvements, at $7,500 to $115,000.
What fees does Farrell’s eXtreme Bodyshaping charge?
Farrell’s eXtreme Bodyshaping charges a royalty of 7.5% of gross revenues, with a monthly minimum of $600 in the first year and $1,100 after that, and a National Brand Fund fee of 1.5%. Farrell’s eXtreme Bodyshaping also charges $599 a month for technology, $325 a month for bookkeeping and $750 a month for ENE digital marketing management.
How much does a Farrell’s eXtreme Bodyshaping franchise make?
The Farrell’s eXtreme Bodyshaping FDD does not say. Item 19 makes no financial performance representation, so there is no average, median or profit figure for any Farrell’s eXtreme Bodyshaping studio. The $600 and $1,100 monthly minimum royalties are contract terms, and the Farrell’s eXtreme Bodyshaping FDD says they do not indicate the revenue a studio may earn.
How many Farrell’s eXtreme Bodyshaping locations are there?
Farrell’s eXtreme Bodyshaping had 41 franchised studios and no company-owned studios at December 31, 2025, in eight states. Minnesota had 14 Farrell’s eXtreme Bodyshaping studios, Iowa 12 and Nebraska 6. The Farrell’s eXtreme Bodyshaping FDD lists no signed agreements for studios not yet open.
Who owns Farrell’s eXtreme Bodyshaping?
Fit Franchise Brands, LLC of Manalapan, New Jersey, is the Farrell’s eXtreme Bodyshaping franchisor. Its parent, Max Transformation Holdings, LLC, bought substantially all the assets of Farrell’s eXtreme Bodyshaping, Inc. on January 2, 2024, and Fit Franchise Brands began offering Farrell’s eXtreme Bodyshaping franchises in November 2024.
How long does it take to open a Farrell’s eXtreme Bodyshaping studio?
A Farrell’s eXtreme Bodyshaping franchisee must begin membership enrollment within 6 months of signing and open no more than 9 months after the franchise agreement takes effect. Farrell’s eXtreme Bodyshaping will not approve a studio to open until it has at least 100 enrolled members.
Questions worth putting to Farrell’s eXtreme Bodyshaping
These are questions the filing leaves open. An owner or a buyer can put them to the franchisor directly.
- Will Fit Franchise Brands give a buyer the actual records of an existing Farrell’s eXtreme Bodyshaping studio before signing?
- Which factors does Farrell’s eXtreme Bodyshaping see in its highest-selling locations, such as territory, years open and staffing?
- How long does a new location take to reach the average you publish, and what does the build-up look like month by month?
- At what level of sales do the minimum charges stop applying and the percentage take over?
- How many Farrell’s eXtreme Bodyshaping locations closed, were sold, or changed hands last year, and why?
Run your own numbers.
The Franchise Numbers Check runs the same checks on your own numbers. It scores where you stand and compares you with Item 19 of your brand’s FDD. It works out what one location earns and spends, and builds a 13-week cash forecast. It also checks whether you are ready to open another one. It is free and it runs in your browser.
Launch the diagnostic →Reporting for a Farrell’s eXtreme Bodyshaping owner
We review your unit economics and cash forecast and build your monthly reporting around the figures on this page.
Talk to Averanthe franchise library, all 431 brands · how franchise unit economics work · running the books across several locations · what Averan does for franchise owners
Other brands in the Group Training Studios guide: 9ROUND · BFT · Burn Boot Camp · D1 Training · F45 Training · Orangetheory Fitness · SWEAT440 · The Camp Transformation Center.
Questions owners ask next
The figures above raise these, and each one is answered on its own page.
- At what level of sales does a minimum fee stop costing me more than the percentage?It works out the sales level where a minimum fee stops applying.
- How much cash do I fund before a new location covers its own costs?It builds a 13-week forecast for the months before break-even.
- What does this location earn on the money I put into it?It works out the payback period and cash-on-cash return for one unit.
- How much of Item 19 can I rely on?It explains what an Item 19 financial performance representation tells you and what it leaves out.
Where these figures come from
Every figure here comes from Fit Franchise Brands, LLC’s 2026 FDD and is unaudited by us. We are unaffiliated with the brand. Calculations of our own are labeled where they appear. The figures describe past performance at other businesses and are not a projection of yours. This page is an educational summary. It is not an offer to sell a franchise, and it is not financial, legal or tax advice. Farrell’s eXtreme Bodyshaping is a trademark of its owner. How Averan reads a Franchise Disclosure Document.
These figures come from the brand's disclosure. They are not a forecast, an offer to sell a franchise or advice. Source: Fit Franchise Brands, LLC, 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document, issued 24 April 2026.