Shredder Indoor Ski and Snowboard School franchise unit economics
Shredder Indoor Ski and Snowboard School franchisees run indoor ski and snowboard schools for children that sell classes, camps, birthday parties, parents’ night out programs and private lessons, plus equipment rental and retail from the second year.
Shredder Indoor Ski and Snowboard School franchise at a glance
Item 19 reports 2025 gross revenue for 4 franchised and 3 company-owned locations that were open all year, with no cost or profit figures.
Shredder Indoor Ski and Snowboard School reports that the 4 franchised locations open all of 2025 averaged $307,367.92 of gross revenue, with a median of $316,711.68, according to Item 19 of Shredder Indoor Ski and Snowboard School’s 2026 FDD, issued 30 April 2026. The 4 in that group are 80%* of Shredder Indoor Ski and Snowboard School’s 5 franchised locations.
- A Shredder Indoor Ski and Snowboard School franchise costs $231,676 to $439,209 to open, according to Item 7, including the $33,000 initial franchise fee.
- Shredder Indoor Ski and Snowboard School also requires the franchisee to buy an initial equipment and inventory package from the franchisor for $82,810 within 60 days of signing.
- Shredder Indoor Ski and Snowboard School charges a 6% royalty and a 1% National Brand Marketing Fund contribution on Gross Sales, plus $500 a month of local advertising and a $300 monthly technology fee.
- Shredder Indoor Ski and Snowboard School reports that the 3 company-owned locations, all in Colorado, averaged $389,427.28 in 2025, and the franchised average was 78.9%* of that figure.
- Shredder Indoor Ski and Snowboard School franchisees may not offer equipment rentals or retail sales until their second year of operation; all company-owned locations offer both.
- Shredder Indoor Ski and Snowboard School had 5 franchised and 3 company-owned locations at the end of 2025, with no terminations, non-renewals or transfers from 2023 to 2025.
These figures come from Shredder Indoor Ski and Snowboard School's 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document, as the brand reported them, and were read by Averan Advisors. The 78.9% is an Averan calculation: $307,367.92 / $389,427.28.
Own this franchise?
See what your numbers should look like every month.
Talk to Averan → Averan Shredder Indoor Ski and Snowboard School Conversion Package →- The franchised average was 78.9%* of the company-owned average in 2025. Franchised locations averaged $307,367.92 of gross revenue including supplemental income, and company-owned locations $389,427.28. On core services only, the figures were $304,164.40 and $355,976.31, a ratio of 85.4%*.
- Equipment rentals and retail sales open to a franchisee only in the second 12 months. All 3 company-owned locations earned supplemental income in 2025, from $17,777.50 to $48,761.91. One of the 4 franchised locations earned $12,814.05; Item 19 says the other three were in their first 12 months or chose not to run a rental program, and some areas lack skiable sites.
- Item 5 prices the required equipment and inventory package at $82,810. The Item 7 line for equipment and initial inventory is $20,919 to $27,000, and its note says that range covers the package. The cover page says the investment includes $115,810 paid to the franchisor, which is the $33,000 fee plus the $82,810 package.
- Fees paid to the brand at the franchised average come to $25,116* a year, or 8.17%* of revenue. That is 7% of Gross Sales for royalty and brand fund plus $3,600* a year of technology fees. Local advertising of $6,000* a year is spent on top. The brand fund can rise to 2% of Gross Sales, and the local advertising and technology amounts can each rise up to 10% a year.
- Company-owned locations went from 6 to 3 between the start of 2023 and the end of 2025. One was sold to a franchisee and one closed in 2023, and one closed in 2025. Franchised locations went from 0 to 5 over the same period, in Colorado, Illinois, Michigan, Texas and Utah.
Revenue
How much does a Shredder Indoor Ski and Snowboard School franchise make?
| Group | Locations | Average | Median | Highest | Lowest | At or above average |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Franchised, core plus supplemental | 4 | $307,367.92 | $316,711.68 | $356,788.30 | $239,260.00 | 2 of 4 |
| Franchised, core services | 4 | $304,164.40 | $310,304.66 | $356,788.30 | $239,260.00 | 2 of 4 |
| Company-owned, core plus supplemental | 3 | $389,427.28 | $403,089.56 | $418,104.82 | $347,087.46 | 2 of 3 |
| Company-owned, core services | 3 | $355,976.31 | $354,327.65 | $384,291.33 | $329,309.96 | 1 of 3 |
Source: 2026 FDD, Item 19. Gross revenue before any expenses, from unaudited records. Core services are classes, camps, birthday parties, parents’ night out programs and private lessons. Supplemental income is equipment rental, retail sales and third-party arrangements.
The 4 franchised locations open all of 2025 averaged $307,367.92 of gross revenue. The median was $316,711.68, and 2 of the 4 met or exceeded the average. Item 19 gives revenue only: it publishes no cost, wage or profit figure.
The 3 company-owned locations averaged $389,427.28. All three are in Colorado. The franchised average was $82,059.36* lower. On core services alone the company-owned average was $355,976.31 and the franchised average $304,164.40, a difference of $51,811.91*.
Supplemental income added $33,450.97* to the company-owned average and $3,203.52* to the franchised average. Item 19 states that franchisees may not offer equipment rentals or retail sales until their second year of operation, while all company-owned locations offer both. One of the 4 franchised locations reported supplemental income, $12,814.05.
Item 19 lists costs that company-owned locations do not pay. It names royalties, marketing fund contributions and other franchise fees, and says franchisees may also have higher wages, rent, insurance and other costs depending on location.
Results by location
Highest and lowest locations, 2025
| Group | Lowest | Median | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|
| Franchised (4) | $239,260.00 | $316,711.68 | $356,788.30 |
| Company-owned (3) | $347,087.46 | $403,089.56 | $418,104.82 |
Source: 2026 FDD, Item 19. Item 19 gives the average, median, highest and lowest figure for each group; it does not split locations into quartiles or other bands.
The highest franchised location reported $356,788.30 and the lowest $239,260.00. The difference is $117,528.30*. The highest and lowest are the same in the core-services table and the core-plus-supplemental table, so the one franchised location with supplemental income was neither.
The lowest company-owned location reported $347,087.46. That is $108,700.84* below the highest company-owned location and above every franchised location except the highest.
Item 19 covers locations open for the full 12 months of 2025. The fifth franchised location, in Utah, opened during 2025 and is not in the tables. Item 19 states that a new location may have lower revenue in its first year.
Brand charges
Brand charges
| Charge | Amount | At franchised average |
|---|---|---|
| Royalty | 6% of Gross Sales, monthly | $18,442* |
| National Brand Marketing Fund | 1% of Gross Sales; may rise to 2% | $3,073* |
| Local advertising | $500 a month; may rise up to 10% a year | $6,000*, not in the total |
| Technology fee | $300 a month; may rise up to 10% a year | $3,600* |
| Advertising cooperative, if formed | At least $250 a month, up to $500 by member vote; credited against local advertising | Counted in local advertising |
| Initial launch promotion | $5,000, spent from 14 days before to 60 days after opening | One time |
| Conference | Up to $1,000 a person; attendance required | Not included |
| Paid to the brand | 7% of Gross Sales plus $3,600 a year* | $25,116* (8.17%*) |
Source: 2026 FDD, Item 6. The last column applies the current rates to the franchised average of $307,367.92 (Averan calculation). Local advertising is spent by the franchisee and is not in the total.
The 7% of Gross Sales plus $3,600* of technology fees paid to the brand comes to 8.17%* of revenue at the franchised average. At the highest franchised location, $356,788.30, it is 8.01%*; at the lowest, $239,260.00, it is 8.50%*.
Three charges can rise on notice. The brand fund can go from 1% to 2% of Gross Sales, which is $3,073* a year more at the franchised average. Local advertising and the technology fee can each rise up to 10% a year on 30 days’ notice.
The FDD sets no minimum royalty. Other fees in Item 6 apply on specific events: transfer at 75% of the then-current initial fee, renewal at $2,000, relocation at 50% of the then-current initial fee, and additional training at $400 a day per trainer. A mystery shopper fee of up to $150 a month is reserved and not currently charged.
Replacement ski and snowboard equipment must be bought from the franchisor. Item 6 prices it at the franchisor’s cost plus a mark-up it sets, and the same applies to merchandise and equipment for resale and rental.
Cost to open
Cost to open
| Item | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Initial franchise fee | $33,000 | $33,000 |
| Lease, utility and security deposits | $3,000 | $5,000 |
| Business licenses and permits | $5,000 | $15,000 |
| Construction and leasehold improvements | $60,000 | $205,000 |
| Rent, first 3 months | $10,000 | $20,000 |
| Architect and design fees | $9,150 | $20,000 |
| Signage | $8,000 | $13,300 |
| Furniture and fixtures | $3,000 | $4,000 |
| POS and back-office system | $500 | $1,000 |
| Office equipment and supplies | $530 | $600 |
| Professional services | $1,000 | $2,000 |
| Equipment and initial inventory | $20,919 | $27,000 |
| Insurance | $7,000 | $13,000 |
| Training expenses | $4,500 | $6,000 |
| Curriculum equipment | $2,500 | $4,000 |
| Initial launch marketing | $5,000 | $10,000 |
| Additional funds, first 3 months | $35,000 | $50,000 |
| Miscellaneous | $23,577 | $30,309 |
| Total, as printed | $231,676 | $439,209 |
Source: 2026 FDD, Item 7. The low column adds to the printed total. The high column’s lines add to $459,209*, which is $20,000* more than the printed $439,209.
Construction and leasehold improvements are the largest line, at $60,000 to $205,000. The estimate includes building two practice ski slopes in a space of about 3,500 to 5,500 square feet, and assumes the landlord contributes nothing to finish-out. It excludes land.
Item 5 requires an initial equipment and inventory package bought from the franchisor for $82,810. It is due within 60 days of signing in three installments and is not refundable. The Item 7 equipment and initial inventory line is $20,919 to $27,000, and its note says that range covers the package. The cover page states that the investment includes $115,810 paid to the franchisor.
A second or later franchise agreement has a $26,400 initial fee. That is 80% of the standard $33,000 fee, for owners in compliance with their existing agreements. Relocation, if approved, costs 50% of the then-current fee, which is $16,500* at today’s fee.
The FDD estimates 4 to 6 months from signing to opening. The franchisee must begin construction within 4 months and open within 8 months of signing. The franchisor recommends, without requiring it, opening in July or August ahead of the fall and winter season.
The Protected Area includes at least 18,000 children aged 10 or under. The territory is not exclusive. The initial term is 10 years, with two additional 5-year terms.
Locations
Locations, 2023 to 2025
| Year | Franchised, start | Franchised, end | Company-owned, start | Company-owned, end | Total, end |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 4 | 5 |
| 2024 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 8 |
| 2025 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 8 |
Source: 2026 FDD, Item 20, Table 1. No terminations, non-renewals, reacquisitions, other closures or transfers of franchised locations are reported for 2023 to 2025.
Company-owned locations went from 6 to 3. All are in Colorado. In 2023 one was sold to a franchisee and one closed; in 2025 one closed.
Franchised locations went from 0 to 5. One opened in Colorado in 2023, one each in Illinois, Michigan and Texas in 2024, and one in Utah in 2025.
Three franchise agreements were signed but not opened at the end of 2025. One is in Nebraska and two in Oregon. The FDD projects 5 franchised openings in the next fiscal year, in Indiana, Minnesota, Nebraska and Oregon, and no company-owned openings.
The 2023 totals row of the franchised status table reads 0. The Colorado row of the same table and the system-wide summary each show one franchised location opened in 2023. The 2024 and 2025 totals agree with the state rows.
Questions we get asked
Questions owners ask
How much does it cost to open a Shredder Indoor Ski and Snowboard School franchise?
Item 7 estimates $231,676 to $439,209, including the $33,000 initial franchise fee and $35,000 to $50,000 of additional funds for the first three months. Item 5 also requires an $82,810 equipment and inventory package bought from the franchisor; the Item 7 equipment line is $20,919 to $27,000 and its note says that range covers the package.
What fees does Shredder Indoor Ski and Snowboard School charge?
A royalty of 6% of Gross Sales, a National Brand Marketing Fund contribution of 1% that can rise to 2%, local advertising of $500 a month and a technology fee of $300 a month. The two monthly amounts can each rise up to 10% a year.
How much revenue does a Shredder Indoor Ski and Snowboard School franchise make?
Item 19 reports that the 4 franchised locations open all of 2025 averaged $307,367.92 of gross revenue, with a median of $316,711.68. The highest was $356,788.30 and the lowest $239,260.00. The FDD gives no profit figures.
How do franchised and company-owned locations compare?
The 3 company-owned locations, all in Colorado, averaged $389,427.28 in 2025, so the franchised average was 78.9%* of that figure. Item 19 states that franchisees may not offer equipment rentals or retail sales until their second year, while all company-owned locations offer both.
How many Shredder Indoor Ski and Snowboard School locations are there?
Item 20 shows 5 franchised and 3 company-owned locations at the end of 2025, a total of 8. Three more franchise agreements were signed but not yet opened.
What territory does a Shredder Indoor Ski and Snowboard School franchise get?
A Protected Area, set by zip codes and other boundaries, with at least 18,000 children aged 10 or under. The FDD states that the territory is not exclusive.
Questions worth putting to Shredder Indoor Ski and Snowboard School
These are questions the filing leaves open. An owner or a buyer can put them to the franchisor directly.
- Is the revenue in Item 19 gross sales or collected revenue, and how many locations sit below the average?
- Which factors does Shredder Indoor Ski and Snowboard School see in its highest-selling locations, such as territory, years open and staffing?
- How long does a new location take to reach the average you publish, and what does the build-up look like month by month?
- At what level of sales do the minimum charges stop applying and the percentage take over?
- How many Shredder Indoor Ski and Snowboard School locations closed, were sold, or changed hands last year, and why?
Run your own numbers.
The Franchise Numbers Check runs the same checks on your own numbers. It scores where you stand and compares you with Item 19 of your brand’s FDD. It works out what one location earns and spends, and builds a 13-week cash forecast. It also checks whether you are ready to open another one. It is free and it runs in your browser.
Launch the diagnostic →Reporting for a Shredder Indoor Ski and Snowboard School owner
We review your unit economics and cash forecast and build your monthly reporting around the figures on this page.
Talk to Averanthe franchise library, all 431 brands · how franchise unit economics work · running the books across several locations · what Averan does for franchise owners
Other brands in the Childcare and Education guide:
All 37 brands
- Bach to Rock
- Best in Class Education Center
- Brain Balance
- Bricks 4 Kidz
- Building Kidz School
- C2 Education Centers
- Celebree School
- Challenge Island
- Children’s Music Academy
- Code Ninjas
- Engineering For Kids
- Eye Level Learning Center
- Huntington Learning Center
- i9 Sports
- Ivybrook Academy
- JEI Learning Center
- Jungle Driving School
- Kiddie Academy
- KidStrong
- Kumon
- LearningRx
- Lightbridge Academy
- Lil' Angels Photography
- Mathnasium
- Montessori Kids Universe
- My Gym
- New Mom School
- Primrose Schools
- School of Rock
- Skyhawks Sports Academy
- Snapology
- Soccer Shots
- Sylvan Learning
- The Goddard School
- The Learning Experience
- We Rock The Spectrum
- Young Rembrandts
Questions owners ask next
The figures above raise these, and each one is answered on its own page.
- At what level of sales does a minimum fee stop costing me more than the percentage?It works out the sales level where a minimum fee stops applying.
- How much cash do I fund before a new location covers its own costs?It builds a 13-week forecast for the months before break-even.
- What does this location earn on the money I put into it?It works out the payback period and cash-on-cash return for one unit.
- How much of Item 19 can I rely on?It explains what an Item 19 financial performance representation tells you and what it leaves out.
Where these figures come from
Every figure here comes from Shredder International, LLC’s 2026 FDD and is unaudited by us. We are unaffiliated with the brand. Calculations of our own are labeled where they appear. The figures describe past performance at other businesses and are not a projection of yours. This page is an educational summary. It is not an offer to sell a franchise, and it is not financial, legal or tax advice. Shredder Indoor Ski and Snowboard School is a trademark of its owner. How Averan reads a Franchise Disclosure Document.
These figures come from the brand's disclosure. They are not a forecast, an offer to sell a franchise or advice. Source: Shredder International, LLC, 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document, issued 30 April 2026.