Voda Cleaning & Restoration franchise unit economics
Voda Cleaning & Restoration franchisees run water damage restoration, mold remediation, reconstruction, carpet and floor cleaning and air duct cleaning businesses from vans, each in its own territory.
Voda Cleaning & Restoration in the news
- Voda Cleaning & Restoration Reaches 300 Franchise Territories Just Three Years After National Launch · Franchising.com ·
The Voda Cleaning & Restoration headline above is the publisher's own and links to the publisher. Averan Advisors checked this Voda Cleaning & Restoration link on 11 October 2026. Franchise news lists news on 88 brands, including Voda Cleaning & Restoration. Voda Cleaning & Restoration is in the Restoration franchise guide.
Voda Cleaning & Restoration franchise at a glance
Item 19 of Voda Cleaning & Restoration's 2026 FDD reports 2025 gross revenue by quartile for 34 franchised businesses open at least 12 months, revenue per job by service, first-year and second-year revenue for 11 businesses, and adjusted EBITDA for the affiliate outlet from 2023 to 2025.
Voda Cleaning & Restoration’s 34 franchised businesses open at least 12 months at December 31, 2025 averaged $655,932 of gross revenue in 2025, with a median of $483,422, according to Item 19 of Voda Cleaning & Restoration’s 2026 FDD, issued 1 April 2026. The 34 in that group are 32%* of Voda Cleaning & Restoration’s 105 franchised businesses.
- Voda Cleaning & Restoration’s highest 2025 franchised business had $2,389,780 of gross revenue and the lowest had $56,880; 13 of the 34 (38%) reached the average.
- Across the 34 businesses, reconstruction was 4.06%* of the 12,449* jobs and 24.33%* of revenue, and floor cleaning was 63.27%* of jobs and 15.01%* of revenue.
- Voda Cleaning & Restoration reports that 11 businesses open for two full years averaged $510,377 in their first year and $1,050,195 in their second, 2.06* times as much.
- A Voda Cleaning & Restoration franchise pays a 7% royalty with a monthly minimum of up to $1,500, a brand fund of 1% in the first 12 months and 2% after, and must spend the greater of 5% or $5,000 a month on local advertising.
- A Voda Cleaning & Restoration franchise costs $206,659 to $376,873 to open, including a $59,500 initial franchise fee.
- Voda Cleaning & Restoration had 105 franchised outlets at the end of 2025, up from none at the start of 2023, plus one outlet run by an affiliate.
These figures come from Voda Cleaning & Restoration's 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document, as the brand reported them, and were read by Averan Advisors. The job and revenue shares by service and the 12,449 job total are Averan calculations from the Item 19 Part V tables; the 2.06 times is an Averan calculation from the Part VII averages.
Own this franchise?
See what your numbers should look like every month.
Talk to Averan → Averan Voda Cleaning & Restoration Conversion Package →- The 34 franchised businesses open at least 12 months averaged $655,932 of gross revenue in 2025, and the median was $483,422. Revenue ran from $56,880 to $2,389,780, and 13 of the 34 (38%) reached or exceeded the average. The top quarter of nine businesses averaged $1,316,211 and the bottom quarter of nine averaged $245,587.
- Reconstruction was 4.06%* of jobs and 24.33%* of revenue at the 34 businesses. A reconstruction job averaged $10,723.73 and a floor cleaning job $425.04. The median reconstruction job was $3,157.46. The brand may cut the royalty to 3% and the brand fund by 75% on documented reconstruction revenue, and can withdraw that reduction at any time.
- Revenue per job was $1,791.44* across the 34 businesses and $1,788.42* at the affiliate outlet. The affiliate outlet in Lorton, Virginia ran 2,188* jobs in 2025 on seven vans. The 34 franchised businesses ran 366* jobs each on average.
- The 11 businesses open for two full years averaged $510,377 in their first year and $1,050,195 in their second, 2.06* times as much. The median went from $487,277 to $821,245. The lowest of the 11 went from $191,890 to $341,898 and the highest from $1,095,519 to $2,389,780.
- From month 25 the royalty minimum, local advertising minimum and three monthly software charges come to at least $96,780* a year. For a business at the bottom quarter’s $245,587 average, charges paid to the brand come to 16.98%* of revenue. At the top quarter’s $1,316,211 average they come to 10.43%*.
Revenue per business
How much does a Voda Cleaning & Restoration franchise make?
| Group | Businesses | At or above the group average | Average | Median | Highest | Lowest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top 25% | 9 | 4 (44%) | $1,316,211 | $1,040,321 | $2,389,780 | $807,858 |
| Top 50% | 17 | 6 (35%) | $990,242 | $807,858 | $2,389,780 | $487,890 |
| Bottom 50% | 17 | 9 (53%) | $321,622 | $326,668 | $478,954 | $56,880 |
| Bottom 25% | 9 | 6 (67%) | $245,587 | $288,516 | $326,668 | $56,880 |
| All 34 | 34 | 13 (38%) | $655,932 | $483,422 | $2,389,780 | $56,880 |
Source: Item 19 Part IV. 71 of the 105 franchised businesses were left out because they had not been open the full 12 months (69 opened during the period and 2 were temporarily closed). Item 19 also states that 10 franchised businesses closed during the 12 months and were left out, 5 of them after less than 12 months open. Figures are self-reported gross revenue.
The 34 reporting businesses averaged $655,932 of gross revenue in 2025. The median was $483,422, and 13 of the 34 (38%) reached or exceeded the average. Each business is one franchise territory.
The top quarter averaged 5.36* times the bottom quarter. The nine highest businesses averaged $1,316,211 and the nine lowest $245,587. The lowest business in the group had $56,880 of revenue.
Item 19 also reports the 20 businesses open at least 18 months. That group averaged $841,359 in 2025, with a median of $708,955, a high of $2,389,780 and a low of $297,042; 7 of the 20 (35%) reached its average. Its top quarter of five averaged $1,661,028 and its bottom quarter $335,465. These 20 are part of the 34.
Item 19 gives no costs or profit for franchised businesses. Its cost and profit figures are for the affiliate outlet, covered under revenue per job.
Revenue per job
Revenue per job by service, 2025
| Service | Jobs | Share of jobs* | Average a job | Median a job | Revenue* | Share of revenue* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reconstruction | 506 | 4.06% | $10,723.73 | $3,157.46 | $5,426,207 | 24.33% |
| Restoration | 2,232 | 17.93% | $4,457.05 | $1,743.68 | $9,948,136 | 44.61% |
| Mold remediation | 1,122 | 9.01% | $2,720.61 | $1,460.34 | $3,052,524 | 13.69% |
| Air duct and dryer vent | 712 | 5.72% | $739.87 | $519.42 | $526,787 | 2.36% |
| Floor cleaning | 7,877 | 63.27% | $425.04 | $243.00 | $3,348,040 | 15.01% |
| All services | 12,449 | 100% | $1,791.44 | n/a | $22,301,695 | 100% |
Source: Item 19 Part V (jobs, average and median a job). Revenue, shares, the job total and the all-services average are Averan’s: jobs times the printed average. The revenue total is within $7 of 34 times the $655,932 average ($22,301,688*).
Reconstruction was 4.06%* of jobs and 24.33%* of revenue. A reconstruction job averaged $10,723.73, 25.2* times a floor cleaning job at $425.04. The reconstruction median was $3,157.46 and the largest reconstruction job was $284,131.41. Floor cleaning was 63.27%* of jobs and 15.01%* of revenue.
The affiliate outlet’s revenue per job was $1,788.42*, against $1,791.44* across the 34 franchised businesses. The affiliate ran 2,188* jobs from 3,996 leads in 2025 on seven vans; the franchised businesses ran 366* jobs each on average. The affiliate’s 2025 revenue of $3,949,483 was 6.0* times the franchised average. Its job figures come from contract records and its revenue from cash-basis accounts, so the two bases differ.
The affiliate outlet reported adjusted EBITDA of $952,458, 24.1% of revenue, in 2025. That is after a 7% royalty and 2% brand fund imputed by the franchisor. Direct labor and subcontractors were 38.8% of revenue and tools and materials 4.1%, for a gross profit of 57.1%. Adjusted EBITDA was 22.5% in 2024 and 26.9% in 2023. The outlet is run by an affiliate under a license, has operated since 2009 and served an area of about eleven franchise territories.
The affiliate’s office payroll, director of operations salary and rent came to $471,601* in 2025. That is 71.9%* of the franchised average revenue. The cost ratios come from a business six times the franchised average, run on cash-basis, unaudited accounts.
First and second year
First-year and second-year revenue, the 11 two-year businesses
| Group | Businesses | Year one average | Year two average | Year two as times year one* | Year one median | Year two median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top 25% | 3 | $853,457 | $1,998,707 | 2.34 | $811,159 | $2,118,965 |
| Top 50% | 6 | $720,049 | $1,608,223 | 2.23 | $653,692 | $1,487,375 |
| Bottom 50% | 6 | $305,326 | $537,956 | 1.76 | $286,010 | $531,234 |
| Bottom 25% | 3 | $239,903 | $438,838 | 1.83 | $241,808 | $443,382 |
| All 11 | 11 | $510,377 | $1,050,195 | 2.06 | $487,277 | $821,245 |
Source: Item 19 Part VII. The same 11 businesses are counted in both years, each measured from its own opening date. 95 businesses were left out because they had not been open the full two years; 10 that closed in the 24 months were also left out. The year-on-year column is Averan’s.
The 11 businesses averaged $510,377 in their first year and $1,050,195 in their second. That is 2.06* times as much. The median went from $487,277 to $821,245.
The top three businesses grew 2.34* times and the bottom three 1.83* times. The lowest business went from $191,890 to $341,898, and the highest from $1,095,519 to $2,389,780.
In year one, 4 of the 11 (36%) reached the group average; in year two, 3 of the 11 (27%) did. Quartiles are drawn separately in each year, so a business in the top quarter in year one is not necessarily in it in year two.
Brand charges
Brand charges
| Charge | Amount | A year at $655,932* | Share of revenue* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Royalty | Greater of 7% of gross revenue or a monthly minimum of $0 to $1,500 | $45,915 | 7.00% |
| Brand fund | 1% of gross revenue in the first 12 months, then 2% | $13,119 | 2.00% |
| Local advertising (required spend) | Greater of 5% of gross revenue or $5,000 a month | $60,000 | 9.15% |
| Tech Stack | $685 a month | $8,220 | 1.25% |
| Industry technology | $505 a month | $6,060 | 0.92% |
| Playbook-keeping | $375 a month | $4,500 | 0.69% |
| Paid to the brand (all but local advertising) | $77,814 | 11.86% |
Source: Item 6. Brand fund shown at 2%, the rate after the first 12 months. Local advertising is paid to vendors, not to the brand. Not included: Microsoft licenses at $4.80 to $43.20 a user a month, inbound call center time at $1.75 a minute, the optional Flood It lead program at $0 to $5,000 a month, and up to 5% on optional centralized accounts. The franchisor may raise fixed-dollar amounts with inflation.
At the $655,932 average the five recurring charges paid to the brand come to $77,814*, or 11.86%* of revenue. Local advertising is spent with vendors on top: the $5,000 monthly minimum applies until sales reach $1,200,000*, so at the average it is $60,000, or 9.15%* of revenue.
The minimum royalty steps up with time open. It is $0 a month for months 1 to 4, $500 for months 5 to 12, $1,000 for months 13 to 24 and $1,500 from month 25. The 7% royalty passes each minimum at $85,714*, $171,429* and $257,143* of annual revenue. An owner with more than one territory pays the minimum for each territory.
From month 25 at least $96,780* a year is due at any sales level. That is the $18,000* royalty minimum, $60,000 of local advertising and $18,780* of Tech Stack, industry technology and Playbook-keeping charges. At the bottom quarter’s $245,587 average the five charges paid to the brand come to $41,692*, or 16.98%* of revenue; at the top quarter’s $1,316,211 average they come to $137,239*, or 10.43%*.
The franchisor may cut the royalty to 3% and the brand fund by 75% on documented reconstruction revenue. It decides what documentation qualifies and can end the reduction at any time, and the minimum royalty still applies. If a business at the $655,932 average had the 34 businesses’ mix, with reconstruction at 24.33%* of revenue, the reduction would be worth $8,777* a year.
Cost to open
Cost to open
| Item | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Initial franchise fee | $59,500 | $59,500 |
| Increased territory fee | $0 | $10,000 |
| Upfitted van | $14,470 | $100,000 |
| Tools, equipment and supplies | $30,000 | $35,000 |
| Local advertising, 3 months | $15,000 | $15,000 |
| Flood It lead program, 3 months | $0 | $15,000 |
| Tech Stack onboarding fee | $4,500 | $4,500 |
| Initial brand fund contribution | $5,000 | $5,000 |
| Additional funds, 3 months | $50,000 | $80,000 |
| All other lines* | $28,189 | $52,873 |
| Total | $206,659 | $376,873 |
Source: Item 7. “All other lines” is Averan’s: the printed total less the lines above. It covers training travel, rent and deposits, office equipment, three months of software, call center, insurance and payroll services, branded items, the grand opening event, licenses, certifications and professional fees.
Item 7 estimates $206,659 to $376,873 to open one business. Of that, $71,055 to $81,055 is paid to the franchisor or its affiliates. The van is the widest line: $14,470 assumes three months of a lease and $100,000 assumes buying it with a loan.
The initial franchise fee is $59,500 for a territory of about 85,000 owner-occupied housing units. A larger territory costs $0.75 for each extra housing unit, up to $10,000. Under a development agreement for two or more businesses, the fee is $40,000 for the second and $35,000 for each one after that, all paid when the agreement is signed.
The franchisor estimates 75 to 120 days from signing to opening. The business must open within 180 days of signing, and the van must be ordered within 30 days. The owner must hold three IICRC or equivalent certifications before initial training.
Locations
Locations, 2023 to 2025
| Year | Start | Opened | Terminated | Non-renewed | Reacquired | Ceased, other | End | Transfers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| 2024 | 2 | 56 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 58 | 3 |
| 2025 | 58 | 57 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 105 | 4 |
Source: Item 20, Tables 1 to 3 and 5. A further outlet, in Virginia, is listed as company-owned in each year; the franchisor states it owns no outlets and that this one is run by an affiliate under a license.
Franchised outlets went from 0 at the start of 2023 to 105 at the end of 2025. 115 opened over the three years. In 2025, 1 was terminated and 9 ceased operations for other reasons; 5 of those were in Texas.
The 10 outlets that left in 2025 equal 9.5%* of the 105 at year end. Item 19 states that 5 of the 10 businesses that closed had been open less than 12 months.
At December 31, 2025, 20 franchise agreements were signed for outlets not yet open. The franchisor projects 27 franchised openings in 2026. Transfers to new owners were 0, 3 and 4 in 2023, 2024 and 2025.
Questions we get asked
Questions owners ask
How much does a Voda Cleaning & Restoration franchise make?
Item 19 reports that the 34 franchised businesses open at least 12 months averaged $655,932 of gross revenue in 2025, with a median of $483,422 and a range of $56,880 to $2,389,780. 13 of the 34 reached the average. The 20 businesses open at least 18 months averaged $841,359. Item 19 gives no profit figure for franchised businesses.
How much does it cost to open a Voda Cleaning & Restoration franchise?
Item 7 estimates $206,659 to $376,873 for one business, including the $59,500 initial franchise fee, an upfitted van at $14,470 to $100,000, $30,000 to $35,000 of tools and equipment and $50,000 to $80,000 of additional funds for the first three months.
What fees does Voda Cleaning & Restoration charge?
A 7% royalty with a monthly minimum that steps up to $1,500 from month 25, a brand fund of 1% in the first 12 months and 2% after, and required local advertising of the greater of 5% or $5,000 a month. Technology and bookkeeping charges add $1,565* a month. At the $655,932 average the charges paid to the brand come to 11.86%* of revenue, and local advertising is spent by the franchisee on top.
How does revenue change from the first year to the second?
The 11 businesses open for two full years averaged $510,377 in their first year and $1,050,195 in their second, 2.06* times as much. The median went from $487,277 to $821,245.
How quickly do franchised businesses collect what they bill?
For jobs completed in 2024 by the reporting businesses, 85% of the $5,982,900 billed was collected within 30 days, 93% within 90 days and 96% within 180 days. $227,797*, or 3.81%*, was still outstanding at December 31, 2025. Royalty and brand fund are charged on gross revenue.
How many Voda Cleaning & Restoration locations are there?
Item 20 reports 105 franchised outlets at the end of 2025, up from 58 at the end of 2024, plus one outlet run by an affiliate. In 2025, 57 opened, 1 was terminated and 9 ceased operations for other reasons. 20 signed agreements were for outlets not yet open.
Questions worth putting to Voda Cleaning & Restoration
These are questions the filing leaves open. An owner or a buyer can put them to the franchisor directly.
- Is the revenue in Item 19 gross sales or collected revenue, and how many locations sit below the average?
- Which factors does Voda Cleaning & Restoration see in its highest-selling locations, such as territory, years open and staffing?
- How long does a new location take to reach the average you publish, and what does the build-up look like month by month?
- At what level of sales do the minimum charges stop applying and the percentage take over?
- How many Voda Cleaning & Restoration locations closed, were sold, or changed hands last year, and why?
Run your own numbers.
The Franchise Numbers Check runs the same checks on your own numbers. It scores where you stand and compares you with Item 19 of your brand’s FDD. It works out what one location earns and spends, and builds a 13-week cash forecast. It also checks whether you are ready to open another one. It is free and it runs in your browser.
Launch the diagnostic →Reporting for a Voda Cleaning & Restoration owner
We review your unit economics and cash forecast and build your monthly reporting around the figures on this page.
Talk to Averanthe franchise library, all 431 brands · how franchise unit economics work · running the books across several locations · what Averan does for franchise owners
Other brands in the Restoration guide:
Questions owners ask next
The figures above raise these, and each one is answered on its own page.
- At what level of sales does a minimum fee stop costing me more than the percentage?It works out the sales level where a minimum fee stops applying.
- How much cash do I fund before a new location covers its own costs?It builds a 13-week forecast for the months before break-even.
- What does this location earn on the money I put into it?It works out the payback period and cash-on-cash return for one unit.
- How much of Item 19 can I rely on?It explains what an Item 19 financial performance representation tells you and what it leaves out.
Where these figures come from
Every figure here comes from FPB DNA Cleaning and Restoration LLC’s 2026 FDD and is unaudited by us. We are unaffiliated with the brand. Calculations of our own are labeled where they appear. The figures describe past performance at other businesses and are not a projection of yours. This page is an educational summary. It is not an offer to sell a franchise, and it is not financial, legal or tax advice. Voda Cleaning & Restoration is a trademark of its owner. How Averan reads a Franchise Disclosure Document.
These figures come from the brand's disclosure. They are not a forecast, an offer to sell a franchise or advice. Source: FPB DNA Cleaning and Restoration LLC, 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document, issued 1 April 2026.