Sparkle Grooming franchise unit economics
Sparkle Grooming franchisees run dog grooming and hygiene salons in retail shopping centers that sell monthly membership plans and à la carte services.
Sparkle Grooming franchise at a glance
Item 19 of the 2026 FDD reports appointments, active members and net sales month by month for all eight salons open at 31 March 2026: one affiliate-owned salon and seven franchised salons, six of which opened in 2025 or 2026.
Sparkle Grooming’s two salons open for all twelve months to March 2026, one affiliate-owned and one franchised, reported $851,337 and $652,151, an average of $751,744, according to Item 19 of Sparkle Grooming’s 2026 FDD, issued 29 April 2026. Fees paid to Sparkle Grooming come to about 10.2%* of sales. A Sparkle Grooming franchise costs $238,750 to $485,250 to open.
- A Sparkle Grooming franchise costs $238,750 to $485,250 to open, including the $39,000 initial franchise fee, according to the brand’s 2026 FDD.
- Sparkle Grooming charges a 7% royalty, a brand fund contribution of the greater of 2% of net sales or $600 a month, and a $750 monthly technology fee.
- A Sparkle Grooming owner must also spend the greater of 5% of net sales or $3,000 a month on local advertising with approved vendors.
- Sparkle Grooming’s Item 19 covers all eight salons open at 31 March 2026; net sales in the twelve months to March 2026 ranged from $18,297 at a salon open one month to $851,337 at the affiliate-owned SanTan Village salon.
- Net sales per appointment at the eight Sparkle Grooming salons ranged from $65.01 to $74.68.*
- On Averan’s reading, Sparkle Grooming’s royalty, brand fund and technology fee come to 10.20% of the average net sales of the two salons open all twelve months.*
- Sparkle Grooming had 4 franchised salons and 1 affiliate-owned salon at the end of 2025, and 38 signed franchise agreements for salons not yet open.
These figures come from Sparkle Grooming's 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document, as the brand reported them, and were read by Averan Advisors. Net sales per appointment is each salon’s net sales divided by its appointments. 10.20% is 7% + 2% of $751,744 (the average of $851,337 and $652,151) plus $9,000 of technology fees, divided by $751,744.
Own this franchise?
See what your numbers should look like every month.
Talk to Averan → Averan Sparkle Grooming Conversion Package →- Item 19 reports each salon separately and prints no average. SanTan Village and Scottsdale Shea reported all twelve months to March 2026. Arcadia reported 11 months, Highlands Ranch 6, Boulder and Mill Creek 2, and Avon and West Jordan 1.
- Net sales per appointment ranged from $65.01 to $74.68 across the eight salons.* SanTan Village, the salon with the most appointments, had the lowest figure at $65.01. Across all eight salons, 32,926 appointments produced $2,260,784 of net sales, or $68.66 an appointment.{A}
- SanTan Village produced $851,337 from 982 square feet and 4 tables and tubs. That is $866.94 a square foot and $212,834 a tub.* Item 19 says the other salons are 1,000 to 1,400 square feet with 6 to 8 tables and tubs; on that range Scottsdale Shea’s $652,151 is $81,519 to $108,692 a tub.*
- The brand fund and local advertising minimums total $3,600 a month. With the $750 technology fee, $4,350 a month is charged at any level of sales.* The brand fund minimum stops applying above $30,000 of monthly net sales and the local advertising minimum above $60,000.* In March 2026 the eight salons’ charges ran from 14.92% to 30.77% of net sales.*
- Item 20 shows no terminations, non-renewals, reacquisitions or transfers from 2023 to 2025. Four franchised salons opened in 2025, two in Arizona and two in Colorado. Franchises have been offered since March 2024, and 38 franchise agreements were signed for salons not yet open at the end of 2025.
Revenue
How much does a Sparkle Grooming franchise make?
| Salon | Opened | Months reported | Appointments | Members, March 2026 | Net sales | Net sales per appointment* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SanTan Village, AZ, affiliate-owned | October 2023 | 12 | 13,095 | 809 | $851,337 | $65.01 |
| Scottsdale Shea, AZ | 2025 | 12 | 8,919 | 664 | $652,151 | $73.12 |
| Arcadia, AZ | 2025 | 11 | 6,286 | 624 | $436,748 | $69.48 |
| Highlands Ranch, CO | 2025 | 6 | 2,726 | 564 | $189,830 | $69.64 |
| Boulder, CO | 2026 | 2 | 745 | 213 | $49,990 | $67.10 |
| Mill Creek, SC | 2026 | 2 | 576 | 123 | $40,121 | $69.65 |
| West Jordan, UT | 2026 | 1 | 334 | 164 | $22,310 | $66.80 |
| Avon, OH | 2026 | 1 | 245 | 157 | $18,297 | $74.68 |
| All 8 salons* | 32,926 | 3,318 | $2,260,784 | $68.66 |
Source: Item 19, 2026 FDD, pages 41 and 42. Net sales collected. All salons except SanTan Village are franchised. The total row and the last column are Averan calculations.
Item 19 covers every Sparkle Grooming salon open at 31 March 2026. It gives appointments, active membership agreements and net sales for each month from April 2025 to March 2026, for one affiliate-owned salon and seven franchised salons. Salons that opened during the period show figures from their first month.
Two salons reported all twelve months: SanTan Village at $851,337 and Scottsdale Shea at $652,151. SanTan Village is owned by the franchisor’s parent and opened in October 2023; Scottsdale Shea is franchised and opened in 2025. Their average is $751,744.*
Item 19 prints no average or median. Six of the eight salons reported between one and eleven months, so the eight totals cover different lengths of time.
Net sales per appointment ranged from $65.01 to $74.68.* SanTan Village had the most appointments, 13,095, and the lowest figure. Avon, in its first month, had the highest.
Twelve monthly figures for Scottsdale Shea add to $652,153; Item 19 prints $652,151.* Mill Creek’s two months add to $40,122 against a printed $40,121.* The other salons’ months add to their printed totals.
Item 19 also charts net sales and members by month in operation. The charts label SanTan Village’s first twelve months, from its October 2023 opening, and show the other salons as lines without figures.
By salon
Net sales and members by salon, April 2025 to March 2026
| Salon | Months reported | Net sales, first month reported | Net sales, March 2026 | Members, first month reported | Members, March 2026 | Net sales per member, March 2026* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SanTan Village, affiliate-owned | 12 | $62,104 | $81,193 | 747 | 809 | $100.36 |
| Scottsdale Shea | 12 | $37,213 | $67,216 | 285 | 664 | $101.23 |
| Arcadia | 11 | $19,725 | $64,615 | 93 | 624 | $103.55 |
| Highlands Ranch | 6 | $22,999 | $44,064 | 144 | 564 | $78.13 |
Source: Item 19, 2026 FDD, page 41. First month reported is April 2025 for SanTan Village and Scottsdale Shea, May 2025 for Arcadia and October 2025 for Highlands Ranch. Net sales per member is Averan’s calculation: March net sales divided by members at the end of March.
Arcadia’s March 2026 net sales of $64,615 were 79.6% of SanTan Village’s $81,193.* March 2026 was Arcadia’s eleventh month in Item 19. Its members rose from 93 to 624 over those months.
Members added a month fell as salons aged. Highlands Ranch added 84 a month over its six months, Arcadia 53 a month and Scottsdale Shea about 34 a month.* SanTan Village went from 747 to 809 members over the twelve months.
At SanTan Village, monthly net sales rose 30.7% between April 2025 and March 2026, and members rose 8.3%.* Net sales per member went from $83.14 to $100.36 a month, up 20.7%.*
The six first months shown in Item 19 for salons that opened during the period averaged $20,622.* They were $19,725 (Arcadia), $22,999 (Highlands Ranch), $25,268 (Boulder), $15,131 (Mill Creek), $22,310 (West Jordan) and $18,297 (Avon).
SanTan Village is smaller than the franchised salons. Item 19 gives it 982 square feet and 4 tables and tubs, and the other salons 1,000 to 1,400 square feet with 6 to 8. Its $851,337 is $866.94 a square foot and $212,834 a tub.*
Fees
Brand charges
| Charge | Amount | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Royalty | 7% of net sales | Collected on the 3rd and 17th of each month |
| Brand fund | The greater of 2% of net sales or $600 a month | Collected with the royalty |
| Minimum local advertising | The greater of 5% of net sales or $3,000 a month | Spent with approved third-party vendors |
| Regional advertising cooperative | 0% to 2% of net sales, if formed | May count toward the local advertising requirement |
| Technology fee | $750 a month | May rise on 30 days’ notice |
| Ongoing or remediation training | Up to $1,000 a day a person | Plus expenses for on-site training |
| Meeting fee | $1,000 a person | May be charged even if the owner does not attend |
| Successor franchise fee | 25% of the initial franchise fee | On renewal |
| Transfer fee | $15,000 | $2,500 for a transfer under 5% or to a family member |
| Relocation fee | $2,500 | Within the same protected territory |
| Termination fee | 50% of the initial franchise fee, plus attorney’s fees and costs | If the owner or the franchisor ends the agreement before the term expires |
| Late report fee | $250 a week | |
| Development deadline extension | $2,500 a month | Under a development agreement |
Source: Item 6, 2026 FDD, pages 9 to 13. Interest on late payments is the lesser of 18% a year or the highest rate state law permits.
Royalty and brand fund paid to the brand total 9% of net sales, and the owner spends at least a further 5% on local advertising.* The brand fund and local advertising each have a dollar minimum, $600 and $3,000 a month. With the $750 technology fee, an owner pays at least $4,350 a month, or $52,200 a year, at any level of sales.*
The minimums stop applying above $30,000 of monthly net sales for the brand fund and $60,000 for local advertising.* In March 2026, SanTan Village, Scottsdale Shea and Arcadia were above $60,000.
At the average of the two salons open all twelve months, $751,744, the royalty, brand fund and technology fee paid to the brand total 10.20% of net sales.* This assumes the same net sales each month. Applied to each month as reported, those charges were $85,620, or 10.06%, at SanTan Village and $67,694, or 10.38%, at Scottsdale Shea.*
The termination fee is 50% of the initial franchise fee. On a $39,000 first salon that is $19,500,* plus attorney’s fees and costs. Item 6 says it applies when the owner ends the agreement early and when the franchisor terminates it.
Fees by salon
Brand charges at each salon, March 2026
| Salon | March net sales | Royalty, 7%* | Brand fund* | Local advertising* | Technology | Paid to the brand* | Share paid to the brand* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SanTan Village | $81,193 | $5,684 | $1,624 | $4,060 | $750 | $8,057 | 9.92% |
| Scottsdale Shea | $67,216 | $4,705 | $1,344 | $3,361 | $750 | $6,799 | 10.12% |
| Arcadia | $64,615 | $4,523 | $1,292 | $3,231 | $750 | $6,565 | 10.16% |
| Highlands Ranch | $44,064 | $3,084 | $881 | $3,000 | $750 | $4,716 | 10.70% |
| Mill Creek | $24,991 | $1,749 | $600 | $3,000 | $750 | $3,099 | 12.40% |
| Boulder | $24,722 | $1,731 | $600 | $3,000 | $750 | $3,081 | 12.46% |
| West Jordan | $22,310 | $1,562 | $600 | $3,000 | $750 | $2,912 | 13.05% |
| Avon | $18,297 | $1,281 | $600 | $3,000 | $750 | $2,631 | 14.38% |
Averan calculation from Item 6 rates and Item 19 March 2026 net sales. SanTan Village is affiliate-owned; the rates are applied to it for comparison. Local advertising is spent with approved vendors, not paid to the franchisor, and is not in the paid-to-the-brand columns.
In March 2026 the charges paid to the brand ran from 9.92% of net sales at SanTan Village to 14.38% at Avon.* The five salons below $60,000 of March net sales paid the $3,000 local advertising minimum, and the four below $30,000 paid the $600 brand fund minimum.
The four salons that opened in 2026 had March net sales between $18,297 and $24,991. At those levels the $4,350 of monthly minimums and technology fee, including the $3,000 local advertising minimum, was between 17.4% and 23.8% of net sales.*
Cost to open
Cost to open
| Item | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Initial franchise fee | $39,000 | $39,000 |
| Real property expenses | $3,500 | $7,500 |
| Leasehold improvements | $80,000 | $230,000 |
| Architectural expenses | $3,000 | $8,000 |
| Exterior signage | $6,000 | $13,000 |
| Technology purchases | $7,500 | $12,000 |
| Technology fees, first three months | $2,250 | $2,250 |
| Security and utility deposits | $3,500 | $7,500 |
| Opening inventory, fixtures and equipment | $40,000 | $75,000 |
| Business licenses and permits | $1,000 | $2,000 |
| Professional fees | $1,500 | $3,000 |
| Insurance | $1,500 | $3,000 |
| Initial training expenses | $0 | $3,000 |
| Grand opening marketing | $10,000 | $20,000 |
| Additional funds, 3 months | $40,000 | $60,000 |
| Total | $238,750 | $485,250 |
Source: Item 7, 2026 FDD, pages 15 and 16.
Item 7 estimates $238,750 to $485,250 to open one salon. Leasehold improvements are the largest line, at $80,000 to $230,000 for a salon of 1,000 to 2,000 square feet.
The leasehold estimate includes a landlord construction allowance of $27.50 a square foot. Item 7 says the franchisor cannot guarantee that a landlord will provide an allowance or that it will equal that amount.
The additional funds line of $40,000 to $60,000 covers the first three months. Item 7 says it assumes an owner-operated salon and includes no owner’s draw.
The initial franchise fee is $39,000 for the first salon and $29,000 for each later salon. Honorably discharged veterans receive 10% off each fee. A development agreement for two to five additional salons carries a development fee of $58,000 to $145,000, paid in a lump sum and nonrefundable.
Item 11 gives a typical opening time of about six months from signing, and the franchise agreement requires opening within 12 months. Item 12 describes a protected territory of typically a three-mile radius around the salon, aiming for 7,500 households with average income of $75,000 or more. The initial term is ten years from opening.
Locations
Locations, 2023 to 2025
| Year | Franchised, start | Franchised opened | Terminated, non-renewed or ceased | Franchised, end | Affiliate-owned, end | Total, end |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| 2024 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| 2025 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 5 |
Source: Item 20, 2026 FDD, pages 49 and 50. The affiliate-owned outlet is operated by the franchisor’s parent.
Sparkle Grooming had 4 franchised salons and 1 affiliate-owned salon at the end of 2025. The four franchised salons opened in 2025, two in Arizona and two in Colorado. Item 20 shows no terminations, non-renewals, reacquisitions, closures or transfers from 2023 to 2025.
38 franchise agreements were signed for salons not yet open at 31 December 2025. Florida had 13, Missouri and Texas 5 each. The franchisor projected 22 franchised openings and 1 affiliate-owned opening in 2026.
Item 20 counts two Colorado franchised salons at the end of 2025, while Item 19 lists Boulder, Colorado as a 2026 opening. Boulder’s first net sales in Item 19 are for February 2026. Highlands Ranch, the other Colorado salon, reported from October 2025.
The franchisor was formed in December 2023 and has offered franchises since March 2024. Its parent, Sparkle Grooming Corp., has run a salon in Gilbert, Arizona since August 2023. Item 21 includes audited statements for 2024 and 2025.
Questions we get asked
Questions owners ask
How much does a Sparkle Grooming franchise make?
Sparkle Grooming’s two salons open for all twelve months to March 2026, one affiliate-owned and one franchised, reported $851,337 and $652,151, an average of $751,744, according to Item 19 of Sparkle Grooming’s 2026 FDD, issued 29 April 2026. Fees paid to Sparkle Grooming come to about 10.2%* of sales. A Sparkle Grooming franchise costs $238,750 to $485,250 to open.
How much does it cost to open a Sparkle Grooming franchise?
Item 7 of the 2026 FDD estimates $238,750 to $485,250 for one salon, including the $39,000 initial franchise fee. Leasehold improvements are $80,000 to $230,000 and assume a landlord construction allowance of $27.50 a square foot.
What fees does a Sparkle Grooming franchisee pay?
A 7% royalty, a brand fund contribution of the greater of 2% or $600 a month, and a $750 monthly technology fee. Owners must also spend the greater of 5% of net sales or $3,000 a month on local advertising. At the average net sales of the two salons open all twelve months, the royalty, brand fund and technology fee total 10.20% of net sales on Averan’s calculation.*
What is the average revenue of a Sparkle Grooming salon?
Item 19 prints no average. The two salons open for all twelve months to March 2026 reported $851,337 (SanTan Village, affiliate-owned) and $652,151 (Scottsdale Shea, franchised), an average of $751,744.* The other six salons reported between one and eleven months.
Does Sparkle Grooming publish profit figures?
No. Item 19 reports appointments, active members and net sales. It gives no costs, wages or profit.
How much does a Sparkle Grooming appointment bring in?
Net sales per appointment ranged from $65.01 to $74.68 across the eight salons in the twelve months to March 2026, and averaged $68.66 across all 32,926 appointments.*
How many Sparkle Grooming locations are there?
Item 20 reports 4 franchised salons and 1 affiliate-owned salon at the end of 2025, and 38 signed agreements for salons not yet open. Item 19 covers eight salons open at 31 March 2026.
Questions worth putting to Sparkle Grooming
These are questions the filing leaves open. An owner or a buyer can put them to the franchisor directly.
- Is the revenue in Item 19 gross sales or collected revenue, and how many locations sit below the average?
- Which factors does Sparkle Grooming see in its highest-selling locations, such as territory, years open and staffing?
- How long does a new location take to reach the average you publish, and what does the build-up look like month by month?
- At what level of sales do the minimum charges stop applying and the percentage take over?
- How many Sparkle Grooming locations closed, were sold, or changed hands last year, and why?
Run your own numbers.
The Franchise Numbers Check runs the same checks on your own numbers. It scores where you stand and compares you with Item 19 of your brand’s FDD. It works out what one location earns and spends, and builds a 13-week cash forecast. It also checks whether you are ready to open another one. It is free and it runs in your browser.
Launch the diagnostic →Reporting for a Sparkle Grooming owner
We review your unit economics and cash forecast and build your monthly reporting around the figures on this page.
Talk to Averanthe franchise library, all 431 brands · how franchise unit economics work · running the books across several locations · what Averan does for franchise owners
Other brands in the Grooming And Pet Retail guide: Aussie Pet Mobile · EarthWise Pet · Pet Evolution · Pet Supplies Plus · Scenthound · Wag N Wash · Woof Gang Bakery · Zoomin Groomin.
Questions owners ask next
The figures above raise these, and each one is answered on its own page.
- At what level of sales does a minimum fee stop costing me more than the percentage?It works out the sales level where a minimum fee stops applying.
- How much cash do I fund before a new location covers its own costs?It builds a 13-week forecast for the months before break-even.
- What does this location earn on the money I put into it?It works out the payback period and cash-on-cash return for one unit.
- How much of Item 19 can I rely on?It explains what an Item 19 financial performance representation tells you and what it leaves out.
Where these figures come from
Every figure here comes from Sparkle Franchising LLC’s 2026 FDD and is unaudited by us. We are unaffiliated with the brand. Calculations of our own are labeled where they appear. The figures describe past performance at other businesses and are not a projection of yours. This page is an educational summary. It is not an offer to sell a franchise, and it is not financial, legal or tax advice. Sparkle Grooming is a trademark of its owner. How Averan reads a Franchise Disclosure Document.
These figures come from the brand's disclosure. They are not a forecast, an offer to sell a franchise or advice. Source: Sparkle Franchising LLC, 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document, issued 29 April 2026.