JETSET Pilates franchise unit economics
JETSET Pilates franchisees run reformer Pilates studios that sell monthly memberships, class packages and bookings through third-party platforms.
JETSET Pilates franchise at a glance
In its 2026 FDD the franchisor reports that its Reporting Studios averaged $1,137,299 of gross revenue and $349,103 of EBITDA in 2025, an average EBITDA margin of 29.0%. Item 19 also prints a full-year profit and loss statement for each of the 10 studios behind those figures.
JETSET Pilates’ 10 Reporting Studios open all of 2025 averaged $1,137,299 of gross revenue in 2025, with a median of $1,131,233, according to Item 19 of JETSET Pilates’ 2026 FDD, issued 17 April 2026. The 10 in that group are 29%* of JETSET Pilates’ 35 franchised studios. Fees paid to JETSET Pilates come to about 9.42%* of sales.
- A JETSET Pilates franchise costs $543,440 to $752,375 to open, an estimate that assumes a tenant improvement allowance from the landlord and a financed equipment package.
- JETSET Pilates charges a royalty of the greater of 7.5% of Gross Revenues or $1,000 a week, and a brand fund fee of the greater of 1.5% or $150 a week.
- JETSET Pilates requires local digital marketing of the greater of $3,000 a month or 3% of gross sales, and charges a $400 monthly technology fee.
- JETSET Pilates Reporting Studios averaged $1,137,299 of gross revenue in 2025, with a median of $1,131,233 and a range of $737,239 to $1,753,581.
- JETSET Pilates had 35 franchised studios and 5 company or affiliate studios at the end of 2025, with 223 franchise agreements signed for studios not yet open.
These figures come from JETSET Pilates's 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document, as the brand reported them, and were read by Averan Advisors. The 9.42% is an Averan calculation: 7.5% royalty and 1.5% brand fund on the $1,137,299 average, plus $4,800 a year of technology fees, divided by $1,137,299. Local marketing, at least $36,000 a year, is spent by the franchisee and is not included.
Own this franchise?
See what your numbers should look like every month.
Talk to Averan → Averan JETSET Pilates Conversion Package →- The Item 19 averages come from 10 studios. The text describes data from thirteen franchisees. The profit and loss statement by entity names 10 studios with total revenue of $11,372,991, and that total divided by 10 is the printed $1,137,299 average.*
- Third-party booking platforms produced 57.4% of service transactions and 21.3% of revenue. Item 19 prints $22 of revenue per third-party ticket, against $172 per monthly membership ticket, which is 7.8 times as much.* Third-party income averaged $242,217 per studio.
- Every one of the 10 studios reported EBITDA of at least $160,551. EBITDA margins ran from 19.0% to 45.1%. After interest, depreciation, amortization, owner wages and other items, average net income was $268,090.
- New studios averaged $67,276 of revenue in month one and $101,182 in month twelve. That is an increase of 50.4%.* The table covers 34 studios in month one and 11 in month twelve, because fewer studios had reached the later months.
- 223 franchise agreements were signed for studios not yet open at the end of 2025. At that date 35 franchised studios were open. Item 20 projects 101 franchised openings in 2026, against 23 in 2025.
Revenue and EBITDA
How much does a JETSET Pilates franchise make?
| Measure | Gross revenue | EBITDA | EBITDA margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest | $737,239 | $160,566 | 19.0% |
| Median | $1,131,233 | $302,930 | 27.7% |
| Average | $1,137,299 | $349,103 | 29.0% |
| Highest | $1,753,581 | $683,183 | 45.1% |
Source: Item 19, Table 1, 2026 FDD, for January 1 to December 31, 2025. Each column is the lowest, median, average or highest of its own series, so the figures on one row can belong to different studios. EBITDA is the FDD’s Net Operating Income.
The Reporting Studios averaged $1,137,299 of gross revenue in 2025, with a median of $1,131,233. A Reporting Studio is one owned by a franchisee for all of 2025 that supplied complete financial statements. Studios under 1,000 square feet, with fewer than 11 reformers or inside a larger venue are left out. The franchisor did not audit the figures.
The figures cover 10 studios. The Item 19 text refers to thirteen franchisees, but the profit and loss statement by entity names 10 studios: Downtown Miami, West McKinney, Alpharetta, Wellington, SoHo, Flagler Village, Downtown Raleigh, Florham Park, Merrick Park and West Boca. Their combined revenue of $11,372,991 divided by 10 gives the printed average,* and the middle two of the 10 give the printed median.* That is 28.6% of the 35 franchised studios open at the end of 2025.*
Average EBITDA was $349,103, and the average EBITDA margin was 29.0%. The 29.0% is the average of the 10 studios’ own margins. The lowest margin, 19.0%, belongs to a studio with $1,086,662 of revenue, not to the lowest-revenue studio.
Instructor and studio lead pay was 23.2% of combined revenue.* The combined statement shows cost of service of $2,635,263, franchise fees of $1,092,884 (9.6%),* facility expenses of $1,545,054 (13.6%),* marketing of $482,229 (4.2%)* and other personnel expenses of $714,246 (6.3%).* Net ordinary income was $3,491,144, or 30.7% of combined revenue.*
Average net income was $268,090. Other expenses of $879,120 across the 10 studios sit below EBITDA. On the Downtown Miami statement they include amortization, depreciation, interest, inventory adjustments, owner wages and taxes.
New studio ramp
Revenue by month of operation, new studios
| Month | Lowest | Average | Median | Highest | Studios |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $19,904 | $67,276 | $65,878 | $126,250 | 34 |
| 2 | $36,370 | $82,535 | $84,508 | $161,129 | 31 |
| 3 | $36,031 | $84,045 | $80,508 | $131,400 | 29 |
| 4 | $39,636 | $86,231 | $84,830 | $166,444 | 27 |
| 5 | $44,873 | $91,175 | $90,459 | $139,175 | 26 |
| 6 | $44,727 | $90,537 | $86,881 | $140,474 | 25 |
| 7 | $44,097 | $90,802 | $88,058 | $138,403 | 21 |
| 8 | $46,491 | $94,252 | $86,935 | $142,674 | 21 |
| 9 | $44,466 | $90,919 | $89,068 | $131,534 | 18 |
| 10 | $43,486 | $91,206 | $93,426 | $134,506 | 14 |
| 11 | $56,926 | $94,989 | $87,048 | $156,424 | 12 |
| 12 | $52,650 | $101,182 | $97,603 | $169,386 | 11 |
Source: Item 19, Table 5, 2026 FDD. Month one is the first full calendar month after the grand opening or the start of paid classes. A New Reporting Studio is one operated for at least one full month in 2025 by the franchisor, an affiliate or a franchisee.
New studios averaged $67,276 in their first full month and $101,182 in their twelfth. That is an increase of 50.4%.* The twelve monthly averages add to $1,065,149.* The averages are taken over different numbers of studios, from 34 in month one to 11 in month twelve.
The lowest studio in month one took $19,904. The lowest figure in month twelve was $52,650. These are the lowest in each month and may be different studios.
Studios that opened in 2025 averaged $60,748 of pre-sales revenue before opening. The median was $55,904, and the range $23,129 to $113,134 (Table 7).
Monthly memberships were 43.7% of revenue and class packages 25.8%. Together that is 69.5%.* Third-party platform income was 21.3%, retail 4.7%, and late and no-show fees 3.7%, or $42,199 a studio. Membership plans cost $99 for 4 classes, $199 for 8, $249 for 12 and $299 for unlimited, with a weighted average of $211 and a minimum three-month commitment.
Monthly member attrition ran from 4.8% to 9.2% in 2025. Item 19 prints a total of 44.7% for the year. Averan’s compounding of the twelve monthly rates gives a loss of 60.8% of a starting membership,* and the FDD does not say how its total was calculated. The pause rate ran from 3.2% to 6.7% a month, with a printed total of 5.3%.
Results by studio
Results by studio, 2025
| Studio | Gross revenue | EBITDA | EBITDA margin * | Net income |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| West McKinney | $737,239 | $160,551 | 21.8% | $99,171 |
| Downtown Miami | $805,458 | $168,365 | 20.9% | $90,803 |
| Alpharetta | $838,007 | $175,217 | 20.9% | $108,941 |
| Downtown Raleigh | $960,052 | $290,722 | 30.3% | $170,066 |
| SoHo | $1,086,662 | $206,190 | 19.0% | $96,669 |
| Merrick Park | $1,175,804 | $315,127 | 26.8% | $238,033 |
| Flagler Village | $1,272,138 | $362,194 | 28.5% | $307,564 |
| Florham Park | $1,322,835 | $596,976 | 45.1% | $559,197 |
| Wellington | $1,421,215 | $532,630 | 37.5% | $429,729 |
| West Boca | $1,753,581 | $683,172 | 39.0% | $580,726 |
| Average | $1,137,299 | $349,114 | 29.0% | $268,090 |
Source: Item 19, profit and loss statement by entity for the year ending December 31, 2025, 2026 FDD page 49, printed as an image. EBITDA is the statement’s Net Ordinary Income. The margin column is Averan’s calculation, EBITDA divided by gross revenue, marked *. The statement’s average EBITDA is $349,114 and its lowest $160,551, against $349,103 and $160,566 in Table 1.
Item 19 does not split studios into quartiles or bands; it prints each of the 10 studios. The table above lists them from lowest to highest revenue.
5 of the 10 studios took more than the $1,137,299 average.* The highest-revenue studio took 2.38 times the lowest,* and the highest EBITDA was 4.25 times the lowest.*
The three studios under $850,000 of revenue reported EBITDA margins of 20.9% to 21.8%.* The three studios over $1,300,000 reported 37.5% to 45.1%.*
All 10 studios reported positive net income. The range was $90,803 at Downtown Miami to $580,726 at West Boca.
Class use averaged 89% of available spots across the 10 studios in 2025. Item 19 also reports 77 classes a week on average, and 11 to 19 reformers per studio.
Brand charges
Brand charges
| Charge | Rate in the FDD | At the $1,137,299 average * |
|---|---|---|
| Royalty | Greater of 7.5% of monthly Gross Revenues or $1,000 a week | $85,297 |
| Brand and System Development Fund | Greater of 1.5% of monthly Gross Revenues or $150 a week | $17,059 |
| Local Marketing Commitment, spent by the franchisee | Greater of $3,000 a month or 3% of gross sales | $36,000 |
| Technology fee | $400 a month | $4,800 |
| Cooperative advertising | Varies; no cooperative established | not charged today |
| Paid to the brand (all but local marketing) | 9% of Gross Revenues, plus $400 a month | $107,157 (9.42% of sales) |
Source: Item 6 and Item 11, 2026 FDD. Dollar amounts and the total percentage are Averan calculations, marked *. At the average, 3% of sales is $34,119, so the $3,000 monthly minimum applies to local marketing.
The royalty is the greater of 7.5% of Gross Revenues or $1,000 a week. The $1,000 weekly minimum equals 7.5% at about $693,333 of annual revenue.* The brand fund minimum of $150 a week equals 1.5% at $520,000.* All 10 Reporting Studios were above both levels.
At the $1,137,299 average, the charges paid to the brand come to about $107,157 a year, or 9.42% of sales.* At the lowest Reporting Studio, $737,239, they come to 9.65%;* at the highest, $1,753,581, they come to 9.27%.* Required local marketing is spent by the franchisee on top of these.
Local marketing must be spent on digital marketing with a supplier the franchisor designates or approves. Any amounts paid to an advertising cooperative count toward it. Before opening, the franchisee pays $45,000 for grand opening marketing, at least $20,000 of it on digital advertising.
Other fees include $25,000 for renewal and $25,000 for a transfer. Instructors after the first six cost $975 each to train. Lead Instructor certification is $1,950, and $350 for each instructor the Lead Instructor certifies. The franchisee must attend a conference at least once every 18 months, at up to $3,000 for two people.
Cost to open
Cost to open
| Item | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Initial franchise fee | $60,000 | $60,000 |
| Travel, food and lodging for 6 people in training | $3,000 | $10,000 |
| Lease deposit (1 to 3 months’ rent) | $7,500 | $36,000 |
| Build out and improvements | $190,000 | $275,000 |
| Sound system | $17,500 | $21,500 |
| Millwork | $29,600 | $40,400 |
| Signage | $21,000 | $53,800 |
| Security and computer systems | $2,650 | $3,150 |
| Equipment package, shipping and install | $52,500 | $70,100 |
| JETSET inventory items and supplies | $8,000 | $12,000 |
| Security system | $165 | $250 |
| Grand opening advertising | $45,000 | $45,000 |
| Utility deposits | $100 | $1,000 |
| Business license | $250 | $800 |
| Professional fees | $40,000 | $56,500 |
| Banking setup | $150 | $200 |
| Insurance | $3,125 | $3,875 |
| Additional funds, 3 months | $45,000 | $60,000 |
| Sum of the lines above * | $525,540 | $749,575 |
| Printed total | $543,440 | $752,375 |
Source: Item 7, 2026 FDD. The sum of the lines is Averan’s addition, marked *. The printed totals are $17,900 above the low lines and $2,800 above the high lines;* the FDD does not explain the difference.
A JETSET Pilates franchise costs $543,440 to $752,375 to open, as printed. The build out line, $190,000 to $275,000, is 35.0% of the low total and 36.6% of the high total.* The cover page states that $66,000 to $69,000 is paid to the franchisor or its affiliates.
The printed totals do not equal the sum of their lines. The lines add to $525,540 and $749,575.*
The estimate assumes the landlord pays part of the build out and the reformers are financed. Item 7 states that total build out costs have ranged from $270,000 to $398,000, and that landlords contributed in 40 of 45 instances. The equipment line assumes a finance lease of 12 to 16 reformers with a $3,750 down payment each; buying the equipment outright is estimated at $112,500 to $148,100.
Studios are typically 1,500 to 2,500 square feet, with rent of $7,500 to $12,000 a month. The franchisor expects a typical studio to open 9 to 12 months after signing, and the studio must open within 365 days. The territory includes at least 30,000 people over age 20, is no larger than a 2-mile radius, and is not exclusive.
A three-studio development agreement costs $150,000 in place of three initial franchise fees. Item 7 puts the total for a three-unit development at $633,440 to $842,375. The development fee is $400,000 for ten studios.
Locations
Locations, 2023 to 2025
| Year | Franchised at start | Opened | Terminated | Non-renewed | Reacquired | Ceased, other | Franchised at end | Company at end | Transfers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 0 |
| 2024 | 3 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 4 | 0 |
| 2025 | 12 | 23 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 35 | 5 | 3 |
| 2023–2025 | 0 | 35 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 35 | 5 | 3 |
Source: Item 20, Tables 1 to 5, 2026 FDD. Company studios include those run by the franchisor’s affiliates. The 2023–2025 totals are Averan sums of the yearly figures. The 2025 row as printed does not add up: 12 plus 23 less 1 is 34, against 35 at year end.
Franchised studios went from 0 at the start of 2023 to 35 at the end of 2025. 35 opened over the three years and 1 was terminated in 2025, in Florida. There were no non-renewals, reacquisitions or other closures.
Company and affiliate studios went from 4 to 5, all in Florida. Total studios were 40 at the end of 2025.
223 franchise agreements were signed for studios not yet open at December 31, 2025. The largest numbers were in Texas (35), California (34) and Florida (30). Item 20 projects 101 franchised openings in 2026.
3 franchised studios changed owners in 2025, two in Florida and one in Pennsylvania.
Questions we get asked
Questions owners ask
How much does it cost to open a JETSET Pilates franchise?
Item 7 estimates $543,440 to $752,375 for one studio. That includes the $60,000 initial franchise fee, $190,000 to $275,000 of build out after the landlord’s contribution, $52,500 to $70,100 for a financed equipment package, and $45,000 of grand opening advertising. The listed lines add to less than the printed totals.
What fees does a JETSET Pilates franchisee pay?
A royalty of the greater of 7.5% of Gross Revenues or $1,000 a week, a brand fund fee of the greater of 1.5% or $150 a week, and a $400 monthly technology fee. The franchisee must also spend the greater of $3,000 a month or 3% of gross sales on local digital marketing.
How much does a JETSET Pilates studio make?
The Reporting Studios averaged $1,137,299 of gross revenue in 2025, with a median of $1,131,233. The lowest reported $737,239 and the highest $1,753,581. The Item 19 text says the data came from thirteen franchisees, and the profit and loss statement by entity names 10 studios, which these figures cover.
How profitable are JETSET Pilates studios?
Average EBITDA was $349,103 and the average EBITDA margin 29.0%, with margins from 19.0% to 45.1%. Average net income, after interest, depreciation, amortization, owner wages and other items, was $268,090. All 10 studios reported positive net income.
How long does a new JETSET Pilates studio take to build up revenue?
New studios averaged $67,276 in their first full month, $91,175 in month five and $101,182 in month twelve. The franchisor expects a studio to open 9 to 12 months after the franchise agreement is signed.
How many JETSET Pilates locations are there?
35 franchised studios and 5 company or affiliate studios at the end of 2025, up from 0 franchised and 4 company studios at the start of 2023. 223 franchise agreements had been signed for studios not yet open.
Questions worth putting to JETSET Pilates
These are questions the filing leaves open. An owner or a buyer can put them to the franchisor directly.
- Is the revenue in Item 19 gross sales or collected revenue, and how many locations sit below the average?
- Which factors does JETSET Pilates see in its highest-selling locations, such as territory, years open and staffing?
- How long does a new location take to reach the average you publish, and what does the build-up look like month by month?
- At what level of sales do the minimum charges stop applying and the percentage take over?
- How many JETSET Pilates locations closed, were sold, or changed hands last year, and why?
Run your own numbers.
The Franchise Numbers Check runs the same checks on your own numbers. It scores where you stand and compares you with Item 19 of your brand’s FDD. It works out what one location earns and spends, and builds a 13-week cash forecast. It also checks whether you are ready to open another one. It is free and it runs in your browser.
Launch the diagnostic →Reporting for a JETSET Pilates owner
We review your unit economics and cash forecast and build your monthly reporting around the figures on this page.
Talk to Averanthe franchise library, all 431 brands · how franchise unit economics work · running the books across several locations · what Averan does for franchise owners
Other brands in the Pilates, Barre And Yoga guide:
Questions owners ask next
The figures above raise these, and each one is answered on its own page.
- At what level of sales does a minimum fee stop costing me more than the percentage?It works out the sales level where a minimum fee stops applying.
- How much cash do I fund before a new location covers its own costs?It builds a 13-week forecast for the months before break-even.
- What does this location earn on the money I put into it?It works out the payback period and cash-on-cash return for one unit.
- How much of Item 19 can I rely on?It explains what an Item 19 financial performance representation tells you and what it leaves out.
Where these figures come from
Every figure here comes from JETSET Franchising, LLC’s 2026 FDD and is unaudited by us. We are unaffiliated with the brand. Calculations of our own are labeled where they appear. The figures describe past performance at other businesses and are not a projection of yours. This page is an educational summary. It is not an offer to sell a franchise, and it is not financial, legal or tax advice. JETSET Pilates is a trademark of its owner. How Averan reads a Franchise Disclosure Document.
These figures come from the brand's disclosure. They are not a forecast, an offer to sell a franchise or advice. Source: JETSET Franchising, LLC, 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document, issued 17 April 2026.