GolfTRK franchise unit economics
GolfTRK franchisees run member-based indoor golf businesses that sell monthly memberships for Trackman simulator bays and a PuttView putting area, plus lessons, club fitting and retail sales.
GolfTRK franchise at a glance
The 2026 FDD publishes 2025 revenue and expenses for two Kansas locations, first-quarter 2026 revenue for all five open locations, and member counts at each.
GolfTRK’s two Kansas locations had 2025 revenue of $389,393 and $337,406, an average of $363,400*, according to Item 19 of GolfTRK’s 2026 FDD, issued 7 April 2026. Fees paid to GolfTRK come to about 9.8%* of sales. A GolfTRK franchise costs $398,743 to $973,500 to open.
- A GolfTRK franchise costs $398,743 to $696,020 to open with three to four bays and $777,990 to $973,500 with five to six bays, according to the brand’s 2026 FDD.
- GolfTRK charges a royalty of 7% of gross sales, a brand fund contribution of 1% and a technology fee of $545 a month, and requires local marketing spend of 3% of gross sales.
- GolfTRK’s Item 19 shows revenue less disclosed expenses of 48% of revenue at Lenexa and 40% at Overland Park in 2025, after an imputed 7% royalty and 1% brand fund.
- GolfTRK’s five open locations had first-quarter 2026 revenue of $74,756 to $108,173.
- GolfTRK had 2 franchised locations and no company-owned locations at the end of 2025, and 8 signed franchise agreements for locations not yet open.
These figures come from GolfTRK's 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document, as the brand reported them, and were read by Averan Advisors. The $363,400 average is an Averan calculation from the two printed 2025 revenue figures.
Own this franchise?
See what your numbers should look like every month.
Talk to Averan → Averan GolfTRK Conversion Package →- Item 19 covers two locations for 2025. Lenexa opened in August 2023 with three bays and Overland Park in January 2025 with four. The franchisor’s affiliate ran both until July 2025, when they were sold to franchisees.
- Memberships were 76.40%* of Lenexa’s 2025 revenue and 82.47%* of Overland Park’s. Services revenue, which covers club fitting, equipment commissions and instruction, was $68,800 at Lenexa and $26,835 at Overland Park.
- Payroll was 22.72%* of the two locations’ combined revenue and rent was 11.07%*. The payroll line is the wages of one full-time general manager. Rent was 7.89%* of revenue at Lenexa and 14.73%* at Overland Park.
- Lenexa’s revenue rose from $291,015 in 2024 to $389,393 in 2025. That is $98,378*, or 33.81%*, more. The 2024 table shows net operating income of $60,663, 21% of revenue, after a separate cost of services line of $74,143.
- The three locations that opened in January 2026 had first-quarter revenue of $74,756 to $108,173. Liberty, Missouri had $108,173 and 67 members at 31 March 2026. Elkhorn, Nebraska had $84,507 and 135 members, the most of the five locations.
Revenue and expenses, 2025
How much does a GolfTRK franchise make?
| Line | Lenexa, KS | Overland Park, KS |
|---|---|---|
| Opened | Aug 2023 | Jan 2025 |
| Bays | 3 | 4 |
| Membership revenue | $297,499 | $278,255 |
| Services revenue | $68,800 | $26,835 |
| Other revenue | $23,095 | $32,316 |
| Total revenue | $389,393 | $337,406 |
| Payroll | $82,892 | $82,258 |
| Rent | $30,733 | $49,715 |
| Utilities | $8,052 | $6,260 |
| Advertising and marketing | $11,195 | $16,000 |
| Insurance | $5,151 | $5,151 |
| Supplies and materials | $13,160 | $7,495 |
| Computer and software | $8,897 | $3,940 |
| Repairs and maintenance | $903 | $903 |
| Bank and merchant fees | $5,674 | $1,805 |
| Memberships and subscriptions | $2,712 | – |
| Professional fees | $1,883 | $1,299 |
| Royalty, 7% (imputed) | $27,258 | $23,618 |
| Brand fund, 1% (imputed) | $3,894 | $3,374 |
| Total disclosed expenses | $202,402 | $201,819 |
| Revenue less disclosed expenses | $186,991 (48%) | $135,587 (40%) |
Figures as printed. The bay counts come from Item 19 Part 3. Total disclosed expenses covers the lines shown and nothing else. The royalty and brand fund are imputed at franchise rates for the whole year.
The two Kansas locations averaged $363,400* of revenue in 2025. Lenexa had $389,393 and Overland Park $337,406. Item 19 does not publish a median; with two locations it would equal the average.
Revenue less disclosed expenses was $186,991 at Lenexa and $135,587 at Overland Park. That is 48% and 40% of revenue as printed, and 44.38%* of the two locations’ combined revenue. The expenses include a 7% royalty and a 1% brand fund contribution imputed for the full year.
The payroll line is the pay of one full-time employee. The notes describe this person as a salaried general manager who earns a commission on services revenue, and say the franchisor expects a franchised facility with three to six bays to be managed by one full-time employee.
The expense table has no line for the technology fee. A franchisee pays $545 a month to the franchisor’s affiliate. Lenexa spent $11,195 on advertising and marketing, 2.87%* of revenue; Overland Park spent $16,000, 4.74%*. A franchisee must spend 3% of gross sales on local marketing.
Members choose among three price tiers. Item 19 Part 5 lists month-to-month memberships at $349, $399 and $449 a month and annual memberships paid monthly at $249, $299 and $349. The notes say members at the company-owned location paid $199 to $349 a month.
First quarter, 2026
Revenue and members at five locations, first quarter of 2026
| Location | Opened | Bays | Q1 2026 revenue | Presale members | Members at 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lenexa, KS | Aug 2023 | 3 | $78,326 | N/A | 101 |
| Overland Park, KS | Jan 2025 | 4 | $100,780 | N/A | 137 |
| Liberty, MO | Jan 2026 | 4 | $108,173 | 56 | 67 |
| Elkhorn, NE | Jan 2026 | 4 | $84,507 | 113 | 135 |
| Coppell, TX | Jan 2026 | 7 | $74,756 | 29 | 67 |
Figures as printed. The FDD says five franchised locations were open and operating at its issue date.
The five open locations had first-quarter 2026 revenue of $74,756 to $108,173. Their combined revenue was $446,542*. Membership revenue ran from $47,581 at Lenexa to $82,229 at Liberty.
The three locations opened in January 2026 had 29 to 113 members signed before opening. By 31 March 2026 Liberty had 67 members, Elkhorn 135 and Coppell 67.
Coppell, Texas has seven bays on 6,650 square feet. Item 7 estimates costs for three to four bays and for five to six bays. Item 1 says locations over 5,000 square feet could have more than six bays.
Results by location
Results by location, 2025
| Measure | Lenexa, KS | Overland Park, KS |
|---|---|---|
| Square footage | 2,000 | 3,050 |
| Total revenue | $389,393 | $337,406 |
| Revenue per bay | $129,798 | $84,351 |
| Membership share of revenue | 76.40%* | 82.47%* |
| Payroll share of revenue | 21.29%* | 24.38%* |
| Rent share of revenue | 7.89%* | 14.73%* |
| Revenue less disclosed expenses | 48% | 40% |
Revenue per bay and the revenue less disclosed expenses percentages are printed. Rows marked with an asterisk divide a printed expense by printed total revenue.
Item 19 does not group locations into bands or quartiles. It reports each location separately, two for 2025 and five for the first quarter of 2026.
Lenexa had $51,987* more revenue than Overland Park in 2025 with one fewer bay. Revenue per bay was $129,798 at Lenexa and $84,351 at Overland Park. Lenexa has a PuttView area; Overland Park does not.
Rent was $30,733 at Lenexa and $49,715 at Overland Park. Item 19 Part 3 gives rent of $14.81 and $18.55 a square foot. Payroll was about the same at both, $82,892 and $82,258.
Lenexa’s 2024 results are printed on a different layout. Revenue was $291,015, with a cost of services line of $74,143 that the notes describe as commissions. Net operating income was $60,663, or 21% of revenue.
Brand charges
Brand charges
| Charge | Rate | At $363,400* |
|---|---|---|
| Royalty | 7% of gross sales, paid daily | $25,438* |
| Brand fund contribution | 1% of gross sales, may rise to 2% | $3,634* |
| Technology fee | $545 a month | $6,540* |
| Local marketing (spent by the owner) | 3% of gross sales | $10,902* |
| Market cooperative, if one is set up | 1% to 5% of gross sales | None now |
| Royalty, brand fund and technology fee | 8% plus $6,540 a year* | $35,612*, or 9.80%* |
Royalty and brand fund are paid to the franchisor and the technology fee to its affiliate. Local marketing is spent by the owner; with it, the total is 12.80%* of the average. The FDD says there are no cooperatives now.
The royalty is 7% of gross sales, drawn daily and confirmed monthly. Item 6 says the franchisor will not increase royalty fees for the duration of the franchise agreement. Item 6 sets no minimum royalty.
The brand fund contribution is 1% of gross sales, and the franchisor may raise it to 2%. A local or regional cooperative, if formed, may charge 1% to 5% of gross sales, or no more than 3% where company or affiliate locations hold a majority vote.
The technology fee is $545 a month, starting 60 days before opening. It may rise with optional services or third-party costs. From the second year, Trackman software costs $990 a bay a year, a PuttView license $1,500 a bay, and optional hardware support $1,000 a bay, paid to the software supplier.
Other charges include an accounting provider at $250 to $400 a month, $600 a person a day for extra training or support, a $10,000 renewal fee and a $10,000 transfer fee. The local marketing requirement of 3% of gross sales may be reduced at the franchisor’s discretion.
Cost to open
Cost to open
| Item | 3–4 bays, low | 3–4 bays, high | 5–6 bays, low | 5–6 bays, high |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Franchise fee | $60,000 | $60,000 | $60,000 | $60,000 |
| Rent and lease security deposit | $2,500 | $6,250 | $4,688 | $10,417 |
| Utilities | $250 | $1,500 | $250 | $1,500 |
| Leasehold improvements | $45,000 | $180,000 | $243,750 | $300,000 |
| Market introduction program | $15,000 | $20,000 | $15,000 | $25,000 |
| Furniture, fixtures and equipment | $40,000 | $45,000 | $60,000 | $75,000 |
| Trackman and PuttView simulator equipment | $63,437 | $134,582 | $155,728 | $176,873 |
| Golf bay technology and installation, computers and software (paid to the franchisor) | $109,356 | $138,688 | $170,375 | $199,710 |
| Computer system | $500 | $1,500 | $500 | $1,500 |
| Insurance | $200 | $6,000 | $200 | $6,000 |
| Signage | $7,000 | $12,500 | $7,000 | $12,500 |
| Access control, AV and security | $12,000 | $25,000 | $12,000 | $25,000 |
| Inventory (paid to the franchisor) | $500 | $4,000 | $500 | $4,000 |
| Licenses and permits | $500 | $1,000 | $500 | $1,000 |
| Professional fees | $25,000 | $30,000 | $25,000 | $30,000 |
| Travel for initial training | $2,500 | $5,000 | $2,500 | $5,000 |
| Additional funds, 3 months | $15,000 | $25,000 | $20,000 | $40,000 |
| Total | $398,743 | $696,020 | $777,990 | $973,500 |
Figures as printed. The listed lines of the five-to-six-bay low column add to $777,991*, $1 above the printed total.
Between $169,856 and $202,688 of a three-to-four-bay build is paid to the franchisor or its affiliate. That is 42.60%* of the low total and 29.12%* of the high total. For five to six bays the amount is $230,875 to $263,710.
Item 7 prices a Trackman simulator at $21,146 a unit plus tax, and bay installation at $33,096 to $36,885 a bay. A PuttView area is optional at three to four bays and required at five or more.
The franchise fee is $60,000. The franchisor may lower it to $50,000 for a PGA professional or approved golf professional, and veterans receive $5,000 off a first location. A development agreement costs $110,000 for two locations and $45,000 a location for three to five.
The FDD estimates 9 to 12 months from signing to opening. The protected territory is about 100,000 people, up to a 3-mile radius.
Locations
Locations, 2023 to 2025
| Type | Start of 2023 | End of 2023 | End of 2024 | End of 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Franchised | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Company-owned | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Total | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 |
No terminations, non-renewals, reacquisitions, closures or transfers in 2023, 2024 or 2025. Eight franchise agreements were signed for locations not yet open at the end of 2025.
The two company-owned locations were sold to franchisees in 2025. Item 20 records both as sold to a franchisee and two franchised outlets opened in Kansas the same year. Item 19 says the affiliate ran them until July 2025.
Item 20 shows a second company-owned location opening in 2024. Item 19 gives the Overland Park open date as January 2025.
The FDD projects 14 franchised openings and 1 company-owned opening in the next year. The eight signed but unopened agreements are in California, Missouri, Nebraska, Nevada, Oregon and Texas. Item 19 says five franchised locations were open at the FDD’s issue date.
The franchisor reported a net loss of $285,890 for 2025 and a member’s deficit of $361,900 at year end. The FDD lists the franchisor’s financial condition as a special risk, and California requires it to defer initial fees until a location opens.
Questions we get asked
Questions owners ask
How much does it cost to open a GolfTRK franchise?
The 2026 FDD estimates $398,743 to $696,020 for a location with three to four bays and $777,990 to $973,500 for five to six bays. Both include the $60,000 franchise fee and three months of additional funds.
What fees does GolfTRK charge?
The royalty is 7% of gross sales and the brand fund contribution 1%, which may rise to 2%. The technology fee is $545 a month. The owner must also spend 3% of gross sales on local marketing.
How much revenue does a GolfTRK location make?
Item 19 reports 2025 revenue of $389,393 at Lenexa, Kansas and $337,406 at Overland Park, Kansas, an average of $363,400*. In the first quarter of 2026 the five open locations had revenue of $74,756 to $108,173.
Does the GolfTRK FDD show profit?
It shows revenue less disclosed expenses: $186,991, or 48% of revenue, at Lenexa and $135,587, or 40%, at Overland Park in 2025. The expenses include an imputed royalty and brand fund and the pay of one general manager. They do not include a technology fee line.
How many GolfTRK locations are there?
At the end of 2025 there were 2 franchised locations and no company-owned locations. Eight more franchise agreements were signed for locations not yet open, and the FDD says five franchised locations were open at its issue date.
How long does it take to open a GolfTRK location?
The FDD estimates 9 to 12 months from signing the franchise agreement to opening.
Questions worth putting to GolfTRK
These are questions the filing leaves open. An owner or a buyer can put them to the franchisor directly.
- Is the revenue in Item 19 gross sales or collected revenue, and how many locations sit below the average?
- Which factors does GolfTRK see in its highest-selling locations, such as territory, years open and staffing?
- How long does a new location take to reach the average you publish, and what does the build-up look like month by month?
- At what level of sales do the minimum charges stop applying and the percentage take over?
- How many GolfTRK locations closed, were sold, or changed hands last year, and why?
Run your own numbers.
The Franchise Numbers Check runs the same checks on your own numbers. It scores where you stand and compares you with Item 19 of your brand’s FDD. It works out what one location earns and spends, and builds a 13-week cash forecast. It also checks whether you are ready to open another one. It is free and it runs in your browser.
Launch the diagnostic →Reporting for a GolfTRK owner
We review your unit economics and cash forecast and build your monthly reporting around the figures on this page.
Talk to Averanthe franchise library, all 431 brands · how franchise unit economics work · running the books across several locations · what Averan does for franchise owners
Other brands in the Indoor Recreation guide:
Questions owners ask next
The figures above raise these, and each one is answered on its own page.
- At what level of sales does a minimum fee stop costing me more than the percentage?It works out the sales level where a minimum fee stops applying.
- How much cash do I fund before a new location covers its own costs?It builds a 13-week forecast for the months before break-even.
- What does this location earn on the money I put into it?It works out the payback period and cash-on-cash return for one unit.
- How much of Item 19 can I rely on?It explains what an Item 19 financial performance representation tells you and what it leaves out.
Where these figures come from
Every figure here comes from GolfTRK Franchising, LLC’s 2026 FDD and is unaudited by us. We are unaffiliated with the brand. Calculations of our own are labeled where they appear. The figures describe past performance at other businesses and are not a projection of yours. This page is an educational summary. It is not an offer to sell a franchise, and it is not financial, legal or tax advice. GolfTRK is a trademark of its owner. How Averan reads a Franchise Disclosure Document.
These figures come from the brand's disclosure. They are not a forecast, an offer to sell a franchise or advice. Source: GolfTRK Franchising, LLC, 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document, issued 7 April 2026.