Golf Envy franchise unit economics
Golf Envy franchisees run small indoor golf clubs that sell memberships with 24/7 access to golf simulator bays.
Golf Envy franchise at a glance
The 2026 FDD reports 2025 monthly gross sales for the two affiliate-owned clubs in California, which report together on one set of financial statements, plus pre-sale revenue, rent and cost per lead figures for newer franchised clubs.
Golf Envy’s two affiliate-owned clubs had combined gross sales of $424,118 in 2025, which is $212,059* a club, according to Item 19 of Golf Envy’s 2026 FDD, issued 18 April 2026. Fees paid to Golf Envy come to about 9.7%* of sales. A Golf Envy franchise costs $349,179 to $696,724 to open.
- A Golf Envy franchise costs $349,179 to $696,724 to open, including a $50,000 initial franchise fee and a $20,000 opening support fee, according to the brand’s 2026 FDD.
- Golf Envy charges a royalty of 8% of gross sales, with a minimum annual royalty of $12,000 after the first 12 months, and a marketing fund contribution of $300 a month.
- A Golf Envy franchisee must also spend at least $3,000 a month on local marketing with third parties, starting before the club opens.
- Golf Envy’s two affiliate-owned clubs had combined gross sales of $424,118 in 2025, which is $212,059* a club and $84,824* a simulator across their five simulators.
- Golf Envy’s Item 19 does not report any operating expenses, so it gives no profit figure.
- Golf Envy’s two open franchised clubs took $18,041 and $82,889 of pre-sale revenue up to 30 days after opening.
- Golf Envy had 3 clubs at the end of 2025, 1 franchised and 2 affiliate-owned, and 16 signed franchise agreements for clubs not yet open.
These figures come from Golf Envy's 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document, as the brand reported them, and were read by Averan Advisors. The per-club figure ($212,059) and the per-simulator figure ($84,824) divide the combined affiliate gross sales; they are Averan calculations.
Own this franchise?
See what your numbers should look like every month.
Talk to Averan → Averan Golf Envy Conversion Package →- The two affiliate clubs report as one set of accounts. They sit about 6.5 miles apart. The Covina club opened in October 2023 with two simulators and the La Verne club in January 2024 with three, so the $212,059* per-club figure is an average of two clubs of different sizes.
- Monthly gross sales ranged from $27,595 in May to $39,010 in July. The highest month was 1.41 times* the lowest. December, at $38,950, was the second-highest month.
- Item 19 imputes $73,529* of franchise fees against the combined $424,118. That is the 8% royalty ($33,929), the $300 monthly marketing fund ($3,600) and the $3,000 monthly local marketing requirement ($36,000), applied once to both clubs together. Gross sales less these imputed fees were $350,589.
- The $12,000 minimum royalty equals 8% of $150,000* of annual gross sales. It starts after a club’s first 12 months of operation and is measured on a rolling 12-month basis.
- A lead cost an average of $22.59 at open clubs and $12.44 at clubs still in pre-sale. The open-club figure is 81.6%* higher. Cost per lead is digital and social media marketing spend divided by the leads it produced.
Gross sales, 2025
How much does a Golf Envy franchise make?
| Month | Gross sales | Gross sales less imputed fees |
|---|---|---|
| January | $33,600 | $27,612 |
| February | $36,187 | $29,992 |
| March | $38,860 | $32,451 |
| April | $29,702 | $24,026 |
| May | $27,595 | $22,087 |
| June | $34,592 | $28,525 |
| July | $39,010 | $32,589 |
| August | $38,113 | $31,764 |
| September | $38,537 | $32,154 |
| October | $33,778 | $27,776 |
| November | $35,194 | $29,078 |
| December | $38,950 | $32,534 |
| Year | $424,118 | $350,589 |
Figures as printed for January 1 to December 31, 2025, as reported by the affiliate owners and not audited. Imputed fees are the 8% royalty, the $300 monthly marketing fund and the $3,000 monthly local marketing requirement, which the affiliate clubs did not pay.
The two affiliate-owned clubs had combined gross sales of $424,118 in 2025. Divided by two, that is $212,059* a club, and divided by their five simulators, $84,824* a simulator. Item 19 does not report the clubs separately, so neither figure is printed in the FDD.
Item 19 publishes no operating expenses. Note 7 says the tables leave out rent and occupancy, labor and payroll taxes, insurance, bank and merchant fees, accounting, and repairs and maintenance. The $350,589 line is gross sales after imputed franchise fees, not profit.
The FDD says franchised clubs are typically 2,500 to 3,000 square feet with at least three simulators. The Covina affiliate club has two simulators, fewer than the franchise minimum, and the La Verne club has three.
Pre-sale, rent and leads
Pre-sale revenue, rent and cost per lead
| Club | Pre-sale start | Opening | Pre-sale revenue | Days in the period* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tempe, Arizona | September 11, 2025 | November 22, 2025 | $18,041 | 102 |
| Doylestown, Pennsylvania | December 16, 2025 | January 23, 2026 | $82,889 | 68 |
Pre-sale revenue runs from the pre-sale start date to 30 days after opening. The day counts are Averan’s count of that period, marked *.
Doylestown took $82,889 of pre-sale revenue and Tempe $18,041. Doylestown’s total was 4.59 times* Tempe’s over a period 34 days shorter. Per day of the period, that is $1,219* against $177*.
Rent averaged $26.11 a square foot, with a median of $24.15. Tenant improvement allowances and rent credits averaged $25 a square foot, with a median of $21. Item 19 gives these for the open franchised and developing clubs. The Item 7 estimate assumes a tenant improvement allowance of about $26 a square foot on a 2,700 square foot club.
At $26.11 a square foot, a 2,700 square foot club pays $70,497* of rent a year. The FDD gives the rent figure per square foot only, so this multiplies it by the club size Item 7 assumes.
A lead cost an average of $22.59, median $22.05, at the affiliate-owned and open franchised clubs. At the developing clubs still in pre-sale it was $12.44, median $12.21. At those averages, the $36,000 a year of local marketing would buy about 1,594* leads at an open club and 2,894* in pre-sale.
Gross sales by quarter
Gross sales by quarter, 2025
| Quarter | Gross sales* | Share of the year* |
|---|---|---|
| January to March | $108,647 | 25.6% |
| April to June | $91,889 | 21.7% |
| July to September | $115,660 | 27.3% |
| October to December | $107,922 | 25.4% |
| Year | $424,118 | 100% |
Quarterly totals add the monthly figures printed in Item 19 Table 1.
Item 19 does not split results by club, so it shows no spread between higher- and lower-grossing locations. The two affiliate clubs report as one set of accounts, and the open franchised clubs are reported for pre-sale revenue only.
The April to June quarter had the lowest gross sales, $91,889*. July to September had the highest, $115,660*, which is 1.26 times* the lowest quarter.
The two reporting clubs are both in California. Item 19 gives no figures on how a club in a colder or warmer market, or with more simulators, would compare.
Brand charges
Brand charges
| Fee | Amount | A year at $212,059* | Share of gross sales* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Royalty | 8% of gross sales; rolling 12-month minimum of $12,000 after the first 12 months | $16,965 | 8.00% |
| Marketing fund | $300 a month; may be raised to up to 2% of gross sales | $3,600 | 1.70% |
| Paid to the brand | 8% plus $300 a month | $20,565 | 9.70% |
| Local marketing requirement | At least $3,000 a month, spent with third parties | $36,000 | 16.98% |
| Email fee | $18 per email | Not calculated | |
| Local advertising cooperative | Not currently assessed |
Fees as printed in Item 6. The $212,059 base is the combined affiliate gross sales divided by two. The local marketing requirement is money spent on marketing, not a payment to the franchisor.
The royalty is 8% of gross sales, with a minimum annual royalty of $12,000. The minimum starts after the first 12 months of operation. At 8%, the percentage royalty reaches $12,000 at $150,000* of annual gross sales.
The marketing fund and local marketing requirement are fixed monthly amounts: $300 and at least $3,000. Together they are $39,600* a year whatever a club’s sales. On $212,059 of gross sales that is 18.67%*; on the combined $424,118 it is 9.34%*. The local marketing spend starts at least three months before opening.
The franchisor may raise the marketing fund contribution to up to 2% of gross sales. On $212,059 that would be $4,241* a year, against $3,600 at $300 a month.
Item 19 applies the imputed fees once to both affiliate clubs together; on combined gross sales the royalty and marketing fund come to 8.85%*. Each franchised club pays its own $300 a month to the fund and spends its own $3,000 a month on local marketing, so on one club at $212,059 the royalty and marketing fund come to 9.70%*.
Other charges are event-driven. They include a transfer fee of $10,000, a renewal fee of 50% of the then-current initial franchise fee, a relocation fee of $10,000, and a management fee of 10% of gross sales if the franchisor takes over the business.
Cost to open
Cost to open
| Item | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Initial franchise fee | $50,000 | $50,000 |
| Opening support fee | $20,000 | $20,000 |
| Local marketing, pre-opening (2 months) | $6,000 | $6,000 |
| Net leasehold improvements | $148,479 | $202,924 |
| Architecture, engineering and design | $12,900 | $17,000 |
| Project management fee | $13,500 | $18,000 |
| Signage | $7,000 | $15,000 |
| Furniture, fixtures and equipment | $22,000 | $22,000 |
| Golf simulators | $18,000 | $237,500 |
| Simulator software and licenses, 3 months | $1,800 | $1,800 |
| Opening inventory and supplies | $500 | $1,000 |
| Computer system and software, 3 months | $3,000 | $4,000 |
| Training expenses | $1,000 | $2,500 |
| Lease deposit and rent, 3 months | $20,000 | $30,000 |
| Professional fees, permits and licenses | $2,000 | $5,000 |
| Insurance, 3 months | $3,000 | $4,000 |
| Additional funds, 3 months | $20,000 | $60,000 |
| Total | $349,179 | $696,724 |
Figures as printed in Item 7, Chart A. The cover page says $83,500 to $325,500 of the total is paid to the franchisor or its affiliate.
The total investment is $349,179 to $696,724. Under an area development agreement for three clubs, the first club’s total is $419,179 to $766,724, which includes a $120,000 development fee.
The simulator line runs from $18,000 to $237,500. The high figure is three simulators bought outright from the franchisor’s affiliate, Quipix, LLC. The low figure assumes the simulators are financed and counts three months of payments. Each additional simulator costs about $79,000.
Bought outright, the simulators are 34.1%* of the high total. The franchisor does not provide financing. Item 5 says a qualified buyer who finances the simulators may be able to buy them with no down payment.
A club must pay a project management fee of 8% of the build-out cost, excluding simulators, to the franchisor’s affiliate supplier. Item 7 estimates it at $13,500 to $18,000. The opening support fee of $20,000 is due four months after signing or when the letter of intent for the premises is signed, whichever comes first.
The typical time from signing to opening is nine to twelve months. The franchisor may terminate the agreement if the club has not opened within 365 days of signing. Item 12 grants a designated territory after the site is approved, with no minimum size, and says the territory is not exclusive.
Locations
Locations, 2023 to 2025
| Type | End of 2023 | End of 2024 | End of 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Franchised | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Affiliate-owned | 1 | 2 | 2 |
| Total | 1 | 2 | 3 |
The affiliate-owned clubs are run by Golf Envy, LLC. Item 20 reports no terminations, non-renewals, reacquisitions, closures or transfers in 2023 to 2025.
Golf Envy had 3 clubs at the end of 2025: 1 franchised and 2 affiliate-owned. The franchised club opened in Arizona in 2025. The franchisor was formed in May 2024.
Sixteen franchise agreements were signed for clubs not yet open at December 31, 2025. Six of them are in California, two in Florida and one each in eight other states. The FDD projects all 16 to open in 2026.
As of April 2026, Item 19 counts 2 open franchised clubs, 6 clubs in pre-sale and 4 more with signed leases. The second franchised club, in Doylestown, Pennsylvania, opened in January 2026.
Questions we get asked
Questions owners ask
How much does it cost to open a Golf Envy franchise?
The 2026 FDD estimates $349,179 to $696,724 for one club. That includes the $50,000 initial franchise fee, the $20,000 opening support fee, $148,479 to $202,924 of leasehold improvements and $18,000 to $237,500 for three golf simulators, depending on whether they are financed or bought outright.
What fees does a Golf Envy franchisee pay?
A royalty of 8% of gross sales, with a minimum annual royalty of $12,000 after the first 12 months, plus $300 a month to the marketing fund and at least $3,000 a month of local marketing spent with third parties. On $212,059* of gross sales the royalty and marketing fund come to 9.70%* of sales.
How much revenue does a Golf Envy club make?
The two affiliate-owned clubs had combined gross sales of $424,118 in 2025, or $212,059* a club. They report together, so the FDD gives no figure for each club. Item 19 gives no expenses or profit.
What is the Golf Envy minimum royalty?
A rolling 12-month minimum of $12,000, starting after the first 12 months of operation. The 8% royalty reaches that amount at $150,000* of annual gross sales.
How much pre-sale revenue have Golf Envy franchised clubs taken?
Tempe, Arizona took $18,041 and Doylestown, Pennsylvania $82,889, each counted from the start of pre-sales to 30 days after opening. These are the two franchised clubs open as of April 2026.
How many Golf Envy locations are there?
There were 3 clubs at the end of 2025: 1 franchised and 2 affiliate-owned. Sixteen more franchise agreements were signed for clubs not yet open at that date.
Questions worth putting to Golf Envy
These are questions the filing leaves open. An owner or a buyer can put them to the franchisor directly.
- Is the revenue in Item 19 gross sales or collected revenue, and how many locations sit below the average?
- Which factors does Golf Envy see in its highest-selling locations, such as territory, years open and staffing?
- How long does a new location take to reach the average you publish, and what does the build-up look like month by month?
- At what level of sales do the minimum charges stop applying and the percentage take over?
- How many Golf Envy locations closed, were sold, or changed hands last year, and why?
Run your own numbers.
The Franchise Numbers Check runs the same checks on your own numbers. It scores where you stand and compares you with Item 19 of your brand’s FDD. It works out what one location earns and spends, and builds a 13-week cash forecast. It also checks whether you are ready to open another one. It is free and it runs in your browser.
Launch the diagnostic →Reporting for a Golf Envy owner
We review your unit economics and cash forecast and build your monthly reporting around the figures on this page.
Talk to Averanthe franchise library, all 431 brands · how franchise unit economics work · running the books across several locations · what Averan does for franchise owners
Other brands in the Indoor Recreation guide:
Questions owners ask next
The figures above raise these, and each one is answered on its own page.
- At what level of sales does a minimum fee stop costing me more than the percentage?It works out the sales level where a minimum fee stops applying.
- How much cash do I fund before a new location covers its own costs?It builds a 13-week forecast for the months before break-even.
- What does this location earn on the money I put into it?It works out the payback period and cash-on-cash return for one unit.
- How much of Item 19 can I rely on?It explains what an Item 19 financial performance representation tells you and what it leaves out.
Where these figures come from
Every figure here comes from Golf Envy Franchising, LLC’s 2026 FDD and is unaudited by us. We are unaffiliated with the brand. Calculations of our own are labeled where they appear. The figures describe past performance at other businesses and are not a projection of yours. This page is an educational summary. It is not an offer to sell a franchise, and it is not financial, legal or tax advice. Golf Envy is a trademark of its owner. How Averan reads a Franchise Disclosure Document.
These figures come from the brand's disclosure. They are not a forecast, an offer to sell a franchise or advice. Source: Golf Envy Franchising, LLC, 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document, issued 18 April 2026.