Urban Waxx franchise unit economics
Urban Waxx franchisees run waxing and sugaring studios with treatment rooms that sell face, brow, leg and bikini waxing, plus retail products.
Urban Waxx franchise at a glance
Item 19 of Urban Waxx's 2026 FDD reports 2025 gross revenues, three cost lines and treatment rooms used for eight affiliate-owned studios and one franchised studio, and monthly revenue at the newest studio.
Urban Waxx’s Item 19 reports eight affiliate-owned studios open all of 2025, which averaged $781,130 of gross revenues, with a median of $607,513, according to Item 19 of Urban Waxx’s 2026 FDD, issued 11 May 2026. Fees paid to Urban Waxx come to about 13.49%* of sales. An Urban Waxx franchise costs $268,000 to $638,500 to open.
- Urban Waxx estimates the cost to open one studio at $268,000 to $638,500 in Item 7, including a $50,000 initial franchise fee.
- Urban Waxx charges a 5.5% royalty on gross revenues plus fixed monthly charges for local advertising, the National Advertising Fund, the call center and business systems.
- Urban Waxx’s fixed charges come to at least $80,400* a year from the second year of operation, before the royalty.
- Urban Waxx’s one franchised studio open all of 2025, Tanasbourne, billed $1,216,388.
- Urban Waxx reports payroll at 40.2%, cost of goods at 12.3% and occupancy at 9.0% of gross revenues at the average affiliate studio.
- Urban Waxx had 10 studios at the end of 2025: 8 affiliate-owned and 2 franchised.
These figures come from Urban Waxx's 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document, as the brand reported them, and were read by Averan Advisors. The $80,400 a year of fixed charges is an Averan calculation from the Item 6 monthly amounts at their lowest year-two levels.
Own this franchise?
See what your numbers should look like every month.
Talk to Averan → Averan Urban Waxx Conversion Package →- Eight of the ten studios are owned by an affiliate of the franchisor. The headline average of $781,130 comes from these eight. Item 19 reports the one franchised studio open all year, Tanasbourne, separately, at $1,216,388, and Item 1 lists Tanasbourne among the outlets the affiliate has operated since 2010.
- Two of the eight affiliate studios billed more than the $781,130 average. Division billed $1,441,787 and Eugene $1,318,112. The other six billed between $499,688 and $720,183, which is why the median, $607,513, sits $173,617* below the average.
- The studios with the highest revenue used the most rooms. Division used all 5 of its rooms and Eugene 5.71 of 6. Hazel Dell used 2.00 of 4 rooms and billed $512,745; Nyberg used 2.35 of 5 and billed $660,703.
- Item 19 prints three cost lines, which together take 61.5%* of revenue at the average affiliate studio. Payroll is 40.2%, cost of goods 12.3% and occupancy 9.0%. Item 19 states that these are selected expenses only, that it does not present profit, and that subtracting only these lines from revenue does not estimate profit.
- The fixed brand charges are a larger share of revenue at lower-revenue studios. With the 5.5% royalty, the charges paid to the brand come to 18.0%* of revenue at $499,688, 13.5%* at the $781,130 average and 9.8%* at $1,441,787.
Revenue by studio
How much does an Urban Waxx franchise make?
| Studio | Gross revenues | Cost of goods | Occupancy | Payroll |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | $1,441,787 | 11.0% | 5.0% | 41.3% |
| Eugene | $1,318,112 | 15.9% | 7.0% | 40.6% |
| Northwest | $720,183 | 14.2% | 4.3% | 38.4% |
| Nyberg | $660,703 | 10.6% | 14.6% | 41.3% |
| Timberland | $554,323 | 11.5% | 9.8% | 37.3% |
| Bend | $541,496 | 12.7% | 13.2% | 45.1% |
| Hazel Dell | $512,745 | 11.0% | 10.0% | 39.3% |
| Fisher’s Landing | $499,688 | 11.4% | 7.9% | 38.3% |
| Median | $607,513 | 11.5% | 8.8% | 39.9% |
| Average | $781,130 | 12.3% | 9.0% | 40.2% |
Source: Urban Waxx 2026 FDD, Item 19, Table 1. Costs are shown as a percentage of gross revenues, as printed. Item 19 states the figures are unaudited. The franchised Tanasbourne studio is reported separately in Table 2.
The eight affiliate-owned studios open all of 2025 averaged $781,130 of gross revenues. The median was $607,513. Division billed the most, $1,441,787, and Fisher’s Landing the least, $499,688. These studios are run by Urban Waxx LLC, an affiliate of the franchisor, and do not pay the royalty and other charges a franchisee pays.
The one franchised studio open all of 2025, Tanasbourne, billed $1,216,388. Its cost of goods was 12.4%, occupancy 3.7% and payroll 41.7% of gross revenues. Item 1 lists Tanasbourne among the outlets the affiliate has operated since 2010, and Item 19 notes that some franchised outlets may be owned in whole or in part by people or entities affiliated with the franchisor.
Item 19 prints three cost lines and no profit figure. At the average affiliate studio, payroll is 40.2%, cost of goods 12.3% and occupancy 9.0% of gross revenues, 61.5%* together. Item 19 lists other costs these figures leave out, including the royalty and other brand charges, insurance, utilities, repairs, debt service and owner pay, and states that subtracting only the three lines does not estimate profit.
Payroll ran from 37.3% of gross revenues at Timberland to 45.1% at Bend. Occupancy ran from 4.3% at Northwest to 14.6% at Nyberg, and cost of goods from 10.6% at Nyberg to 15.9% at Eugene. The average row is the average of the eight studios’ percentages, as printed.
Newest studio
Monthly revenue at the newest studio, 2025
| Month | Gross revenues |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | $6,450 |
| October 2025 | $8,354 |
| November 2025 | $8,028 |
| December 2025 | $11,739 |
| September to December 2025 | $34,572 |
Source: Urban Waxx 2026 FDD, Item 19, Tables 3 and 4. Item 19 states that these results should not be annualized or treated as representative of full-year performance.
The Fort Worth studio opened in September 2025 and billed $34,572 in its first four months. December’s $11,739 was 82%* above September’s $6,450.
Fort Worth has five treatment rooms and used one on average in 2025. Item 19, Table 4 gives its capacity as 5 rooms and its average rooms used as 1.00.
Item 19 gives revenue and no costs for this studio. It says the studio was not open for the full year, so no full-year expense or profit figures are presented for it.
Rooms used
Treatment rooms and revenue by studio, 2025
| Studio | Owner | Rooms | Average rooms used | Share of rooms used | Gross revenues | Revenue per active room |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | Affiliate | 5 | 5.00 | 100%* | $1,441,787 | $288,357 |
| Eugene | Affiliate | 6 | 5.71 | 95.2%* | $1,318,112 | $230,843 |
| Tanasbourne | Franchised | 4 | 4.00 | 100%* | $1,216,388 | $304,097 |
| Northwest | Affiliate | 3 | 2.85 | 95.0%* | $720,183 | $252,696 |
| Nyberg | Affiliate | 5 | 2.35 | 47.0%* | $660,703 | $281,150 |
| Timberland | Affiliate | 4 | 3.00 | 75.0%* | $554,323 | $184,774 |
| Bend | Affiliate | 3 | 2.42 | 80.7%* | $541,496 | $223,759 |
| Hazel Dell | Affiliate | 4 | 2.00 | 50.0%* | $512,745 | $256,373 |
| Fisher’s Landing | Affiliate | 3 | 2.35 | 78.3%* | $499,688 | $212,633 |
| Fort Worth, part year | Franchised | 5 | 1.00 | 20.0%* | $34,572 | $34,572 |
| Nine studios open all year | 8 affiliate, 1 franchised | 37* | 29.68* | 80.2%* | $7,465,425* | $248,298* |
Source: Urban Waxx 2026 FDD, Item 19, Table 4. Item 19 defines revenue per active room as 2025 gross revenues divided by average rooms used. Share of rooms used and the total row are Averan calculations; the total row leaves out Fort Worth, and its revenue per active room is the average of the nine studios’ printed figures. Item 19, Table 5 prints an average revenue per active room of $226,335 across all ten studios, while the ten printed rows average $226,925; it prints a median of 2.93 rooms used, while the ten rows give 2.635.
The nine studios open all of 2025 had 37* treatment rooms and used 29.68* of them on average. That is 80.2%* of their rooms. Division and Tanasbourne used all of their rooms; Nyberg used 2.35 of 5 and Hazel Dell 2.00 of 4.
Revenue per active room ran from $184,774 at Timberland to $304,097 at Tanasbourne. Among the affiliate studios the highest was Division, at $288,357.
The three highest-revenue studios used four or more rooms on average. Division used 5.00, Eugene 5.71 and Tanasbourne 4.00. The other six full-year studios used between 2.00 and 3.00.
Nyberg and Division both have five rooms. Division used all five and billed $1,441,787. Nyberg used 2.35 and billed $660,703, which is $781,084* less.
Item 19 states that more rooms do not necessarily mean higher revenue or profit. It lists demand, staffing, scheduling, provider productivity, rebooking, maturity, local market, pricing and service mix among the factors that decide results.
Brand charges
Brand charges
| Charge | Amount (Item 6) | A year | At the $781,130 average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Royalty | 5.5% of gross revenues | 5.5% of gross revenues | $42,962* |
| Local advertising | The greater of $1,500 a month or 1.5% of gross revenues | At least $18,000* | $18,000* |
| National Advertising Fund | $1,000 a month | $12,000* | $12,000* |
| Call center fee | $2,500 a month from the fourth month to the end of year one; $3,350 a month from year two | $40,200* | $40,200* |
| Business systems and software | $850 to $1,100 a month from the fourth month | $10,200* to $13,200* | $10,200* |
| Paid to the brand | 5.5% plus fixed monthly charges | 5.5% plus at least $62,400* | $105,362*, or 13.5%* |
| Total with local advertising | 5.5% plus fixed monthly charges | 5.5% plus at least $80,400* | $123,362*, or 15.8%* |
Source: Urban Waxx 2026 FDD, Item 5 and Item 6. Annual amounts and the average column are Averan calculations using the lowest business systems fee. The $14,500 business systems setup fee paid before opening covers the first three months of call center and systems fees. The franchisor may raise the call center and systems fees.
The royalty is 5.5% of gross revenues, paid monthly. Gross revenues exclude sales tax, tips paid to employees, and approved coupons.
Four charges are fixed monthly amounts. From the second year they come to at least $6,700* a month, or $80,400* a year: local advertising of at least $1,500, the $1,000 National Advertising Fund, the $3,350 call center fee and $850 to $1,100 for business systems.
Local advertising is the greater of $1,500 a month or 1.5% of gross revenues. The two are equal at $1,200,000* of annual revenue. Division and Tanasbourne billed more than that in 2025; the other studios that reported a full year billed less.
The charges paid to the brand come to 18.0%* of revenue at the lowest affiliate studio’s $499,688. They are 15.8%* at the $607,513 median, 13.5%* at the $781,130 average and 9.8%* at Division’s $1,441,787. The fixed charges paid to the brand alone are 12.5%* of revenue at $499,688 and 8.0%* at $781,130. Local advertising of at least $18,000 a year comes on top.
Other Item 6 charges arise at set points. They include a $12,500 transfer fee, a $5,000 renewal fee, $500 a person a day for additional training and a $500 national franchise convention fee. Franchisees buy the retail line, wax, wax tools and pots, and logoed uniforms from the franchisor’s affiliate, Kit LLC.
Cost to open
Cost to open
| Line | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Leasehold improvements | $75,000 | $370,000 |
| Initial franchise fee | $50,000 | $50,000 |
| Initial inventory and supplies | $35,000 | $50,000 |
| Additional funds, 6 months | $30,000 | $45,000 |
| Furniture, fixtures and equipment | $20,500 | $34,000 |
| Grand opening advertising | $15,000 | $20,000 |
| Business systems setup fee | $14,500 | $14,500 |
| Signage | $8,000 | $15,000 |
| Rent and security deposits | $6,000 | $15,000 |
| Computer hardware, security cameras and related equipment | $5,500 | $9,000 |
| Travel and living while training | $4,000 | $7,000 |
| Professional fees | $2,500 | $3,500 |
| Insurance, 3 months | $2,000 | $4,500 |
| Licenses, permits and certifications | $500 | $1,000 |
| Total | $268,000 | $638,500 |
Source: Urban Waxx 2026 FDD, Item 5 and Item 7. The printed low total is $268,000; the low-column lines add to $268,500*. The high column adds to the printed $638,500.
Item 7 estimates $268,000 to $638,500 to open one studio. Leasehold improvements are the largest line, at $75,000 to $370,000, and depend on the size and condition of the space. The estimate assumes a leased space and does not include buying property.
$79,500* to $94,500* of the estimate is paid to the franchisor or its affiliate. That is the $50,000 franchise fee, the $14,500 business systems setup fee and $15,000 to $30,000 of inventory and supplies bought from Kit LLC. The cover prints this range as $79,500 to $594,500.
The franchise fee is $50,000, reduced by $5,000 for minority-owned, women-owned and LGBTQ+-owned businesses. The reduction applies to the first franchise only.
An area development agreement for three to five studios costs $100,000 to $150,000 in fees. That is the $50,000 fee for the first studio plus $25,000 for each additional studio. Item 7 estimates $318,000 to $738,500 for an area developer to open the first studio, including those fees.
The franchisor estimates 210 to 270 days from signing to opening. The franchise agreement requires the studio to open within 300 days of signing.
Locations
Locations, 2023 to 2025
| Year | Franchised at start | Opened | Terminated | Non-renewed | Reacquired | Ceased, other | Franchised at end | Affiliate-owned at end | Total at end |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 9 |
| 2024 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 9 |
| 2025 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 10 |
Source: Urban Waxx 2026 FDD, Item 20, Tables 1, 3 and 4. No transfers in any year. Table 1 shows affiliate-owned studios at 8, 9, 8 and 8 at the start of 2023 and the ends of 2023, 2024 and 2025, while Table 4’s state rows show 8 in each year.
Urban Waxx had 10 studios at the end of 2025: 8 affiliate-owned and 2 franchised. The affiliate studios are in Oregon and Washington. The franchised studios are Tanasbourne in Oregon, counted as franchised from 2024, and Fort Worth in Texas, opened in 2025.
No franchised studio was terminated, not renewed, reacquired or closed in 2023 to 2025. No franchised studio changed owners.
One franchise agreement, in Oregon, was signed for a studio not open at the end of 2025. The franchisor projects four franchised openings in the next fiscal year, one each in California, Florida, New York and Texas.
The franchisor, UWFranco, LLC, was organized on February 13, 2024 and began offering franchises in 2024. Its affiliate, Urban Waxx LLC, has operated studios since 2007. Item 21 includes audited statements as of December 31, 2025, December 31, 2024 and September 3, 2024.
The protected territory is a three-mile radius around the studio. It is not exclusive. Within it the franchisor will not establish or allow another franchised Urban Waxx studio while the franchisee is not in default; affiliate-owned outlets and online channels are not restricted.
Questions we get asked
Questions owners ask
How much does it cost to open an Urban Waxx franchise?
Item 7 of the 2026 FDD estimates $268,000 to $638,500 for one studio. The largest line is leasehold improvements, at $75,000 to $370,000. The total includes the $50,000 initial franchise fee, the $14,500 business systems setup fee and six months of additional funds.
What fees does Urban Waxx charge?
A royalty of 5.5% of gross revenues, local advertising of the greater of $1,500 a month or 1.5% of gross revenues, $1,000 a month to the National Advertising Fund, a call center fee of $3,350 a month from the second year and $850 to $1,100 a month for business systems. The fixed charges come to at least $80,400* a year. At the $781,130 affiliate average, the royalty, National Advertising Fund, call center and business systems fees paid to the brand are 13.5%* of revenue.
How much does an Urban Waxx studio make?
Item 19 reports that the eight affiliate-owned studios open all of 2025 averaged $781,130 of gross revenues, with a median of $607,513 and a range of $499,688 to $1,441,787. The one franchised studio open all year billed $1,216,388. Item 19 does not present profit.
What costs does Item 19 show?
Cost of goods, occupancy and payroll. At the average affiliate studio they are 12.3%, 9.0% and 40.2% of gross revenues. Item 19 states that these are selected expenses only and that subtracting them alone from revenue does not estimate profit.
How many Urban Waxx studios are there?
Ten at the end of 2025: eight owned by the franchisor’s affiliate and two franchised. One more franchise agreement had been signed for a studio not yet open, and the franchisor projects four franchised openings in the next fiscal year.
How many treatment rooms do the studios use?
The nine studios open all of 2025 had 37* rooms and used 29.68* on average. Gross revenue per active room ran from $184,774 to $304,097. The newest studio, Fort Worth, has five rooms and used one on average after opening in September 2025.
Questions worth putting to Urban Waxx
These are questions the filing leaves open. An owner or a buyer can put them to the franchisor directly.
- Is the revenue in Item 19 gross sales or collected revenue, and how many locations sit below the average?
- Which factors does Urban Waxx see in its highest-selling locations, such as territory, years open and staffing?
- How long does a new location take to reach the average you publish, and what does the build-up look like month by month?
- At what level of sales do the minimum charges stop applying and the percentage take over?
- How many Urban Waxx locations closed, were sold, or changed hands last year, and why?
Run your own numbers.
The Franchise Numbers Check runs the same checks on your own numbers. It scores where you stand and compares you with Item 19 of your brand’s FDD. It works out what one location earns and spends, and builds a 13-week cash forecast. It also checks whether you are ready to open another one. It is free and it runs in your browser.
Launch the diagnostic →Reporting for an Urban Waxx owner
We review your unit economics and cash forecast and build your monthly reporting around the figures on this page.
Talk to Averanthe franchise library, all 431 brands · how franchise unit economics work · running the books across several locations · what Averan does for franchise owners
Other brands in the Salon, Lash, Wax and Tan guide:
Questions owners ask next
The figures above raise these, and each one is answered on its own page.
- At what level of sales does a minimum fee stop costing me more than the percentage?It works out the sales level where a minimum fee stops applying.
- How much cash do I fund before a new location covers its own costs?It builds a 13-week forecast for the months before break-even.
- What does this location earn on the money I put into it?It works out the payback period and cash-on-cash return for one unit.
- How much of Item 19 can I rely on?It explains what an Item 19 financial performance representation tells you and what it leaves out.
Where these figures come from
Every figure here comes from UWFranco, LLC’s 2026 FDD and is unaudited by us. We are unaffiliated with the brand. Calculations of our own are labeled where they appear. The figures describe past performance at other businesses and are not a projection of yours. This page is an educational summary. It is not an offer to sell a franchise, and it is not financial, legal or tax advice. Urban Waxx is a trademark of its owner. How Averan reads a Franchise Disclosure Document.
These figures come from the brand's disclosure. They are not a forecast, an offer to sell a franchise or advice. Source: UWFranco, LLC, 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document, issued 11 May 2026.