Pure Sweat Studios franchise unit economics
Pure Sweat Studios franchisees run infrared sauna studios that sell sauna sessions with cold plunge contrast therapy or float therapy, plus retail products.
Pure Sweat Studios franchise at a glance
The franchisor’s Item 19 publishes sales and room utilization by studio, with no profit or cost figures.
Pure Sweat Studios franchisees averaged $509,033 of gross sales in the year to September 30, 2025, across 7 studios, with a median of $491,936, according to Item 19 of Pure Sweat Studios’ 2026 FDD, issued 20 January 2026. The 7 in that group are 78%* of Pure Sweat Studios’ 9 franchise outlets.
- A Pure Sweat Studios franchise costs $573,200 to $889,000 to open, including a $45,000 initial franchise fee and a $7,500 initial training fee, according to the brand’s 2026 FDD.
- Pure Sweat Studios charges a royalty of 6% of gross sales and a brand development fund fee of 1%, which the agreement allows to rise to 2%.
- On Averan’s reading, Pure Sweat Studios royalty, brand fund, POS and technology charges come to 8.57% of sales at the average studio.*
- Pure Sweat Studios franchisees must also spend the greater of 1% of gross sales or $1,500 a month on local marketing.
- Pure Sweat Studios reported 11 franchised studios and no company-owned studios at the end of 2025.
- 3 of the 7 reporting Pure Sweat Studios locations reached the average.
These figures come from Pure Sweat Studios's 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document, as the brand reported them, and were read by Averan Advisors. The 8.57% fee figure: royalty 6% + brand fund 1% + POS $6,000 a year + technology fee $1,980 a year, divided by the $509,033 average.
Own this franchise?
See what your numbers should look like every month.
Talk to Averan → Averan Pure Sweat Studios Conversion Package →- The local marketing minimum is a flat $18,000 a year below $1,800,000 of sales. The rule is the greater of 1% of gross sales or $1,500 a month. 1% exceeds $1,500 a month at $1,800,000 of annual sales*, which is above every studio in Item 19. At the average studio the $18,000 is 3.54% of sales*.
- Brand charges and the marketing minimum take 15.82% of sales at the lowest-selling studio and 10.18% at the highest. That is royalty, brand fund, POS, technology fee and the $18,000 local marketing minimum, against $294,697 and $818,196 of gross sales*. At the $509,033 average the same charges come to 12.10%*.
- Room utilization and sales ran in the same order at the two ends of the table. Park City had the lowest sauna utilization, 25%, and the lowest gross sales, $294,697. Nashville – Belle Meade had the highest sauna utilization, 66.6%, and gross sales of $624,413. Georgetown, the highest-selling studio at $818,196, had 53.0% sauna utilization and the highest float utilization, 66.9%.
- Contrast therapy suites were booked at a higher rate than sauna rooms or float suites. The three studios with a contrast therapy suite averaged 74.3% utilization on it. Sauna rooms averaged 49.3% across seven studios and float suites 46.7% across four.
- The cost to open varies by format. Item 7’s low figure assumes a Pure Sweat Sauna Studio with five sauna rooms and one contrast therapy suite. The high figure assumes a Pure Sweat + Float Studio with a float suite added. The high total is 1.55 times the low*.
Gross sales by studio
How much does a Pure Sweat Studios franchise make?
| Studio | Opened | Rooms | Square feet | Format* | Gross sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Georgetown, Washington, D.C. | May 2024 | 5 sauna, 1 float | 1,190 | Pure Sweat + Float Studio | $818,196 |
| Nashville – Belle Meade | May 2017 | 5 sauna, 1 float, 1 contrast | 1,460 | Pure Sweat + Float Studio | $624,413 |
| Nashville – The Gulch | March 2024 | 6 sauna, 1 contrast | 1,400 | Pure Sweat Sauna Studio | $540,621 |
| Savannah | February 2024 | 5 sauna, 1 contrast | 1,250 | Pure Sweat Sauna Studio | $491,936 |
| Brentwood | March 2020 | 5 sauna, 1 float, 1 contrast | 1,600 | Pure Sweat + Float Studio | $482,919 |
| Portland – North Williams | June 2023 | 4 sauna, 2 contrast | 1,765 | Pure Sweat Sauna Studio | $310,452 |
| Park City | May 2023 | 5 sauna, 1 float | 1,240 | Pure Sweat + Float Studio | $294,697 |
| Average, 7 studios | $509,033 |
Source: Item 19, outlet descriptions and Table 1. Studios are listed in order of gross sales. The brand reports a median of $491,936 and 3 of 7 studios above the average. Item 19 excludes one new franchise outlet and the Nashville – 12th South studio, which has sauna rooms and no float or contrast suite and closed for part of the year after a minor fire.
The average reporting studio had $509,033 of gross sales in the year to September 30, 2025, and the median had $491,936. The figures cover 7 of the 9 franchise outlets the brand had in that period. Gross sales are revenue less sales tax, discounts, allowances and returns, as reported by franchisees and not audited.
Item 19 publishes no profit, wage, rent or cost figures. Revenue is not income. Rent, wages, supplies and the franchise fees all come out before an owner is paid.
Three of the seven studios were company-owned until November 2024. The brand sold them to a franchisee that month. The brand includes Belle Meade and The Gulch as franchise outlets, stating that they operated without interruption after the sale; 12th South is excluded.
Room utilization
Room utilization by room type, 2025
| Room type | Studios | Average hours available | Average hours booked | Average utilization | Utilization range |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sauna rooms | 7 | 16,268 | 8,078.3 | 49.3% | 25%–66.6% |
| Float therapy suites | 4 | 3,300.2 | 1,554.1 | 46.7% | 33.5%–66.9% |
| Contrast therapy suites | 3 | 3,345.2 | 2,461.5 | 74.3% | 58.5%–84.5% |
Source: Item 19, Tables 2, 3 and 4. Utilization is sessions booked as a percentage of the maximum sessions available for that room type.
Sauna rooms were booked for 49.3% of available hours on average. The range ran from 25% at Park City to 66.6% at Nashville – Belle Meade, with a median of 50.3%.
Float suites averaged 46.7% utilization at the four studios that have one. Georgetown booked 66.9% and Park City 33.5%.
Contrast therapy suites averaged 74.3% at three studios. Portland – North Williams, which has two contrast suites, booked 84.5%. Brentwood and Belle Meade have contrast suites but are not in Table 4; the brand says studios not listed did not have that suite open for the full period.
Spread across studios
How far apart the studios are
| Measure | Studios | Gross sales |
|---|---|---|
| Highest (Georgetown) | 1 | $818,196 |
| Average, all reporting studios | 7 | $509,033 |
| Median, all reporting studios | 7 | $491,936 |
| Lowest (Park City) | 1 | $294,697 |
| Average, studios with a float suite* | 4 | $555,056 |
| Average, studios with no float suite* | 3 | $447,670 |
Source: Item 19, Table 1 and outlet descriptions. Format averages divide the sum of each group’s gross sales by its studio count.
The highest-selling studio sold 2.78 times the lowest.* Georgetown had $818,196 of gross sales and Park City $294,697. Both have five sauna rooms and one float suite.
Studios with a float suite averaged $555,056 and studios with no float suite averaged $447,670.* Each of these averages rests on three or four studios.
Four of the seven studios sold below the average. The median studio, Savannah, sold $491,936.
Brand charges
Brand charges
| Charge | Rate in the FDD | At $294,697 (lowest)* | At $509,033 (average)* | At $818,196 (highest)* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Royalty | 6% of gross sales | $17,682 | $30,542 | $49,092 |
| Brand development fund | 1% of gross sales (up to 2%) | $2,947 | $5,090 | $8,182 |
| POS system | $500 a month | $6,000 | $6,000 | $6,000 |
| Technology fee | $125 a month plus $20 per email user (up to $750) | $1,980 | $1,980 | $1,980 |
| Paid to the brand, % of sales | 9.71% | 8.57% | 7.98% | |
| Local marketing minimum | Greater of 1% of gross sales or $1,500 a month | $18,000 | $18,000 | $18,000 |
| All of the above, % of sales | 15.82% | 12.10% | 10.18% |
Source: Item 6 and its notes. The technology fee uses the two email accounts the brand requires (one for the studio, one for an owner). Local marketing is spent in the territory, not paid to the brand. Not included: card processing, the annual conference fee (up to $1,500), extra training at $600 a day, and late or non-compliance fees.
Royalty, brand fund, POS and technology charges come to 8.57% of sales at the $509,033 average.* That is $43,612 a year*. The fixed POS and technology charges are $7,980 a year*, which is 2.71% of sales at the lowest-selling studio and 0.98% at the highest*.
The local marketing minimum adds $18,000 a year at every reporting studio. The 1% rate overtakes $1,500 a month at $1,800,000 of annual sales*.
The franchise fee is $45,000, with a 10% discount on the first agreement for honorably discharged veterans. The $7,500 initial training fee is paid at signing on top of it. A multi-unit agreement adds $35,000 for the second studio and $30,000 for each of the third to fifth.
Cost to open
Cost to open
| Item | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Initial franchise fee | $45,000 | $45,000 |
| Initial training fee | $7,500 | $7,500 |
| Leasehold improvements | $295,000 | $482,500 |
| Equipment | $96,000 | $145,000 |
| Furniture and fixtures | $33,000 | $40,000 |
| Rent and utilities, three months | $12,000 | $27,000 |
| Initial marketing spend | $15,000 | $30,000 |
| Signage | $19,000 | $22,000 |
| Design, architecture and engineering | $7,500 | $15,000 |
| Initial inventory | $9,000 | $13,000 |
| Additional funds, three months | $20,000 | $30,000 |
| Other items (travel, permits, computer and POS, professional fees, insurance deposits) | $14,200 | $22,000 |
| Total | $573,200 | $889,000 |
Source: Item 7, Table A and notes. The “other items” line is Averan’s sum of five printed lines*: travel $1,200–$3,500, permits $3,000–$5,000, computer and POS $3,500–$4,500, professional fees $4,000–$6,000, insurance deposits $2,500–$3,000.
A single studio is estimated to cost $573,200 to $889,000 to open. $52,500 of that is paid to the franchisor: the $45,000 franchise fee and the $7,500 training fee.
The low estimate is for a Pure Sweat Sauna Studio and the high estimate for a Pure Sweat + Float Studio. Note 7 sets the low equipment figure at five sauna rooms and one contrast therapy suite, and the high figure adds one float suite. Leasehold improvements run from a delivered space with basic finishes at the low end to an unfinished cold shell at the high end, for 1,200 to 1,700 square feet.
The brand estimates nine to 12 months from signing to opening. The studio must open within 12 months of the franchise agreement’s effective date. The designated territory is generally two miles from the studio by road and may be smaller.
Locations
Locations, 2023 to 2025
| Year | Franchised at start | Opened | Terminated | Ceased, other | Franchised at end | Company-owned at end | Total at end |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 3 | 10 |
| 2024 | 7 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 9 | 0 | 9 |
| 2025 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 11 |
Source: Item 20. Counts run through December 31, 2025. No non-renewals or reacquisitions were reported. One transfer between franchisees took place in Utah in 2025. Four franchise agreements were signed but not opened as of September 30, 2025 (California, Kansas, Ohio, Texas).
Pure Sweat Studios ended 2025 with 11 franchised studios and no company-owned studios. The system had 5 studios at the start of 2023 and 10 at the end of it.
In 2024 three franchised studios were terminated and one ceased operations for other reasons. The terminations were one in Iowa and two in Tennessee. The same year the brand sold its three company-owned Tennessee studios to a franchisee; Table 3 shows six franchised openings in 2024, four of them in Tennessee.
The franchisor’s audited accounts show net losses in each of the last three fiscal years. The loss was $41,326 for the year to September 30, 2025, and the member’s deficit was $135,480 at that date. The auditor’s report includes an emphasis of matter on recurring losses and a net capital deficiency, and states that the owner has the ability and intent to provide capital if required.
Questions we get asked
Questions owners ask
How much does it cost to open a Pure Sweat Studios franchise?
The 2026 FDD estimates $573,200 to $889,000 for one studio. That includes the $45,000 franchise fee and the $7,500 initial training fee. The low end assumes a sauna and contrast therapy studio; the high end assumes a studio with a float suite and a cold shell build-out.
What fees does a Pure Sweat Studios franchisee pay?
A royalty of 6% of gross sales and a brand development fund fee of 1%, which can rise to 2%. The POS system is $500 a month and the technology fee $125 a month plus $20 per email user. Franchisees must also spend the greater of 1% of gross sales or $1,500 a month on local marketing.
How much revenue does a Pure Sweat Studios franchise make?
Seven franchised studios averaged $509,033 of gross sales in the year to September 30, 2025, with a median of $491,936. The range was $294,697 to $818,196. Item 19 does not publish profit.
Does the Pure Sweat Studios FDD publish profit or costs?
No. Item 19 publishes gross sales and room utilization by studio. It gives no figures for rent, wages, supplies or owner earnings.
How many Pure Sweat Studios locations are there?
Item 20 reports 11 franchised studios and no company-owned studios at the end of 2025. Four more franchise agreements had been signed but not opened as of September 30, 2025.
What is the difference between a Pure Sweat Sauna Studio and a Pure Sweat + Float Studio?
A Pure Sweat Sauna Studio offers infrared sauna with cold plunge contrast therapy. A Pure Sweat + Float Studio adds float therapy, with or without contrast therapy. Franchisees may not offer sauna services alone.
Questions worth putting to Pure Sweat Studios
These are questions the filing leaves open. An owner or a buyer can put them to the franchisor directly.
- Is the revenue in Item 19 gross sales or collected revenue, and how many locations sit below the average?
- Which factors does Pure Sweat Studios see in its highest-selling locations, such as territory, years open and staffing?
- How long does a new location take to reach the average you publish, and what does the build-up look like month by month?
- At what level of sales do the minimum charges stop applying and the percentage take over?
- How many Pure Sweat Studios locations closed, were sold, or changed hands last year, and why?
Run your own numbers.
The Franchise Numbers Check runs the same checks on your own numbers. It scores where you stand and compares you with Item 19 of your brand’s FDD. It works out what one location earns and spends, and builds a 13-week cash forecast. It also checks whether you are ready to open another one. It is free and it runs in your browser.
Launch the diagnostic →Reporting for a Pure Sweat Studios owner
We review your unit economics and cash forecast and build your monthly reporting around the figures on this page.
Talk to Averanthe franchise library, all 431 brands · how franchise unit economics work · running the books across several locations · what Averan does for franchise owners
Other brands in the Recovery, Sauna and Cryo guide: beem Light Sauna · HOTWORX · P3 Recovery · Pause Studio · Perspire Sauna Studio · Restore Hyper Wellness · SweatHouz · Upgrade Labs.
Questions owners ask next
The figures above raise these, and each one is answered on its own page.
- At what level of sales does a minimum fee stop costing me more than the percentage?It works out the sales level where a minimum fee stops applying.
- How much cash do I fund before a new location covers its own costs?It builds a 13-week forecast for the months before break-even.
- What does this location earn on the money I put into it?It works out the payback period and cash-on-cash return for one unit.
- How much of Item 19 can I rely on?It explains what an Item 19 financial performance representation tells you and what it leaves out.
Where these figures come from
Every figure here comes from Pure Sweat Studios LLC’s 2026 FDD and is unaudited by us. We are unaffiliated with the brand. Calculations of our own are labeled where they appear. The figures describe past performance at other businesses and are not a projection of yours. This page is an educational summary. It is not an offer to sell a franchise, and it is not financial, legal or tax advice. Pure Sweat Studios is a trademark of its owner. How Averan reads a Franchise Disclosure Document.
These figures come from the brand's disclosure. They are not a forecast, an offer to sell a franchise or advice. Source: Pure Sweat Studios LLC, 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document, issued 20 January 2026.