Young Chefs Academy franchise unit economics
Young Chefs Academy franchisees run cooking schools from a leased studio that sell cooking classes for children, families and adults.
Young Chefs Academy franchise at a glance
Item 19 of Young Chefs Academy's 2026 FDD reports 2025 gross sales for 26 studios split by classroom count and by full-time or part-time operation, with an expense table and net profit margin for each group.
Young Chefs Academy franchisees open all of 2025 averaged $266,024 of gross sales, with a median of $222,612, across 26 studios, according to Item 19 of Young Chefs Academy’s 2026 FDD, issued 24 April 2026. The 26 in that group are 87%* of Young Chefs Academy’s 30 franchised locations. A Young Chefs Academy franchise costs $238,735 to $563,164 to open.
- A Young Chefs Academy franchise costs $238,735 to $563,164 to open, including a $50,000 initial franchise fee, according to the brand’s 2026 FDD.
- Young Chefs Academy charges a royalty of 6% of gross sales with a $400 monthly minimum, and an advertising fee of 2% with a $100 monthly minimum.
- On Averan’s reading, Young Chefs Academy’s royalty, advertising, technology and conference charges come to about 9.32% of sales at the average studio.*
- Young Chefs Academy reported 30 franchised locations and no company-owned or affiliate-owned locations at the end of 2025.
- Young Chefs Academy reports an average net profit margin of 16% of gross sales for the 22 studios that reported expenses.
- 8 of the 26 reporting Young Chefs Academy studios (31%) reached the average.
These figures come from Young Chefs Academy's 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document, as the brand reported them, and were read by Averan Advisors. The 9.32% total of brand charges is an Averan calculation: 6% royalty plus 2% advertising fee plus $3,000 a year of technology fees and one $500 conference fee, divided by the $266,024 average.
Own this franchise?
See what your numbers should look like every month.
Talk to Averan → Averan Young Chefs Academy Conversion Package →- Full-time two-classroom studios averaged $412,364 of gross sales in 2025. That is 3.0 times* the $135,757 average of the four part-time single-classroom studios. The two full-time groups and two part-time groups together make up the 26 studios reporting.
- The 22 studios that reported expenses averaged a 16% net profit margin. The median was 17%. By group, the average was 22% for full-time two-classroom studios, 16% full-time single-classroom, 13% part-time two-classroom and 5% part-time single-classroom.
- Rent averaged 14% of sales at full-time two-classroom studios and 32% at part-time single-classroom studios. Rent here includes triple-net charges. Across all 22 reporting studios rent averaged 22% and payroll 34% of gross sales.
- Royalty and advertising fees are 8% of sales, and fixed charges add $3,500 a year.* That is the $250 monthly technology fee and one $500 conference fee. At the $266,024 average the total is $24,782, or 9.32% of sales.* The $400 royalty minimum applies below $80,000 of annual sales.*
- Franchised studios rose from 23 to 30 between the start of 2023 and the end of 2025. Over the three years 11 franchised studios opened, 3 franchises were terminated, 1 was reacquired and 1 ceased operating. The two affiliate-owned studios were sold to franchisees in 2025, and 6 signed franchises had not opened at year end.
Gross sales
How much does a Young Chefs Academy franchise make?
| Format | Studios | Average | Median | At or above average | High | Low |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Full time, two classrooms | 9 | $412,364 | $372,155 | 4 (44%) | $660,992 | $257,655 |
| Full time, one classroom | 4 | $221,678 | $203,492 | 1 (25%) | $288,758 | $186,467 |
| Part time, two classrooms | 9 | $197,291 | $191,104 | 4 (44%) | $239,407 | $145,606 |
| Part time, one classroom | 4 | $135,757 | $121,088 | 2 (50%) | $220,474 | $80,377 |
| All reporting studios | 26 | $266,024 | $222,612 | 8 (31%) | $660,992 | $80,377 |
Item 19, Tables 1A, 2A, 3A, 4A and 5A. Franchised studios open for all of 2025. Excludes 3 studios that opened during 2025 and 1 Lenexa, Kansas studio owned by a former officer.
The 26 franchised studios open all of 2025 averaged $266,024 of gross sales. The median was $222,612, and 8 of the 26 reached the average. Sales ran from $80,377 at the lowest studio to $660,992 at the highest.
The FDD splits studios by number of classrooms and by full-time or part-time operation. It does not define how many hours make a studio full time or part time. The four groups add up to the 26 studios behind the all-studio figure.
Gross sales are not income. Rent, payroll, ingredients and supplies, and the franchise fees come out before an owner is paid. Young Chefs Academy publishes those costs as percentages of sales, in the next section.
Costs and margin
Expenses and net profit margin, 2025
| Line | All studios (22) | Full time, two rooms (8) | Full time, one room (4) | Part time, two rooms (7) | Part time, one room (3) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | 22% | 14% | 18% | 30% | 32% |
| Payroll | 34% | 37% | 37% | 29% | 37% |
| Cost of goods | 10% | 11% | 13% | 9% | 7% |
| Advertising | 3% | 3% | 2% | 3% | 3% |
| Utilities | 2% | 1% | 2% | 3% | 2% |
| Bank and card fees | 3% | 2% | 2% | 3% | 3% |
| Insurance | 1% | 1% | 1% | 1% | 1% |
| Royalty and advertising fee | 8% | 8% | 8% | 8% | 8% |
| Technology fee | 1% | 1% | 1% | 1% | 2% |
| Total expenses | 84% | 78% | 84% | 87% | 95% |
| Net profit margin | 16% | 22% | 16% | 13% | 5% |
Item 19, Tables 1B, 2B, 3B, 4B and 5B. Averages of each studio’s own percentages. Excludes one-time repairs and maintenance. The 8% royalty and advertising line uses current rates imputed by the brand, since not all franchisees pay them.
The 22 studios that reported expenses averaged a 16% net profit margin, and the median was 17%. Four of the 26 studios in the sales table did not report enough expense information and are left out of this table.
Payroll is the largest line, at 34% of sales across all reporting studios. Payroll includes wages, salaries and payroll taxes. The FDD does not say whether an owner’s own pay is included.
Rent takes a larger share of sales at part-time studios. It averaged 30% and 32% at the two part-time groups, against 14% and 18% at the full-time groups. Net profit margin moves the other way, from 22% at full-time two-classroom studios to 5% at part-time single-classroom studios.
Spread of results
Gross sales by band within each format, 2025
| Format and band | Studios | Average | Median | High | Low |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Full time, two rooms: top third | 3 | $575,939 | $560,425 | $660,992 | $506,401 |
| Full time, two rooms: middle third | 3 | $398,820 | $372,155 | $456,958 | $367,346 |
| Full time, two rooms: bottom third | 3 | $262,334 | $264,254 | $265,094 | $257,655 |
| Full time, one room: top half | 2 | $250,143 | $250,143 | $288,758 | $211,528 |
| Full time, one room: bottom half | 2 | $193,214 | $193,214 | $199,961 | $186,467 |
| Part time, two rooms: top third | 3 | $231,175 | $229,368 | $239,407 | $224,750 |
| Part time, two rooms: middle third | 3 | $194,290 | $191,104 | $205,378 | $186,389 |
| Part time, two rooms: bottom third | 3 | $166,407 | $170,688 | $182,926 | $145,606 |
| Part time, one room: top half | 2 | $179,011 | $179,011 | $220,474 | $137,547 |
| Part time, one room: bottom half | 2 | $92,503 | $92,503 | $104,629 | $80,377 |
Item 19, Tables 1A, 2A, 3A and 4A. Bands of two or three studios each.
Young Chefs Academy ranks studios into thirds or halves inside each of its four formats. The bands are small, two or three studios each, so one studio moves a band average.
The top third of full-time two-classroom studios averaged $575,939. The bottom half of part-time single-classroom studios averaged $92,503, a 6.2 times gap*. The highest single studio sold $660,992 and the lowest $80,377, 8.2 times apart*.
The bottom third of full-time two-classroom studios averaged $262,334. That is above the top third of part-time two-classroom studios at $231,175. In this table the format a studio runs separates sales more than its rank inside the format.
Brand charges
Brand charges
| Charge | Amount | When |
|---|---|---|
| Royalty | 6% of gross sales, minimum $400 a month | Monthly |
| Advertising fee | 2% of gross sales, minimum $100 a month | Monthly |
| Technology fee | $250 a month | Monthly |
| Local marketing (recommended) | Up to 3% of gross sales, minimum $500 a month | As incurred |
| Annual conference | $500 a person | Yearly |
| Opening support fee | $3,000 | On signing the lease |
| Renewal fee | $3,000 | On renewal |
| Transfer fee | Greater of $5,000 or 10% of the initial fee | Before transfer |
| Royalty, advertising, technology and one conference fee at the $266,024 average* | $24,782 a year, 9.32% of sales | Averan calculation |
Item 6. The royalty and advertising minimums do not apply for the first 3 months open, if the studio opens within 365 days of signing. Local marketing is a recommendation and is left out of the total.
The royalty is 6% of gross sales and the advertising fee is 2%. At the $266,024 average that is $15,961 and $5,320 a year*. Item 19 shows the same 8% in every studio group, imputed at current rates.
The $400 monthly royalty minimum applies to a studio selling less than $80,000 a year.* The lowest-selling reporting studio sold $80,377. The $100 advertising minimum applies below $60,000 a year*.
Fixed charges are $3,500 a year for one owner. That is the $250 monthly technology fee and the $500 conference fee, which is charged per owner whether or not they attend. It is 1.32% of sales at the average* and 4.35% at the lowest-selling studio*.
Cost to open
Cost to open
| Line | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Initial franchise fee | $50,000 | $50,000 |
| Opening support fee | $3,000 | $3,000 |
| Real estate improvements and millwork | $98,220 | $348,084 |
| Furniture, fixtures, equipment and signage | $22,515 | $40,080 |
| Project management | $19,000 | $19,000 |
| Architecture and engineering | $4,000 | $17,000 |
| Lease (3 months plus deposit) | $4,000 | $18,000 |
| Grand opening marketing | $3,000 | $8,000 |
| Inventory, training travel, office equipment, supplies, deposits, insurance and professional fees | $11,000 | $24,000 |
| Additional funds (first 3 months) | $24,000 | $36,000 |
| Total | $238,735 | $563,164 |
Item 7. The combined line adds seven smaller Item 7 lines together (Averan calculation); every other line is as printed. A two- or three-unit Multi-Unit Addendum totals $278,735 to $644,164.
A Young Chefs Academy studio costs $238,735 to $563,164 to open. That includes $53,000 paid to the franchisor: the $50,000 initial fee and the $3,000 opening support fee. Veterans and first responders receive $5,000 off the initial fee.
Build-out is the largest line, at $98,220 to $348,084. That is 41% of the low total and 62% of the high total*. The estimate assumes a 1,600 to 1,800 square foot space that already has utilities, restrooms, ceilings, sprinklers and venting access, with no landlord allowance.
The franchisor requires a construction management company, estimated at $19,000. The FDD gives 4 to 9 months as the typical time from signing to opening, and the franchise agreement allows 365 days. The additional funds line covers 3 months and does not include an owner’s salary.
Locations
Locations, 2023 to 2025
| Year | Franchised at start | Opened | Terminated | Non-renewed | Reacquired | Ceased | Franchised at end | Affiliate-owned at end | Transfers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 23 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 24 | 2 | 0 |
| 2024 | 24 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 27 | 2 | 5 |
| 2025 | 27 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 30 | 0 | 5 |
| 2023–2025 | 23 | 11 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 30 | 0 | 10 |
Item 20, Tables 1 to 4. The three-year row adds the yearly figures (Averan calculation). The brand’s affiliates owned the outlets shown as company-owned. 6 franchises were signed but not open at the end of 2025.
Young Chefs Academy had 30 franchised studios at the end of 2025, up from 23 at the start of 2023. All 30 were franchised. The two affiliate-owned studios, in Kansas and Texas, were sold to franchisees in 2025.
11 franchised studios opened over the three years. 3 franchises were terminated, 1 was reacquired in 2023 and 1 Georgia studio ceased operating in 2025. The 2024 New York termination is footnoted as a franchise that never opened.
Ten franchised studios changed owners in 2024 and 2025. One Frisco, Texas studio transferred twice in 2025. Six signed franchises were projected to open by the end of 2026, in Arkansas, Florida, New Jersey, Pennsylvania and Texas.
Questions we get asked
Questions owners ask
How much does it cost to open a Young Chefs Academy franchise?
The 2026 FDD estimates $238,735 to $563,164 for one studio. That includes the $50,000 initial franchise fee, a $3,000 opening support fee, $98,220 to $348,084 of build-out, and $24,000 to $36,000 of funds for the first 3 months.
What fees does a Young Chefs Academy franchisee pay?
A royalty of 6% of gross sales with a $400 monthly minimum, an advertising fee of 2% with a $100 monthly minimum, and a $250 monthly technology fee. The brand recommends local marketing of up to 3% of sales. On Averan’s reading the recurring charges come to about 9.32% of sales at the average studio.*
How much does a Young Chefs Academy franchise make?
The 26 franchised studios open all of 2025 averaged $266,024 of gross sales, with a median of $222,612. Full-time two-classroom studios averaged $412,364 and part-time single-classroom studios $135,757.
Does the Young Chefs Academy FDD show profit?
Yes. The 22 studios that reported expenses averaged a 16% net profit margin, with a median of 17%. By format the average ran from 22% at full-time two-classroom studios to 5% at part-time single-classroom studios. The figures exclude one-time repairs and maintenance.
How many Young Chefs Academy locations are there?
The FDD lists 30 franchised studios at the end of 2025 and no company-owned or affiliate-owned studios. Six more franchises had been signed but were not yet open.
What is the difference between full-time and part-time studios?
Item 19 reports them separately but the FDD does not define the hours behind each label. Full-time studios averaged higher sales and higher net profit margins than part-time studios with the same number of classrooms.
Questions worth putting to Young Chefs Academy
These are questions the filing leaves open. An owner or a buyer can put them to the franchisor directly.
- Is the revenue in Item 19 gross sales or collected revenue, and how many locations sit below the average?
- Which factors does Young Chefs Academy see in its highest-selling locations, such as territory, years open and staffing?
- How long does a new location take to reach the average you publish, and what does the build-up look like month by month?
- At what level of sales do the minimum charges stop applying and the percentage take over?
- How many Young Chefs Academy locations closed, were sold, or changed hands last year, and why?
Run your own numbers.
The Franchise Numbers Check runs the same checks on your own numbers. It scores where you stand and compares you with Item 19 of your brand’s FDD. It works out what one location earns and spends, and builds a 13-week cash forecast. It also checks whether you are ready to open another one. It is free and it runs in your browser.
Launch the diagnostic →Reporting for a Young Chefs Academy owner
We review your unit economics and cash forecast and build your monthly reporting around the figures on this page.
Talk to Averanthe franchise library, all 431 brands · how franchise unit economics work · running the books across several locations · what Averan does for franchise owners
Other brands in the Music And Art guide: Bach to Rock · Children’s Music Academy · School of Rock · We Rock The Spectrum · Young Rembrandts.
Questions owners ask next
The figures above raise these, and each one is answered on its own page.
- At what level of sales does a minimum fee stop costing me more than the percentage?It works out the sales level where a minimum fee stops applying.
- How much cash do I fund before a new location covers its own costs?It builds a 13-week forecast for the months before break-even.
- What does this location earn on the money I put into it?It works out the payback period and cash-on-cash return for one unit.
- How much of Item 19 can I rely on?It explains what an Item 19 financial performance representation tells you and what it leaves out.
Where these figures come from
Every figure here comes from YCA Franchising, Inc.’s 2026 FDD and is unaudited by us. We are unaffiliated with the brand. Calculations of our own are labeled where they appear. The figures describe past performance at other businesses and are not a projection of yours. This page is an educational summary. It is not an offer to sell a franchise, and it is not financial, legal or tax advice. Young Chefs Academy is a trademark of its owner. How Averan reads a Franchise Disclosure Document.
These figures come from the brand's disclosure. They are not a forecast, an offer to sell a franchise or advice. Source: YCA Franchising, Inc., 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document, issued 24 April 2026.