Castle Rock Hormone Health franchise unit economics
Castle Rock Hormone Health franchisees run physician-supervised hormone optimization clinics that sell recurring hormone therapy, medically supervised weight loss, peptide therapy and lab work.
Castle Rock Hormone Health franchise at a glance
The 2026 FDD publishes full 2025 profit and loss statements for two affiliate-owned clinics in Colorado. It publishes no revenue figures for franchised clinics.
Castle Rock Hormone Health’s Item 19 summary gives an average and a median of $1,818,514.90 for its two affiliate-owned clinics in Colorado that operated all of 2025, according to Item 19 of Castle Rock Hormone Health’s 2026 FDD, issued 9 May 2026. Fees paid to Castle Rock Hormone Health come to about 9%* of sales.
- A Castle Rock Hormone Health franchise costs $295,999 to $460,000 to open, including a $60,000 initial franchise fee, according to the brand’s 2026 FDD.
- Castle Rock Hormone Health charges a royalty of 7% of gross sales and a brand fund contribution of 2% of gross sales or $1,000 a month, whichever is greater.
- Castle Rock Hormone Health requires local marketing spend of 5% of gross sales or $5,000 a month, whichever is greater.
- Castle Rock Hormone Health’s two affiliate-owned clinics had 2025 revenue of $2,687,395 and $958,873, with printed profit margins of 25% and 15%.
- Castle Rock Hormone Health’s Item 19 includes no franchised clinic: the FDD excluded all four franchised outlets that operated for all of 2025.
- Recurring hormone therapy was 82.73%* of revenue at the larger affiliate clinic and 80.65%* at the smaller one.
- Castle Rock Hormone Health had 6 franchised and 3 company-owned or affiliate outlets at the end of 2025, and 1 signed franchise agreement not yet open.
- Castle Rock Hormone Health's Castle Rock clinic has been open since June 2021 and its Parker clinic since November 2023.
These figures come from Castle Rock Hormone Health's 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document, as the brand reported them, and were read by Averan Advisors. The 82.73% and 80.65% revenue shares are Averan calculations: the recurring hormones line divided by each clinic’s total income.
Own this franchise?
See what your numbers should look like every month.
Talk to Averan → Averan Castle Rock Hormone Health Conversion Package →- No franchised clinic’s revenue is published. Six outlets operated for all of 2025: two affiliate-owned and four franchised. Item 19 excluded one franchised outlet for a transfer and three because they started with mainly telehealth services and no full-time provider, which the FDD says is not the model now offered.
- Recurring hormones were $2,223,222.93 of the Castle Rock clinic’s $2,687,395.39. That is 82.73%*. At Parker the line was $773,342.88 of $958,873.73, or 80.65%*. Weight loss was the second-largest line at Castle Rock, at 4.48%*.
- The medical director line was 6.22% of revenue at Castle Rock and 16.72% at Parker. Medical Director & Contractors cost $167,279 and $160,333*, a difference of $6,946*, on revenue 2.80 times higher* at Castle Rock. The difference in that line’s share, 10.50 points*, is about the size of the gap between the two profit margins, 10.54 points*.
- The advertising lines are below 5% of revenue at both clinics. Advertising & Marketing was 2.58%* of revenue at Castle Rock and 4.51%* at Parker. A note to Item 19 says both clinics spent more than the 5%-or-$5,000-a-month requirement each month. With advertising at the annual requirement, the margins would be 22.90%* and 13.03%*.
- The two minimum charges are flat amounts below set revenue levels. The brand fund’s 2% passes its $1,000 monthly minimum at $600,000* of yearly sales, and local marketing’s 5% passes its $5,000 monthly minimum at $1,200,000*. Below both levels the two minimums total $72,000* a year.
Affiliate clinic summary
How much does a Castle Rock Hormone Health franchise make?
| Measure | Total income from clinical operations | Profit margin |
|---|---|---|
| Outlets | 2 | 2 |
| High | $2,687,395.39 | 25% |
| Low | $949,634.41 | 15% |
| Average | $1,818,514.90 | 20% |
| Median | $1,818,514.90 | 20% |
| Outlets at or above the average | 1, or 50% | 1, or 50% |
Figures as printed. Profit margin is total profit from clinical operations divided by total income from clinical operations. The figures come from the affiliate outlets’ accounting records.
The FDD publishes revenue for two affiliate-owned clinics and no franchised clinics. The Castle Rock clinic had $2,687,395 of 2025 revenue and Parker $958,873. With two clinics, the average and median are the same figure, $1,818,514.90.
Four franchised outlets operated for all of 2025 and all four were excluded. One changed hands during the year. Three started with mainly telehealth services and without a full-time provider; the FDD says they are converting to the current model, which requires a full-time provider and in-person services five days a week. The three franchises that opened during 2025 were also excluded.
The Item 19 introduction says Section II gives the franchised outlets’ gross sales, but the Section II table is an affiliate outlet summary. Its low figure, $949,634.41, differs from the Parker statement’s own total of $958,873.73 by $9,239.32*. The Parker royalty and brand fee line, $85,467.09, is 9% of $949,634.41*.
The statements charge royalty and brand fund at 9% of revenue. In 2025 the affiliate clinics paid a 6% royalty and a 2% brand fund contribution. The FDD restated the line to the 7% royalty a franchisee pays under this FDD.
Revenue by service
Revenue by service line, 2025
| Line | Castle Rock | Share * | Parker | Share * |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Recurring hormones | $2,223,222.93 | 82.73% | $773,342.88 | 80.65% |
| Weight loss | $120,462.20 | 4.48% | $41,565.49 | 4.33% |
| 1st month hormone treatment | $101,832.20 | 3.79% | $42,525.67 | 4.43% |
| Recurring peptides | $76,274.44 | 2.84% | $42,811.50 | 4.46% |
| Initial labs | $57,185.50 | 2.13% | $25,179.50 | 2.63% |
| 1st month peptides | $54,496.67 | 2.03% | $25,478.50 | 2.66% |
| Total income, all lines | $2,687,395.39 | 100% | $958,873.73 | 100% |
The Castle Rock statement has 23 revenue lines and the Parker statement 20. Lines not shown are each under 1.2% of revenue at both clinics, except Parker’s IV therapy line of $10,675.00. Parker’s statement includes a negative services line of $15,612.64.
Recurring hormone therapy was more than four fifths of revenue at both clinics. It was $2,223,222.93 at Castle Rock and $773,342.88 at Parker, 82.73% and 80.65% of each total*. At Castle Rock the other 22 lines came to $464,172*.
Recurring hormones were 21.8 times the first-month hormone line at Castle Rock and 18.2 times at Parker*. First-month hormone treatment was $101,832.20 and $42,525.67. Initial labs were $57,185.50 and $25,179.50.
Clinics may sell memberships. Item 1 says a clinic may sell memberships for set periods, based on an entry fee and monthly dues. The statements do not show a separate membership line.
Profit and loss
Profit and loss of the two affiliate clinics, 2025
| Line | Castle Rock | Share * | Parker | Share * |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total income | $2,687,395.39 | 100% | $958,873.73 | 100% |
| Royalty and brand fees at 9% | $241,865.59 | 9.00% | $85,467.09 | 8.91% |
| Bank charges and processing fees | $98,721.32 | 3.67% | $32,676.81 | 3.41% |
| Pharmacies and shipping | $639,707.31 | 23.80% | $215,521.71 | 22.48% |
| Advertising and marketing | $69,295.88 | 2.58% | $43,258.04 | 4.51% |
| Software subscriptions | $11,400.00 | 0.42% | $10,800.00 | 1.13% |
| Medical director and contractors | $167,279.00 | 6.22% | $160,333.00 | 16.72% |
| Payroll wages, taxes and benefits | $632,730.72 | 23.54% | $171,040.27 | 17.84% |
| Professional services | $16,042.38 | 0.60% | $14,284.49 | 1.49% |
| Total labor | $816,052.10 | 30.37% | $345,657.76 | 36.05% |
| Rent | $66,352.00 | 2.47% | $57,264.20 | 5.97% |
| Total facility, including rent | $129,860.97 | 4.83% | $83,771.02 | 8.74% |
| Total profit from clinical operations | $680,492.22 | 25.32% | $141,721.30 | 14.78% |
Dollar figures as printed, except the payroll row, which adds the printed wages, taxes and benefits lines. The printed margins are 25% and 15%. Each statement’s expense lines add to its printed total expenses.
Pharmacies and shipping plus total labor were 54.17% of revenue at Castle Rock and 58.52% at Parker*. Pharmacies and shipping were 23.80% and 22.48%*; total labor was 30.37% and 36.05%*.
The medical director line cost about the same at both clinics. It was $167,279 at Castle Rock and $160,333 at Parker. As a share of revenue that is 6.22% and 16.72%*, a difference of 10.50 points*; the printed profit figures differ by 10.54 points*.
The advertising lines are 2.58% and 4.51% of revenue*. The local marketing requirement in Item 6 is 5% of gross sales or $5,000 a month, whichever is greater. Note 3 to Item 19 says both clinics spent more than that each month in 2025. The FDD does not say whether other marketing spend sits in another line.
With advertising at the yearly equivalent of the requirement, the margins would be 22.90% and 13.03%*. That takes Castle Rock’s advertising to at least $134,370*, 5% of revenue, and Parker’s to at least $60,000, twelve months at $5,000. Profit would be $615,418 and $124,979*.
Bank charges and processing fees were 3.67% of revenue at Castle Rock*. Royalty and brand fund are collected through card processing, according to Item 6.
Brand charges
Brand charges
| Charge | Rate in the FDD | A year at $1,818,514.90 * | Share of revenue * |
|---|---|---|---|
| Royalty | 7% of gross sales | $127,296 | 7.00% |
| Brand fund contribution | 2% of gross sales or $1,000 a month, whichever is greater | $36,370 | 2.00% |
| Software subscription, paid to the supplier | $500–$1,500 a month; may rise with patient numbers | $6,000–$18,000 | 0.33%–0.99% |
| Charm EHR | $299 a month per provider | $3,588 per provider | Depends on providers |
| HubSpot | $300 a month per sales seat | $3,600 per seat | Depends on seats |
| G-Suite | $40 a month per account | $480 per account | Depends on accounts |
| Market cooperative | Not to exceed 3% of gross sales; none currently | $0 | 0.00% |
| Local marketing, spent by the owner | 5% of gross sales or $5,000 a month, whichever is greater | $90,926 | 5.00% |
| Total, with the lower software figure and local marketing | $260,592 | 14.33% |
The Charm EHR, HubSpot and G-Suite charges are third-party vendor fees; Item 6 allows a 10% administrative charge on vendor costs the franchisor collects. Royalty and brand fund, the charges paid to the brand, total $163,666, or 9.00% of the average. The software subscription is paid to the supplier.
Royalty and brand fund, paid to the brand, come to 9.00% of the Item 19 average*. Adding the lower software figure, paid to the supplier, and the local marketing requirement, which the owner spends, gives 14.33%*. Per-provider and per-seat vendor charges come on top.
The two monthly minimums apply below set revenue levels. The brand fund’s 2% passes $1,000 a month at $600,000 of yearly sales, and local marketing’s 5% passes $5,000 a month at $1,200,000*. Below both, the two minimums total $72,000 a year*.
At Parker’s revenue of $958,873, royalty and brand fund come to 9.00%, and adding the lower software figure and local marketing gives 15.88%*. Local marketing would be at its $60,000 minimum, which is 6.26% of that revenue*.
Other charges are event-based. They include a $15,000 transfer fee, a $1,000 non-compliance fee followed by $250 a week, a $1,000 special inspection fee, and training at up to $1,500 a day for a provider.
Cost to open
Cost to open
| Item | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Initial franchise fee | $60,000 | $60,000 |
| Leasehold improvements | $90,000 | $140,000 |
| Additional funds, first 3 months | $70,000 | $90,000 |
| Furniture, fixtures and equipment | $20,000 | $30,000 |
| Architectural site plan and project management | $15,000 | $20,000 |
| Rent and lease security deposit | $6,000 | $18,000 |
| Medical director | $3,000 | $30,000 |
| Signage | $4,500 | $14,000 |
| Travel, lodging and meals for initial training | $10,000 | $12,000 |
| Insurance | $500 | $10,000 |
| Evolt body composition scale | $299 | $8,000 |
| Market introduction program | $5,000 | $5,000 |
| Other lines (computer systems, inventory, licenses, office, dues, professional fees, utilities) | $11,700 | $23,000 |
| Total | $295,999 | $460,000 |
Figures as printed, except the last row, which adds seven smaller printed lines. Both printed totals equal the sum of their lines.
A single clinic costs $295,999 to $460,000 to open. The total includes $60,000 paid to the franchisor or an affiliate. The additional funds line of $70,000 to $90,000 covers the first three months and excludes any pay for the owner.
The franchise fee is $60,000, and one franchisee paid $45,000 in 2025. Under a multi-unit development agreement the fee falls from $55,000 each for two franchises to $40,000 each for six to ten. Ten franchises cost $400,000 in fees, all paid when the agreement is signed.
The typical time from signing to opening is 3 to 6 months. The territory is the smaller of an area of about 100,000 people or a two-mile radius around the clinic, and the franchisor will not open another outlet inside it.
An owner who is not a medical professional may operate through a management services organization where state law allows. That owner signs a management agreement with an approved practice entity, whose licensed providers deliver the medical services.
Locations
Locations, 2023 to 2025
| Year | Franchised, start | Franchised opened | Franchised, end | Company-owned or affiliate, end | All outlets, end |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| 2024 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 6 |
| 2025 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 3 | 9 |
Figures as printed in Table 1. Table 3’s total row prints 6 franchised outlets at the end of 2024; Table 1 and the 2025 start figure give 3.
The franchisor has offered franchises since January 2024. Three franchised outlets opened in Colorado in 2024. In 2025 one opened in Colorado, one in Michigan and one in Pennsylvania.
No franchised outlet was terminated, not renewed, reacquired or closed from 2023 to 2025. Two Colorado outlets were transferred to new owners in 2025.
The company-owned column includes a Florida outlet counted as an affiliate because two of the franchisor’s members own an interest in it. Item 19 refers to a St. Augustine, Florida outlet as a franchised outlet.
At the end of 2025 one franchise agreement, in South Carolina, was signed but not open. The franchisor projected one franchised and two company-owned openings in the next year. A telehealth-only business in Atlanta, Georgia uses the brand and is not counted in the tables.
Questions we get asked
Questions owners ask
How much does it cost to open a Castle Rock Hormone Health franchise?
The 2026 FDD estimates $295,999 to $460,000 for one clinic. That includes the $60,000 initial franchise fee, $90,000 to $140,000 of leasehold improvements and $70,000 to $90,000 of additional funds for the first three months.
What fees does Castle Rock Hormone Health charge?
The royalty is 7% of gross sales. The brand fund contribution is 2% of gross sales or $1,000 a month, whichever is greater. The owner must also spend 5% of gross sales or $5,000 a month, whichever is greater, on local marketing, and pays $500 to $1,500 a month for software.
How much revenue does a Castle Rock Hormone Health clinic make?
Item 19 reports two affiliate-owned clinics in Colorado for 2025: $2,687,395.39 at Castle Rock and $958,873.73 at Parker. The summary gives an average and median of $1,818,514.90. No franchised clinic’s revenue is published.
Does the Castle Rock Hormone Health FDD show profit?
Yes, for the two affiliate clinics. Their 2025 statements show total profit from clinical operations of $680,492.22 and $141,721.30, margins of 25% and 15%, after royalty and brand fund charged at 9% of revenue.
How many Castle Rock Hormone Health locations are there?
At the end of 2025 there were 6 franchised outlets and 3 company-owned or affiliate outlets, 9 in all. One more franchise agreement was signed but not yet open.
What territory does a Castle Rock Hormone Health franchisee get?
An exclusive territory of the smaller of about 100,000 people or a two-mile radius from the clinic. The franchisor may still sell to customers in the territory through other channels, such as the internet.
Questions worth putting to Castle Rock Hormone Health
These are questions the filing leaves open. An owner or a buyer can put them to the franchisor directly.
- Is the revenue in Item 19 gross sales or collected revenue, and how many locations sit below the average?
- Which factors does Castle Rock Hormone Health see in its highest-selling locations, such as territory, years open and staffing?
- How long does a new location take to reach the average you publish, and what does the build-up look like month by month?
- At what level of sales do the minimum charges stop applying and the percentage take over?
- How many Castle Rock Hormone Health locations closed, were sold, or changed hands last year, and why?
Run your own numbers.
The Franchise Numbers Check runs the same checks on your own numbers. It scores where you stand and compares you with Item 19 of your brand’s FDD. It works out what one location earns and spends, and builds a 13-week cash forecast. It also checks whether you are ready to open another one. It is free and it runs in your browser.
Launch the diagnostic →Reporting for a Castle Rock Hormone Health owner
We review your unit economics and cash forecast and build your monthly reporting around the figures on this page.
Talk to Averanthe franchise library, all 431 brands · how franchise unit economics work · running the books across several locations · what Averan does for franchise owners
Other brands in the Med Spa and Aesthetics guide: 4Ever Young · dermani MEDSPA · Serotonin · VIO Med Spa.
Questions owners ask next
The figures above raise these, and each one is answered on its own page.
- At what level of sales does a minimum fee stop costing me more than the percentage?It works out the sales level where a minimum fee stops applying.
- How much cash do I fund before a new location covers its own costs?It builds a 13-week forecast for the months before break-even.
- What does this location earn on the money I put into it?It works out the payback period and cash-on-cash return for one unit.
- How much of Item 19 can I rely on?It explains what an Item 19 financial performance representation tells you and what it leaves out.
Where these figures come from
Every figure here comes from Castle Rock Hormone Health Franchise Systems, LLC’s 2026 FDD and is unaudited by us. We are unaffiliated with the brand. Calculations of our own are labeled where they appear. The figures describe past performance at other businesses and are not a projection of yours. This page is an educational summary. It is not an offer to sell a franchise, and it is not financial, legal or tax advice. Castle Rock Hormone Health is a trademark of its owner. How Averan reads a Franchise Disclosure Document.
These figures come from the brand's disclosure. They are not a forecast, an offer to sell a franchise or advice. Source: Castle Rock Hormone Health Franchise Systems, LLC, 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document, issued 9 May 2026.